The Gissons Hotel

3-star Hotel with Free Wi-Fi

3 stars
Fri 31/7
-
Sat 1/8
2 guests, 1 room
Deals from
£36
/Cheapest rate per night
Room type
Provider
Nightly total
Standard Room
£36
Queen room
£42
Deluxe room
£43
About
Rooms
Amenities
Reviews
Location

About The Gissons Hotel, Exeter

Cleanliness
8.1
Comfort
8.1
Location
7.9
Services
6.8
Staff
8.1
Value for money
8.1
A meeting room, concierge services, and express check-out are available at this hotel. Free WiFi in public areas and free self parking are also provided. Other amenities include a garden. Housekeeping is available on request. The Gissons Hotel offers 25 air-conditioned accommodations with coffee/tea makers and hair dryers. Beds feature premium bedding. 32-inch flat-screen televisions come with satellite channels. Bathrooms include showers and complimentary toiletries. Business-friendly amenities include desks and phones. Housekeeping is provided daily.

Rooms

Fri 31/7
-
Sat 1/8
Standard Room
Standard Room
No inclusions
bed type unknown
£36
nightly with VAT
Standard Room
No inclusions
bed type unknown
£39
nightly with VAT
Standard Room
No inclusions
bed type unknown
£42
nightly with VAT
Double room
Double room
No inclusions
1 twin bed
£50
nightly with VAT
Double room
No inclusions
bed type unknown
£79
nightly with VAT
Deluxe room
Deluxe room
No inclusions
bed type unknown
£43
nightly with VAT
Deluxe room
No inclusions
2 twin beds
£43
nightly with VAT
Deluxe room
No inclusions
bed type unknown
£44
nightly with VAT
Queen room
Queen room
No inclusions
1 queen bed
£42
nightly with VAT
Queen room
No inclusions
1 queen bed
£46
nightly with VAT
How do payments to us affect ranking and how do we rank results?
Learn more
*Total includes estimated local taxes & fees payable on check out.

Hotel Amenities & Facilities

  • Free Wi-Fi
  • Tea/coffee maker
  • Coffee machine
  • Free parking
  • Wi-Fi available in all areas
  • Flat-screen TV
  • TV
  • Cable or satellite TV
  • Free toiletries
  • Internet

Basics

  • Free Wi-Fi
  • Wi-Fi available in all areas
  • Internet
  • Linens
  • Towels
  • Fan
  • Fire extinguisher
  • Free toiletries
  • Shampoo
  • Smoke alarms
  • Heating
  • Body soap
  • Air-conditioned
  • Dustbins

Bathroom

  • Shower
  • Bathtub
  • Hairdryer
  • Toilet
  • Toilet paper
  • Private bathroom
  • Walk-in shower

Health and safety

  • Daily housekeeping
  • First-aid kit
  • CCTV in common areas
  • CCTV outside property
  • Carbon monoxide detector

Media and entertainment

  • Flat-screen TV
  • Shared lounge/TV area
  • Cable or satellite TV
  • TV

Accessibility and suitability

  • Accessible parking
  • No smoking
  • Upper floors accessible by stairs
  • Designated smoking area

Bedroom

  • Feather pillow
  • Socket near the bed
  • Sofa bed
  • Cleaning products

Dining

  • Electric kettle
  • Tea/coffee maker
  • Kettle
  • Coffee machine

General

  • Seating area
  • Sofa
  • Soundproof rooms
  • Storage available

Parking and transportation

  • EV charging station
  • Free parking
  • Private parking

Laundry

  • Laundry facilities
  • Ironing service
  • Iron and ironing board

Workspace

  • Fax/photocopying
  • Desk

Things to do

  • Hiking
  • Horse riding

Outdoor

  • Garden

Services and conveniences

  • Key card access

Reviews

7.1
Good609 verified ratings
Pros +
  • Well designed and clean room. (in 12 reviews)
  • We were moving our daughter into university (in 3 reviews)
  • Comfortable bed and powerful shower. (in 7 reviews)
Cons -
  • The rooms are very hot and when window open the road noise is loud. (in 2 reviews)
  • Breakfast was poor and over-priced. (in 7 reviews)
  • "No bedside lamp, had to get out of bed to turn off light." (in 1 review)

The Gissons Hotel room booking info

Check in/Check out

Check in anytime after 15:00, check out anytime before 11:00

Cancellation/pre-payment

Cancellation/pre-payment policies vary by room type and provider.

Frequently asked questions

  • How does The Gissons Hotel compare to other 3-star hotels in Exeter?

    The Gissons Hotel is £68 cheaper than the average 3 star hotel in Exeter. You can usually find a nightly rate of £54 when staying at The Gissons Hotel.

  • How far is The Gissons Hotel from Exeter?

    There are 7.4 mi between Exeter and The Gissons Hotel. The drive to and from the airport should be about 22 mins, depending on traffic. Take into account high traffic times, especially near more metropolitan areas.

  • What is the best way to get to The Gissons Hotel from Exeter?

    If you intend to hire a car to travel from Exeter to the hotel, you will have peace of mind knowing that The Gissons Hotel offers parking on site. Car hire in the area typically go for £19/day for a base model hire. Another more common option is to just take a taxi or rideshare service from the airport to The Gissons Hotel. The nearest airport to the hotel is Exeter.

  • Does The Gissons Hotel have a pool?

    Judging by our data, The Gissons Hotel does not have a pool on site, but hotels regularly make additions and changes to their venues and do not always notify us. It would be best to call The Gissons Hotel at +44 139 283 3077.

  • What is the phone number for The Gissons Hotel?

    If you have questions about The Gissons Hotel or your reservation, please call the front desk directly at +44 139 283 3077.

  • Does The Gissons Hotel have Wi-Fi available?

    Yes, The Gissons Hotel has Wi-Fi available to hotel guests.

  • What time is check-out for The Gissons Hotel?

    The required check-out time is 11:00. Please plan accordingly before your departure to avoid any penalties or fees.

  • How much is a room at The Gissons Hotel?

    The average price for a night at The Gissons Hotel found recently is £71 and can go as low as £45/night. Please note that rates may be impacted by travel dates, room type, and availability. To see current deals, enter your dates in the form above.

  • How many operators does momondo search for hotels in Exeter?

  • When did momondo last update prices for hotels in Exeter?

    Prices for hotels in Exeter are refreshed on a daily basis.

Places of interest near The Gissons Hotel

Attractions in Exeter, England curated by momondo

The Gissons Hotel location: Kennford, Exeter

Top landmarks

Exeter Golf and Country Club3.3 mi
St Nicholas Priory4.2 mi
Exeter Cathedral4.3 mi
Southernhays Park4.4 mi
Royal Albert Museum and Gallery4.4 mi

momondo’s favourite Exeter hotels

White Hart, Exeter by Marston's Inns

66 South Street, Exeter

8.2
3 stars

£49

Woodbury Park Hotel and Golf Club

Woodbury Castle, Exeter

8.0
4 stars

£64

Holiday Inn Express Exeter - City Centre By IHG

Tudor Street, Exeter

8.5
3 stars

£71

The Telstar

77 St Davids Hill, Exeter

8.2
2 stars

£79

Premier Inn Exeter Central St Davids

Bonhay Road, Exeter

3 stars

£49

Lower Thornton Farm

Kenn, Exeter, Devon EX6 7XH, Exeter

9.4
3 stars

£80

Bovey Castle

North Bovey, Exeter

8.7
5 stars

£220

Hotel Du Vin Exeter

Magdalen Street, Exeter

8.3
4 stars

£96

The Silverton Inn B&b

5 Fore Street, Exeter

9.1
3 stars

£64

Nearby accommodation in Exeter

Exeter City Centre

See more

Leonardo Hotel Exeter

Western Way, Exeter

8.4
4 stars

£73

View Deal

Hotel Indigo Exeter By IHG

3 Catherine Street, Exeter

8.4
3 stars

£88

View Deal

Exeter Rougemont Hotel by Sunday

Queen Street, 16, Exeter

7.7
3 stars

£76

View Deal

Exeter Rougemont Station Experience By Palette Resorts

Queen St., Exeter

7.9
3 stars

£72

View Deal

Stunning Modern Exeter Apartment w/balcony

Exeter

£225

View Deal

The Depot Exeter - Close to St Davids Train Station

Exeter

7.0

£89

View Deal

Save money when you book hotels with momondo

Best deals on hotels

Best deals on hotels

See deals from 3M+ hotels and accommodations in one place.

Free cancellation

Free cancellation

Use our filter to find stays with free cancellation.

Millions of reviews

Millions of reviews

Check ratings based on millions of real guest reviews.

Price Alerts

Price Alerts

Not ready to book? to track prices.

An easier way to manage your Exeter trip

We make it super easy to schedule, organise and travel with friends or family. Trips is free – and available to use no matter where you book.

Get notified when prices go down

Daily price changes in your inbox - only with Price Alerts.
2 guests, 1 room
Fri 31/7
Sat 1/8

Find better results for your stay in Exeter