Find cheap flights to Dakar

Return
1 adult
Economy
From?
To?
Tue 26/10
Tue 2/11

Travel Restriction Alert

The COVID-19 (coronavirus) outbreak may impact travel from United Kingdom to Dakar.
View current Senegal travel restrictions

Cheapest flights to Dakar airports

Find the cheapest flights to these Dakar airports from your nearest city or airport
Manchester
Dakar

CHEAPEST ROUTE FROM Manchester TO Dakar

Manchester (MAN) to Dakar (DSS)

Typically, flights to Dakar from Manchester are cheaper when flying from Manchester to Dakar Blaise Diagne, which has an average price of £463

CHEAPEST MONTH TO FLY TO DAKAR FROM MANCHESTERSeptember19% cheaperFlying from Manchester to Dakar costs on average just £377 in September
MOST EXPENSIVE MONTH TO FLY TO DAKAR FROM MANCHESTERDecember28% more expensiveIt costs about £592 for flights to Dakar from Manchester in December
MOST POPULAR MONTH TO FLY TO DAKAR FROM MANCHESTERJuly344% more users visitedMore momondo users searched in flights to Dakar from Manchester in July than any other month

When is the best time to fly to Dakar?

  • What is the cheapest month to fly to Dakar?

    The cheapest month to fly to Dakar from United Kingdom is in September. Flight prices, which tend to average around £380, are often lower during this time because this is during the off-season. If you’re not able to fly to Dakar in September, then May is your next best option. Flight prices from United Kingdom to Dakar during May average around £397.

  • How far in advance should I book a flight to Dakar?

    The ideal time to book your flight to Dakar is 60 days in advance, when prices tend to average £450. However, flight prices might be lower outside of this timeframe. For example, people recently found flights to Dakar from United Kingdom for as low as £250 on momondo.

  • What is the cheapest day to depart on your flight to Dakar?

    Our data shows that Wednesday is the least expensive day to fly to Dakar. Tickets to fly out on this day can be as low as £412. Flights from United Kingdom to Dakar on a Sunday will generally be more expensive and average around £457. Keep in mind that these prices on both days could fluctuate depending on the season and the demand.

  • What is the cheapest time of day to depart on your flight to Dakar?

    According to our data, the cheapest time of day to fly to Dakar is in the evening. momondo users have found flights departing from United Kingdom to Dakar in the evening for as low as £409. Keep in mind that these prices may fluctuate based on what airline you choose and the time of year you plan to travel. Flights to Dakar are more costly in the morning, with an average ticket price of £479. Departure times in the morning fall within the peak daily travel times, which is why tickets can be more expensive.


Can I fly to Dakar Blaise Diagne from United Kingdom right now?

Information is based on travel restrictions from United Kingdom to Dakar Blaise Diagne

Most visitors from United Kingdom need to provide a negative COVID-19 test result and/or quarantine to enter Dakar Blaise Diagne.

COVID-19 testing requirements
Visitors from United Kingdom must present a negative RT-PCR (NAAT) test taken 120 hours before departing to Dakar Blaise Diagne.

Quarantine requirements
Visitors from United Kingdom are not required to quarantine after entering Dakar Blaise Diagne.

Documents
Passenger Locator Form - Form should be submitted upon arrival.


Can I fly back to United Kingdom from Dakar Blaise Diagne?

Returning to United Kingdom from Dakar Blaise Diagne

COVID-19 testing requirements
Visitors from Dakar Blaise Diagne must present a negative RT-PCR (NAAT) or Antigen (quick-test) test taken 72 hours before departing to United Kingdom.

Quarantine requirements
Visitors from Dakar Blaise Diagne are not required to quarantine after entering United Kingdom.

If you are planning to travel to Dakar at this time, it is recommended that you stay up to date on current restrictions and follow proper safety measures while in public.

Dakar flight deals found on momondo

Check out some of the best fares from airports in United Kingdom to Dakar found recently by users on momondo
Multiple Airlines
11 Nov
LTN07:50London Luton
12h 20m
2 stops
DSS20:10Dakar Blaise Diagne
20 Nov
DSS21:10Dakar Blaise Diagne
14h 25m
2 stops
LTN11:35London Luton
Multiple Airlines
15 Nov
STN01:50London Stansted
18h 20m
2 stops
DSS20:10Dakar Blaise Diagne
18 Nov
DSS21:10Dakar Blaise Diagne
13h 35m
2 stops
STN10:45London Stansted
Multiple Airlines
14 Nov
STN01:50London Stansted
18h 20m
2 stops
DSS20:10Dakar Blaise Diagne
18 Nov
DSS21:10Dakar Blaise Diagne
13h 35m
2 stops
STN10:45London Stansted
Multiple Airlines
7 Dec
STN03:45London Stansted
16h 25m
2 stops
DSS20:10Dakar Blaise Diagne
10 Dec
DSS09:40Dakar Blaise Diagne
17h 30m
2 stops
STN03:10London Stansted
Multiple Airlines
14 Nov
STN01:50London Stansted
18h 20m
2 stops
DSS20:10Dakar Blaise Diagne
28 Jan
DSS09:40Dakar Blaise Diagne
17h 00m
2 stops
STN02:40London Stansted
Multiple Airlines
17 Nov
STN03:45London Stansted
16h 25m
2 stops
DSS20:10Dakar Blaise Diagne
30 Jan
DSS09:40Dakar Blaise Diagne
20h 35m
2 stops
STN06:15London Stansted

Find the cheapest one-way flights to Dakar

If you're looking for one-way flights from United Kingdom to Dakar, view some of our deals below.
Multiple Airlines
6 Feb
LGW04:35London Gatwick
15h 35m
2 stops
DSS20:10Dakar Blaise Diagne
Multiple Airlines
16 Nov
LTN03:55London Luton
16h 15m
2 stops
DSS20:10Dakar Blaise Diagne
Multiple Airlines
16 Nov
STN03:45London Stansted
16h 25m
2 stops
DSS20:10Dakar Blaise Diagne

Which airlines fly to Dakar?

Here you can see a selection of the most popular and cheapest airlines for flights to Dakar
  • Which airlines fly to Dakar?

    Based on our data, the most popular airlines that fly to Dakar from United Kingdom are TAP AIR PORTUGAL, Royal Air Maroc, Iberia and Brussels Airlines. There may also be other airline options depending on where in United Kingdom you’re flying from.


Popular routes to Dakar

Most frequently searched flights to Dakar along with the cheapest price and shortest flight duration
London to Dakar Flights
Fastest flight time16h 25m
Cheapest price£286
Edinburgh to Dakar Flights
Fastest flight time39h 50m
Cheapest price£328
Manchester to Dakar Flights
Fastest flight time11h 20m
Cheapest price£350
Glasgow to Dakar Flights
Fastest flight time14h 45m
Cheapest price£376
Birmingham to Dakar Flights
Fastest flight time19h 05m
Cheapest price£460
Newcastle upon Tyne to Dakar Flights
Fastest flight time14h 40m
Cheapest price£713

Start planning your trip to Dakar