Residence Ambient

Hire with Game room

0 class rating
Braşov 500097
8.0
Very good
based on 572 reviews
572 verified ratings
Tue 15/9
-
Wed 16/9
2 guests, 1 room
Deals from
£19
/Cheapest rate per night
Room type
Provider
Nightly total
Double room
£19
Standard Room
£37
About
Rooms
Amenities
Reviews
Location

About Residence Ambient, Braşov

Cleanliness
8.0
Comfort
7.9
Location
8.7
Services
7.8
Staff
8.5
Value for money
8.0
A bar/lounge, coffee/tea in a common area, and a microwave in a common area are available at this hotel. WiFi in public areas is free. Other amenities include self parking, a refrigerator in a common area, and conference space. Residence Ambient offers 24 accommodations with safes and complimentary toiletries. These individually decorated accommodations include dining tables. Beds feature premium bedding. 82-cm LED televisions come with cable channels. Bathrooms include showers. Guests can surf the web using the complimentary wireless Internet access. Business-friendly amenities include desks and phones. Microwaves, refrigerators, and in-room massages can be requested. Housekeeping is provided daily. The recreational activities listed below are available either on site or nearby; fees may apply.

Residence Ambient room price & deals

Tue 15/9
-
Wed 16/9
Double room
bed type unknown
£19
nightly with fees
bed type unknown
£41
nightly with fees
bed type unknown
£44
nightly with fees
Standard Room
bed type unknown
£37
nightly with fees
bed type unknown
£42
nightly with fees
bed type unknown
£44
nightly with fees
How do payments to us affect ranking and how do we rank results?
Learn more
*Total includes estimated local taxes & fees payable on check out.

Homestay Amenities & Facilities

  • Game room
  • Tennis
  • Air-conditioned
  • Laundry facilities
  • Linens
  • Towels
  • Flat-screen TV
  • TV
  • Free toiletries
  • Board games/puzzles

Things to do

  • Hiking
  • Eco tourism
  • Bicycle hire
  • Board games/puzzles
  • Game room
  • Cycling
  • Sledging
  • Skiing
  • Ice skating
  • Horse riding
  • Bowling
  • Snowboarding
  • Snowmobiling

Basics

  • Free Wi-Fi
  • Wi-Fi available in all areas
  • Internet
  • Linens
  • Towels
  • Fan
  • Fire extinguisher
  • Free toiletries
  • Smoke alarms
  • Heating
  • Adapter
  • Air-conditioned
  • Dustbins

Services and conveniences

  • Conference rooms
  • Car hire
  • Wake-up service
  • Safety deposit box
  • Meeting/Banquet facilities
  • Room service
  • Shuttle service (free)
  • Tour desk
  • Key access
  • Express check-out
  • 24-hour front desk

General

  • Family rooms
  • Seating area
  • Sofa
  • Soundproof rooms
  • Soundproofing
  • Lockers
  • Telephone
  • Carpeted
  • Ski storage
  • Storage available

Dining

  • Packed lunches
  • Shared kitchen
  • Bar/Lounge
  • Kettle
  • Food can be delivered to guest accommodation
  • Dining table

Health and safety

  • Daily housekeeping
  • First-aid kit
  • CCTV in common areas
  • CCTV outside property
  • Mosquito net
  • Safe

Media and entertainment

  • Radio
  • Flat-screen TV
  • Shared lounge/TV area
  • Cable or satellite TV
  • TV

Accessibility and suitability

  • Pets allowed on request. Charges may apply.
  • No smoking
  • Non-feather pillow
  • Upper floors accessible by stairs
  • Designated smoking area

Bathroom

  • Shower
  • Hairdryer
  • Toilet
  • Toilet paper
  • Private bathroom

Parking and transportation

  • Parking
  • Street parking
  • Airport shuttle (surcharge)
  • Shuttle service (additional charge)

Laundry

  • Laundry facilities
  • Ironing service
  • Laundry service

Bedroom

  • Socket near the bed
  • Alarm clock
  • Wardrobe or closet

Family friendly

  • Cribs available
  • Pushchairs
  • Babysitting/child care services (surcharge)

Workspace

  • Fax/photocopying
  • Desk

Fitness

  • Tennis
  • Squash

Outdoor

  • Garden

Spa

  • Massage

Residence Ambient Reviews

8.0
Very Good572 verified ratings
Pros +
  • "It is a nice, clean and afordable pansion in the center of Brasov" (in 4 reviews)
  • "Good location, close to the city centre" (in 12 reviews)
  • Very accommodating and always smiling (in 1 review)
Cons -
  • The shower pipe was broken. (in 4 reviews)
  • Very uncomfortable beds. (in 4 reviews)
  • "Location is about 10-15 minute walk from the old town, which is ok" (in 1 review)

Residence Ambient room booking info

Check in/Check out

Check in anytime after 14:00, check out anytime before 12:00

Cancellation/pre-payment

Cancellation/pre-payment policies vary by room type and provider.

Frequently asked questions

  • How far is Residence Ambient from Brașov-Ghimbav Intl?

    There are 5.3 mi between Brașov-Ghimbav Intl and Residence Ambient. The drive to and from the airport should be about 15 mins, depending on traffic. Take into account high traffic times, especially near more metropolitan areas.

  • What is the best way to get to Residence Ambient from Brașov-Ghimbav Intl?

    If you’re looking for a simple travel option from Brașov-Ghimbav Intl to Residence Ambient, consider calling a taxi or rideshare service to take you to the hotel as well as around the city during your visit.

  • Is Residence Ambient pet-friendly?

    Feel free to bring your dog with you while staying at Residence Ambient.

  • Are there food options at Residence Ambient?

    If you are staying at Residence Ambient, you are more than welcome to order food through the hotel’s room service menu.

  • Does Residence Ambient have Wi-Fi available?

    Yes, Residence Ambient has Wi-Fi available to hotel guests.

  • What time is check-out for Residence Ambient?

    12:00 is the check-out time at Residence Ambient. Late check-out may be available at the hotel's discretion.

  • How much is a room at Residence Ambient?

    £49/night is a good average price right now, and some users have even reported deals that start from only £37/night. However, prices can change based on the time of year you’re booking, the type of room you prefer, etc. Fill in the form above to get deals for your trip.

  • Is there laundry service in Residence Ambient?

    Yes, you can do your laundry at Residence Ambient.

  • How many operators does momondo search for hotels in Braşov?

  • When did momondo last update prices for hotels in Braşov?

    Prices for hotels in Braşov were last updated today.

Places of interest near Residence Ambient

Attractions in Braşov, Romania curated by momondo

Residence Ambient location: Braşov 500097

Top landmarks

Muzeul de Etnografie0.6 mi
Art Museum0.6 mi
Brasov Citadel0.6 mi
Brasov County Museum of History0.9 mi
Casa Muresenilor0.9 mi

momondo’s favorite Braşov hotels

Hotel Bella Muzica

Piata Sfatului No 19, Braşov

9.1
3 stars

£83

Cezari Aparthotel

Strada Prundului 33, Braşov

9.4
3 stars

£32

Jugendstube

Michael Weiss nr 13, Braşov

8.7
1 star

£39

Aro Palace Hotel

27 Eroilor Boulevard, Braşov

8.5
5 stars

£108

Casa Cranta

Strada Maior Cranta 3a, Braşov

9.0
4 stars

£55

Hotel Apollonia

Str. Neagoe Basarab no 7, Braşov

8.4
3 stars

£53

Hotel Ambient

27 Iuliu Maniu Bvd, Braşov

8.5
4 stars

£72

Hp Tower One Brasov

Calea Bucurestiului, no 13, Sacele, Braşov

8.4
4 stars

£63

Nearby accommodation in Braşov

Bartolomeu

See more

Hotel Casa Muresan

Str. Nicopole, Nr. 54, Braşov

8.6
3 stars

£45

View Deal

Casa Bia

Braşov

7.4

£36

View Deal

Mohost Penthous And Mohost View

Braşov

9.5

£79

View Deal

The Pines Boutique Villa

Braşov

9.6

£99

View Deal

Long Street Hotel

Strada Lunga 193, Braşov

9.3
3 stars

£57

View Deal

Mohost Harmony Apartments - City Center

Braşov

7.7

£71

View Deal

One66

166 Strada Mihai Viteazul, Braşov

8.9
3 stars

£84

View Deal

Regal

Strada Plevnei Nr 13, Braşov

9.4
3 stars

£73

View Deal

Suri Guesthouse

Str. Ciprian Porumbescu 38, Braşov

8.3
3 stars

£35

View Deal

Hotel Cubix

Bdul. Saturn nr. 47, Braşov

8.8
4 stars

£75

View Deal

Hb Brilliant

Zizinului 46, Braşov

8.7
3 stars

£51

View Deal

Golden Time Hotel

Calea Bucuresti 99, Braşov

8.7
4 stars

£89

View Deal

Onyx - Utopia Aparthotel

Braşov

10.0

£42

View Deal

Koa - Aparthotel

32 Strada Traian, Braşov

9.6
4 stars

£64

View Deal

Pateda

Braşov

9.5

£42

View Deal

Mountain Crib in Urban Plaza w. Parking & Netflix

Braşov

9.7

£41

View Deal

Pensiunea Floarea Soarelui Brasov

Brasov - Str. Carpatilor Nr. 60, Braşov

9.2
3 stars

£57

View Deal

Stupini

See more

Aseltur Brasov

37 Calea Feldioarei, Braşov

8.5
3 stars

£57

View Deal

Tractorul

See more

Pensiunea Riccardo

13 Decembrie Nr. 135, Braşov

9.0
1 star

£30

View Deal

Bada Bing Residence

14 Strada Independenței, Braşov

9.3
3 stars

£35

View Deal

Qosmo Brasov Hotel

4 Str. Zaharia Stancu, Braşov

9.8
4 stars

£101

View Deal

Skylark - Monaco Penthouse with Jacuzzi & Panoramic View

Braşov

9.8

£86

View Deal

Coresi rezidence & suites

Braşov

9.7

£33

View Deal

The Alley by Kanopian

Braşov

9.7

£81

View Deal

Alto Studio & free private parking

Braşov

9.8

£63

View Deal

Save money when you book hotels with momondo

Best deals on hotels

Best deals on hotels

See deals from 3M+ hotels and accommodations in one place.

Free cancellation

Free cancellation

Use our filter to find stays with free cancellation.

Millions of reviews

Millions of reviews

Check ratings based on millions of real guest reviews.

Price Alerts

Price Alerts

Not ready to book? to track prices.

An easier way to manage your Braşov trip

We make it super easy to schedule, organise and travel with friends or family. Trips is free – and available to use no matter where you book.

Get notified when prices go down

Daily price changes in your inbox - only with Price Alerts.
2 guests, 1 room
Tue 15/9
Wed 16/9

Find better results for your stay in Braşov