Find cheap flights to Exeter

Return
Economy
Boston (BOS)
Exeter (EXT)
Thu 15/4
Thu 22/4
Any month
Compare vs momondo |
Travel Restriction Alert

The COVID-19 (coronavirus) outbreak may impact travel to Exeter. Current restrictions to Exeter are based on United Kingdom travel restrictions.

View current United Kingdom travel restrictions

Cheapest flights to Exeter airports

Find the cheapest flights to these Exeter airports from your nearest city or airport
Manchester
Cardiff

CHEAPEST ROUTE FROM Manchester TO Exeter

Manchester (MAN) to Southampton (SOU)

Typically, flights to Exeter from Manchester are cheaper when flying from Manchester to Southampton Eastleigh, which has an average price of £96

CHEAPEST MONTH TO FLY TO EXETER FROM MANCHESTERApril15% cheaperFlying from Manchester to Exeter costs on average just £87 in April
MOST EXPENSIVE MONTH TO FLY TO EXETER FROM MANCHESTERJuly49% more expensiveIt costs about £153 for flights to Exeter from Manchester in July
MOST POPULAR MONTH TO FLY TO EXETER FROM MANCHESTERSeptember371% more users visitedMore momondo users searched in flights to Exeter from Manchester in September than any other month

When is the best time to fly to Exeter?

What is the absolute cheapest flight to Exeter?

The best deal found on momondo in the last two weeks was a flight to Exeter from Knock for £20. This is 91% cheaper than most flight deals to Exeter. To find the cheapest price to Exeter from your area, use momondo’s Airport-to-Airport Pricing Tool.

What is the cheapest month to fly to Exeter?

The cheapest month to fly to Exeter from United Kingdom is in July. Flight prices, which tend to average around £64, are often lower during this time because this is during the off-season. The month of September is another great option to travel to Exeter, with average flight prices from United Kingdom averaging around £67.

How far in advance should I book a flight to Exeter?

In general, most travellers find the cheapest time to book a flight to Exeter is about 14 days prior to their departure date, when tickets on average are £83.

What is the cheapest day to depart on your flight to Exeter?

Our data shows that Saturday is the least expensive day to fly to Exeter. Tickets to fly out on this day can be as low as £72. The most expensive day to fly to Exeter is Wednesday, with ticket prices averaging around £82.

What is the cheapest time of day to depart on your flight to Exeter?

The cheapest time of day to fly to Exeter is at midday when flights can be purchased for as low as £65. If you have a flexible travel schedule, then try to avoid flying in the morning when prices are £158 on average. Flights to Exeter from United Kingdom in the morning are generally more expensive because this time of day is more convenient for travellers’ schedules.

Is there a good place to hike near Exeter?

During the warmer months, hikers around the Exeter area find that parks like Hyde Park are the best for taking long walks with their families and/or pets. Those looking for this type of experience are likely best suited to fly to Exeter in May, June, or July.

Is there an alternative airport near Exeter?

Plymouth Airport, Cardiff Cardiff-Wales Arpt Airport, Bristol Airport, Swansea Fairwood Comm Airport or Newquay St Mawgan Airport can be an alternative airport used for travel to Exeter.

Is there a cheaper alternative to flying into Exeter?

Prices vary based on where travellers are departing from, but on average, the cheapest airport to fly to in Exeter is Swansea Fairwood Comm Airport where the average price is £123pp. Users typically find the best prices when using momondo’s Airport-to-Airport Pricing Tool.


What are the current travel restrictions for Exeter?

Currently, United Kingdom travel restrictions include travel to Exeter. The United Kingdom has not implemented any entry restrictions, but is monitoring direct flights into the country from certain areas. Several airports have suspended certain services, closed terminals, and reduced transportation schedules, so check the details of the specific airport in advance. Additionally, many airlines have grounded their planes. The United Kingdom has announced a mandatory 14-day quarantine for all travelers will be in effect starting on 8 June. Freight workers, medical professionals traveling to help with the fight against coronavirus, and travelers arriving from Ireland, the Channel Islands and the Isle of Man are exempt from the quarantine requirement. If you are planning to travel to Exeter at this time, it is recommended that you stay up to date on current restrictions and follow proper safety measures while in public.


Exeter flight deals found on momondo

Check out some of the best fares from airports in United Kingdom to Exeter found recently by users on momondo
Loganair
8 Jul
05:50Newcastle upon Tyne
1h 20m
07:10Exeter
15 Jul
07:45Exeter
1h 15m
09:00Newcastle upon Tyne
Loganair
6 Sep
05:50Newcastle upon Tyne
1h 20m
07:10Exeter
9 Sep
07:45Exeter
1h 15m
09:00Newcastle upon Tyne
Blue Islands
17 Jun
12:00Manchester
1h 20m
13:20Exeter
22 Jun
02:35Exeter
1h 20m
03:55Manchester
Blue Islands
28 Jun
04:35Manchester
1h 20m
05:55Exeter
1 Jul
10:00Exeter
1h 20m
11:20Manchester
Blue Islands
20 Jun
16:00Manchester
1h 20m
17:20Exeter
30 Jun
02:35Exeter
1h 20m
03:55Manchester
Loganair
19 Apr
16:00Manchester
1h 20m
17:20Exeter
23 Apr
02:35Exeter
1h 20m
03:55Manchester

Find the cheapest one-way flights to Exeter

If you're looking for one-way flights to Exeter, view some of our deals below provided by Ryanair and Blue Islands
Blue Islands
21 Jun
16:00Manchester
1h 20m
17:20Exeter
Blue Islands
25 Jun
04:35Manchester
1h 20m
05:55Exeter
Blue Islands
13 Jul
16:00Manchester
1h 20m
17:20Exeter

Which airlines fly to Exeter?

Here you can see a selection of the most popular and cheapest airlines for flights to Exeter

Popular routes to Exeter

Most frequently searched flights to Exeter along with the cheapest price and shortest flight duration
Manchester to Exeter Flights
Fastest flight time
1h 20m
Cheapest price
£101
Newcastle upon Tyne to Exeter Flights
Fastest flight time
1h 20m
Cheapest price
£110
Katowice to Exeter Flights
Fastest flight time
23h 40m
Cheapest price
£126
Edinburgh to Exeter Flights
Fastest flight time
1h 25m
Cheapest price
£146
Amsterdam to Exeter Flights
Fastest flight time
29h 00m
Cheapest price
£158
Glasgow to Exeter Flights
Fastest flight time
1h 25m
Cheapest price
£170
Berlin to Exeter Flights
Fastest flight time
47h 10m
Cheapest price
£191
Leeds to Exeter Flights
Fastest flight time
12h 50m
Cheapest price
£196
Belfast to Exeter Flights
Fastest flight time
1h 35m
Cheapest price
£214
Lisbon to Exeter Flights
Fastest flight time
16h 30m
Cheapest price
£217
Birmingham to Exeter Flights
Fastest flight time
25h 10m
Cheapest price
£233
London to Exeter Flights
Fastest flight time
14h 05m
Cheapest price
£238
Aberdeen to Exeter Flights
Fastest flight time
2h 55m
Cheapest price
£244
Bratislava to Exeter Flights
Fastest flight time
21h 30m
Cheapest price
£266
Bristol to Exeter Flights
Fastest flight time
26h 00m
Cheapest price
£317
Zurich to Exeter Flights
Fastest flight time
10h 35m
Cheapest price
£326
Norwich to Exeter Flights
Fastest flight time
3h 30m
Cheapest price
£346
Warsaw to Exeter Flights
Fastest flight time
9h 35m
Cheapest price
£353
Paris to Exeter Flights
Fastest flight time
16h 25m
Cheapest price
£770
Cagliari to Exeter Flights
Fastest flight time
22h 25m
Cheapest price
£1,560
View more

  • Return
  • One-way
  • Multi-city
  • Economy
  • Premium Economy
  • Business
  • First
  • Multiple
Economy
  • Economy
  • Premium Economy
  • Business
  • First
Economy
  • Economy
  • Premium Economy
  • Business
  • First
Economy
  • Economy
  • Premium Economy
  • Business
  • First
Economy
  • Economy
  • Premium Economy
  • Business
  • First
Economy
  • Economy
  • Premium Economy
  • Business
  • First
Economy
  • Economy
  • Premium Economy
  • Business
  • First