Find cheap flights to Helsinki

Return
Economy
Wichita (ICT)
Helsinki (HEL)
Thu 4/3
Thu 11/3
Any month
Compare vs momondo |
Travel Restriction Alert

The COVID-19 (coronavirus) outbreak may impact travel to Helsinki. Current restrictions to Helsinki are based on Finland travel restrictions.

View current Finland travel restrictions

Cheapest flights to Helsinki airports

Find the cheapest flights to these Helsinki airports from your nearest city or airport
London Heathrow Airport
Helsinki

CHEAPEST ROUTE FROM London TO Helsinki

London Gatwick Airport (LGW) to Helsinki (HEL)

Typically, flights to Helsinki from London are cheaper when flying from London Gatwick to Helsinki Helsinki-Vantaa, which has an average price of £122

CHEAPEST MONTH TO FLY TO HELSINKI FROM LONDON HEATHROW AIRPORTMay31% cheaperFlying from London Heathrow Airport to Helsinki costs on average just £91 in May
MOST EXPENSIVE MONTH TO FLY TO HELSINKI FROM LONDON HEATHROW AIRPORTDecember65% more expensiveIt costs about £216 for flights to Helsinki from London Heathrow Airport in December
MOST POPULAR MONTH TO FLY TO HELSINKI FROM LONDON HEATHROW AIRPORTDecember324% more users visitedMore momondo users searched in flights to Helsinki from London Heathrow Airport in December than any other month

When is the best time to fly to Helsinki?

What is the absolute cheapest flight to Helsinki?

The best price found on momondo to Helsinki was £48/pp from Pisa, which is 79% cheaper than the average flight price to Helsinki. To find the cheapest price to Helsinki from your area, use momondo’s Airport-to-Airport Pricing Tool.

What is the cheapest month to fly to Helsinki?

The month of May is, on average, the cheapest month to fly to Helsinki from United Kingdom, with most prices found around £93. If you are unable to visit Helsinki during the month of May, then departing from United Kingdom during the month March is also very affordable. Most momondo users find prices during this month for around £102.

How far in advance should I book a flight to Helsinki?

We recommend purchasing flights from United Kingdom to Helsinki 60 days ahead of your departure date because this is when momondo users tend to see the best flight rates. On average, our users have found flights to Helsinki for £122. Don’t hesitate to check prices now though, because momondo users recently found tickets for as low as £55.

What is the cheapest day to depart on your flight to Helsinki?

On average, the least expensive day to fly to Helsinki from United Kingdom is on a Wednesday. momondo users have found tickets for Wednesday departures for as low as £125. However, this price may fluctuate depending on the airline, the season, and holidays. Be sure to avoid booking your departure on a Sunday as prices are generally higher than usual. According to our data, the average ticket price to Helsinki on Sunday is £152.

What is the cheapest time of day to depart on your flight to Helsinki?

In the morning is the cheapest time of day to fly from United Kingdom to Helsinki when you can find flight prices for as low as £128. Flying to Helsinki in the morning is an ideal time because this is during off-peak travel hours. In contrast, the most expensive time of day to depart to Helsinki is at midday when prices are around £150.

Is there an alternative airport near Helsinki?

Finding an alternative and possibly cheaper destination airport near Helsinki is possible. If you are planning a flight to Helsinki, consider booking flights to Turku Airport (94 mi from Helsinki city centre) or Tampere Tampere-Pirkkala Airport (97 mi from Helsinki city centre).

Is there a cheaper alternative to flying into Helsinki?

Turku Airport has an average price of £210 per person and is typically the cheapest airport to fly into when visiting Helsinki. This average price does vary based on departure city. Try momondo’s Airport-to-Airport Pricing Tool to find the cheapest flight.


What are the current travel restrictions for Helsinki?

Currently, Finland travel restrictions include travel to Helsinki. Finland has restricted the entry of all travelers who are not Finnish nationals, residence permit holders, and their families. Nationals and residents of Finland will be required to self-quarantine for 14 days upon arrival. Nationals of Austria, Belgium, Bulgaria, Croatia, Cyprus, Czechia, Denmark, Estonia, Finland, France, Germany, Greece, Hungary, Iceland, Ireland, Italy, Latvia, Liechtenstein, Lithuania, Luxembourg, Malta, the Netherlands, Norway, Poland, Portugal, Romania, Slovakia, Slovenia, Spain, Sweden, Switzerland, and the United Kingdom residing in Finland, and their family members may also enter the country. Nationals and residents of the above countries who are returning to their home countries through Finland may also enter the country. Travellers arriving from within the EU or a Schengen Member State may enter Finland if they are travelling for work, commission-related commuting, or study in Finland. Healthcare professionals, transport personnel, diplomats, humanitarian aid workers, military personnel, travellers entering for imperative family reasons, and workers who commute to another country daily may also enter the country. If you are planning to travel to Helsinki at this time, it is recommended that you stay up to date on current restrictions and follow proper safety measures while in public.


Helsinki Helsinki-Vantaa flight deals found on momondo

Check out some of the best fares from airports in United Kingdom to Helsinki Helsinki-Vantaa found recently by users on momondo
Norwegian
5 Jun
05:15London Gatwick
2h 50m
08:05Helsinki Helsinki-Vantaa
12 Jun
03:30Helsinki Helsinki-Vantaa
3h 05m
06:35London Gatwick
Norwegian
13 Jul
14:50London Gatwick
2h 50m
17:40Helsinki Helsinki-Vantaa
25 Jul
04:35Helsinki Helsinki-Vantaa
3h 05m
07:40London Gatwick
Norwegian
25 Aug
05:50London Gatwick
2h 50m
08:40Helsinki Helsinki-Vantaa
6 Sep
04:05Helsinki Helsinki-Vantaa
3h 05m
07:10London Gatwick
Norwegian
3 Jul
05:15London Gatwick
2h 50m
08:05Helsinki Helsinki-Vantaa
8 Jul
13:05Helsinki Helsinki-Vantaa
3h 05m
16:10London Gatwick
Norwegian
26 Aug
05:50London Gatwick
2h 50m
08:40Helsinki Helsinki-Vantaa
4 Sep
03:30Helsinki Helsinki-Vantaa
3h 05m
06:35London Gatwick
Norwegian
26 Jul
14:50London Gatwick
2h 50m
17:40Helsinki Helsinki-Vantaa
27 Aug
04:05Helsinki Helsinki-Vantaa
3h 05m
07:10London Gatwick

Find the cheapest one-way flights to Helsinki Helsinki-Vantaa

If you're looking for one-way flights to Helsinki, view some of our deals below provided by Blue Air and Norwegian
Norwegian
28 Mar
06:20London Gatwick
2h 50m
09:10Helsinki Helsinki-Vantaa
Multiple Airlines
28 Mar
04:40London Stansted
6h 05m
1 stop
10:45Helsinki Helsinki-Vantaa
Norwegian
28 Mar
11:00London Gatwick
6h 05m
1 stop
17:05Helsinki Helsinki-Vantaa

Which airlines fly to Helsinki?

Here you can see a selection of the most popular and cheapest airlines for flights to Helsinki

Popular routes to Helsinki

Most frequently searched flights to Helsinki along with the cheapest price and shortest flight duration
London to Helsinki Flights
Fastest flight time
2h 50m
Cheapest price
£95
Manchester to Helsinki Flights
Fastest flight time
2h 40m
Cheapest price
£128
Edinburgh to Helsinki Flights
Fastest flight time
2h 35m
Cheapest price
£133
Birmingham to Helsinki Flights
Fastest flight time
6h 10m
Cheapest price
£148
Bristol to Helsinki Flights
Fastest flight time
8h 30m
Cheapest price
£148
Southampton to Helsinki Flights
Fastest flight time
25h 50m
Cheapest price
£149
Leeds to Helsinki Flights
Fastest flight time
4h 50m
Cheapest price
£162
Amsterdam to Helsinki Flights
Fastest flight time
2h 25m
Cheapest price
£171
Cardiff to Helsinki Flights
Fastest flight time
5h 40m
Cheapest price
£189
Liverpool to Helsinki Flights
Fastest flight time
26h 35m
Cheapest price
£195
Nottingham to Helsinki Flights
Fastest flight time
24h 15m
Cheapest price
£214
Glasgow to Helsinki Flights
Fastest flight time
15h 25m
Cheapest price
£230
Aberdeen to Helsinki Flights
Fastest flight time
23h 30m
Cheapest price
£252
Exeter to Helsinki Flights
Fastest flight time
13h 30m
Cheapest price
£273
Doncaster to Helsinki Flights
Fastest flight time
36h 25m
Cheapest price
£384
View more

  • Return
  • One-way
  • Multi-city
  • Economy
  • Premium Economy
  • Business
  • First
  • Multiple
Economy
  • Economy
  • Premium Economy
  • Business
  • First
Economy
  • Economy
  • Premium Economy
  • Business
  • First
Economy
  • Economy
  • Premium Economy
  • Business
  • First
Economy
  • Economy
  • Premium Economy
  • Business
  • First
Economy
  • Economy
  • Premium Economy
  • Business
  • First
Economy
  • Economy
  • Premium Economy
  • Business
  • First