The Secret Garden Guesthouse

Hire with Free Wi-Fi

3 stars
Wed 23/9
-
Thu 24/9
2 guests, 1 room
Deals from
£67
/Cheapest rate per night
Room type
Provider
Nightly total
Standard Room
£67
About
Rooms
Amenities
Reviews
Location

About The Secret Garden Guesthouse, Swakopmund

Cleanliness
9.4
Comfort
9.4
Location
9.7
Services
9.1
Staff
9.5
Value for money
9.3
While you're here, you can enjoy all the comforts of home and more, including free WiFi and a garden, as well as a furnished balcony or patio and a fenced private yard. Other amenities include laundry facilities, towels, an electric kettle, and a fan.

The Secret Garden Guesthouse room price & deals

Wed 23/9
-
Thu 24/9
Standard Room
bed type unknown
£67
nightly with fees
bed type unknown
£80
nightly with fees
How do payments to us affect ranking and how do we rank results?
Learn more
*Total includes estimated local taxes & fees payable on check out.

Guest house Amenities & Facilities

  • Free Wi-Fi
  • Tea/coffee maker
  • Free parking
  • Business centre
  • Wi-Fi available in all areas
  • Flat-screen TV
  • TV
  • Cable or satellite TV
  • Free toiletries
  • Airport shuttle

Basics

  • Free Wi-Fi
  • Wi-Fi available in all areas
  • Internet
  • Linens
  • Towels
  • Fan
  • Fire extinguisher
  • Free toiletries
  • Shampoo
  • Heating
  • Adapter
  • Body soap
  • Air-conditioned
  • Dustbins

Accessibility and suitability

  • Entire unit located on ground floor
  • Non-smoking rooms available
  • Entire unit wheelchair accessible
  • Pets allowed on request. Charges may apply.
  • Disabled access
  • Roll-in shower
  • Shower chair
  • Accessible parking
  • Non-feather pillow
  • Toilet with grab rails
  • Upper floors accessible by stairs
  • Designated smoking area
  • Private entrance

General

  • Family rooms
  • Seating area
  • Garden view
  • Hardwood or parquet floors
  • Inner courtyard view
  • Interconnected room(s) available
  • Sofa
  • Tile/marble floor
  • Storage available

Kitchen

  • Wine glasses
  • Electric kettle
  • Microwave
  • Tea/coffee maker
  • Kettle
  • Refrigerator
  • Kitchenette

Bathroom

  • Shower
  • Bathtub
  • Hairdryer
  • Toilet
  • Toilet paper
  • Private bathroom

Outdoor

  • Terrace/Patio
  • Grill
  • Balcony
  • Outdoor dining area
  • Outdoor furniture
  • Garden

Parking and transportation

  • Street parking
  • Airport shuttle
  • Free parking
  • Shuttle service (additional charge)

Media and entertainment

  • Flat-screen TV
  • Shared lounge/TV area
  • Cable or satellite TV
  • TV

Things to do

  • Bicycle hire
  • Board games/puzzles
  • Windsurfing
  • Swimming

Family friendly

  • Cribs available
  • Kid-friendly buffet
  • Children's high chair
  • Babysitting/child care services (surcharge)

Laundry

  • Laundry facilities
  • Ironing service
  • Laundry service

Bedroom

  • Socket near the bed
  • Sofa bed
  • Wardrobe or closet

Dining

  • Packed lunches
  • Special diet menus (on request)
  • Vending machine (drinks)

Health and safety

  • Daily housekeeping
  • First-aid kit
  • CCTV outside property

Services and conveniences

  • Business centre
  • Safety deposit box
  • Tour desk

Workspace

  • Fax/photocopying
  • Desk

The Secret Garden Guesthouse Reviews

9.1
Wonderful828 verified ratings
Pros +
  • "Great location, nice and clean room." (in 13 reviews)
  • Great value for money! (in 3 reviews)
  • Secure parking (in 3 reviews)
Cons -
  • "The owner, he is really cool old-school man." (in 1 review)
  • "The bed should have been one double, not two singles." (in 1 review)
  • the owners non trusting attitude even the jam was closely monitored. (in 1 review)

The Secret Garden Guesthouse room booking info

Check in/Check out

Check in anytime after 14:00, check out anytime before 10:30

Cancellation/pre-payment

Cancellation/pre-payment policies vary by room type and provider.

Frequently asked questions

  • How does The Secret Garden Guesthouse compare to other 3-star hotels in Swakopmund?

    The Secret Garden Guesthouse is £27 cheaper than the average 3 star hotel in Swakopmund. You can usually find a nightly rate of £82 when staying at The Secret Garden Guesthouse.

  • How far is The Secret Garden Guesthouse from Walvis Bay Rooikop?

    Driving distance from Walvis Bay Rooikop to The Secret Garden Guesthouse and vice versa is 22.0 mi and the overall drive time is about 1 hr 6 mins. Driving time can vary based on the time of day and traffic.

  • What is the best way to get to The Secret Garden Guesthouse from Walvis Bay Rooikop?

    A very popular option for travellers staying at The Secret Garden Guesthouse would be to take a taxi or ridesharing service from Walvis Bay Rooikop directly to the hotel.

  • Is The Secret Garden Guesthouse pet-friendly?

    Yes, you’re free to bring your dog with you while staying at The Secret Garden Guesthouse.

  • Does The Secret Garden Guesthouse have a pool?

    Judging by our data, The Secret Garden Guesthouse does not have a pool on site, but hotels regularly make additions and changes to their venues and do not always notify us. It would be best to call The Secret Garden Guesthouse at +264 6440 4037.

  • What is the phone number for The Secret Garden Guesthouse?

    If you have questions about The Secret Garden Guesthouse or your reservation, please call the front desk directly at +264 6440 4037.

  • Does The Secret Garden Guesthouse have Wi-Fi available?

    Yes, The Secret Garden Guesthouse has Wi-Fi available to hotel guests.

  • What time is check-out for The Secret Garden Guesthouse?

    For The Secret Garden Guesthouse, the required check-out time is 10:30. Check-in may be available from 14:00. Any special requests should be made with the concierge.

  • How much is a room at The Secret Garden Guesthouse?

    £96/night is a good average price right now, and some users have even reported deals that start from only £82/night. However, prices can change based on the time of year you’re booking, the type of room you prefer, etc. Fill in the form above to get deals for your trip.

  • Is there laundry service in The Secret Garden Guesthouse?

    The accommodation features laundry services for all guests.

  • How many operators does momondo search for hotels in Swakopmund?

  • When did momondo last update prices for hotels in Swakopmund?

    Prices for hotels in Swakopmund were last updated today.

Places of interest near The Secret Garden Guesthouse

Attractions in Swakopmund, Namibia curated by momondo

The Secret Garden Guesthouse location: 36 Bismarck Street, Swakopmund

Top landmarks

Alte Kaserne0.0 mi
Hohenzollernhaus0.1 mi
National Marine Aquarium0.3 mi
Marine Memorial0.3 mi
Swakopmund Lighthouse0.3 mi
Swakopmund Museum0.4 mi
German Evangelical Lutheran Church0.4 mi
Old Country Court0.4 mi
Kristall Galerie0.4 mi

momondo’s favorite Swakopmund hotels

Swakopmund Hotel & Entertainment Centre

2 Theo-Ben Gurirab Street, Swakopmund

8.5
4 stars

£146

Beach Lodge

1 Stint Street, Vogelstrand, Swakopmund

8.8
3 stars

£131

Beach Hotel Swakopmund

Suedstrand Street 1, Swakopmund

8.3
4 stars

£89

Gecko Ridge

Plot 120 Swakop River, Swakopmund

8.8
4 stars

£70

Hotel Deutsches Haus

Luderitz Street No 13, Swakopmund

8.4
3 stars

£93

Hansa Hotel Swakopmund

3 Hendrik Witbooi Street, Swakopmund

9.0
4 stars

£104

Save money when you book hotels with momondo

Best deals on hotels

Best deals on hotels

See deals from 3M+ hotels and accommodations in one place.

Free cancellation

Free cancellation

Use our filter to find stays with free cancellation.

Millions of reviews

Millions of reviews

Check ratings based on millions of real guest reviews.

Price Alerts

Price Alerts

Not ready to book? to track prices.

An easier way to manage your Swakopmund trip

We make it super easy to schedule, organise and travel with friends or family. Trips is free – and available to use no matter where you book.

Get notified when prices go down

Daily price changes in your inbox - only with Price Alerts.
2 guests, 1 room
Wed 23/9
Thu 24/9

Find better results for your stay in Swakopmund

Popular cities in Namibia