Buses Buses to Rome

Coach tickets to Rome

Search bus times and book a cheap bus to Rome from Itabus and Bus.

Return
The price shown for each trip will be the average for all passengers, including any infants.
Boston (BOS)
Rome (ROM)
Wed 28/7
Wed 4/8
The price shown for each trip will be the average for all passengers, including any infants.
The price shown for each trip will be the average for all passengers, including any infants.
Compare vs momondo |

General Information to know before booking a coach ride to Rome

Key points of information useful when booking your bus ticket to Rome.
Return-trip from£6Bus tickets to Rome found within the last 3 days start at £6 round-trip from Naples
One-way from£2The cheapest one-way bus ticket from Naples starts at £2. This price was found within the last 3 days.
Popular stationRome Circonvallazione AureliaThe most commonly used station in Rome is Rome Circonvallazione Aurelia.
Popular coach lineItabusItabus and Bus service this route

Book a coach ride to Rome return-trip

Here are some of the best bus deals to Rome from popular cities. Find more deals from bus lines like Itabus by searching below.
Bus
5 Aug
14:55Rome Circonvallazione Aurelia
0h 25m
15:20Rome Fiumicino
16 Aug
04:30Rome Fiumicino
0h 30m
05:00Rome Circonvallazione Aurelia
Bus
31 Aug
02:45Rome Circonvallazione Aurelia
0h 15m
03:00Rome Fiumicino
8 Sep
15:40Rome Fiumicino
0h 40m
16:20Rome Circonvallazione Aurelia
Bus
5 Aug
02:45Rome Circonvallazione Aurelia
0h 15m
03:00Rome Fiumicino
15 Aug
10:30Rome Fiumicino
0h 40m
11:10Rome Circonvallazione Aurelia
Bus
24 Sep
02:45Rome Circonvallazione Aurelia
0h 15m
03:00Rome Fiumicino
27 Sep
12:30Rome Fiumicino
0h 40m
13:10Rome Circonvallazione Aurelia
Bus
5 Aug
07:10Rome Vaticano
0h 45m
07:55Rome Fiumicino
16 Aug
13:20Rome Fiumicino
0h 40m
14:00Rome Vaticano
Bus
31 Aug
02:30Rome Vaticano
0h 30m
03:00Rome Fiumicino
8 Sep
06:40Rome Fiumicino
0h 50m
07:30Rome Vaticano

Book a coach ride to Rome one way

Below are the cheapest bus deals we’ve found to Rome one-way from nearby cities. You can search all buses below for all available options.
Bus
23 Aug
05:35Rome Circonvallazione Aurelia
0h 35m
06:10Rome Fiumicino
Bus
15 Aug
09:30Rome Fiumicino
0h 35m
10:05Rome Circonvallazione Aurelia
Bus
23 Aug
08:50Rome Vaticano
0h 50m
09:40Rome Fiumicino

FAQs for booking coach tickets to Rome

How much is a coach ticket to Rome?

The ticket price can vary depending on general demand and more importantly where you’re coming from. If you’re leaving from a popular departure point like Florence for instance, prices usually start around £334. Venice and Bologna are other options, with prices usually starting from around £332 and £98 respectively.

What is the main coach station in Rome?

Rome is best served by Rome Circonvallazione Aurelia. There you’ll find a number of buses that can get you to your destination. A common major city you can get to by bus from Rome Circonvallazione Aurelia is Florence.

What coach companies go to Rome?

Travellers going to Rome usually compare options from Itabus, and Bus on our website, as they tend to be very common options to Rome. You can use our search form to find great options to Rome.

How far in advance should I book a coach to Rome?

For £2 one-way on average, you can catch a bus ride to Rome. Overall, prices are generally stable for the next 3 months or so. It’s generally a good idea to book early to make sure you can get on the coach for the correct departure time.


  • Return
  • One-way