Trains Trains to Madrid

Find cheap train tickets to Madrid

Return
The price shown for each trip will be the average for all passengers, including any infants.
Boston (BOS)
Madrid (MAD)
Tue 4/8
Midday
Wed 12/8
Midday
The price shown for each trip will be the average for all passengers, including any infants.
The price shown for each trip will be the average for all passengers, including any infants.
Compare vs momondo |

Madrid train information

Find information about ticket prices, train stations, general availability, and companies that offer transportation to Madrid
RETURN FROM £125 The cheapest return train ticket to Madrid is from Valencia, starting at £125. This price was found within the last 72 hours.
ONE-WAY FROM £65 The cheapest one-way train ticket to Madrid is from Jerez de la Frontera, starting at £65. This price was found within the last 72 hours.
POPULAR STATION Madrid - Atocha Madrid - Atocha is one of the most popular stations in Madrid
{0} AccesRail AccesRail services this train route

Book return train tickets to Madrid

Here are the fastest and cheapest return train tickets to Madrid. Use our search form above to specify dates and your ideal station. All prices were found in the last 72 hours.
Cheapest
Quickest
AccesRail
17 Aug
08:40
Valencia-Estació del Nord
2h 28m
1 stop
11:08
Madrid Barajas
19 Aug
12:30
Madrid Barajas
2h 55m
1 stop
15:25
Valencia-Estació del Nord
AccesRail
15 Aug
07:08
Barcelona-El Prat
5h 00m
5 stops
12:08
Madrid Barajas
16 Aug
13:30
Madrid Barajas
4h 26m
3 stops
17:56
Barcelona-El Prat
AccesRail
9 Aug
04:08
Barcelona-El Prat
4h 30m
3 stops
08:38
Madrid Barajas
9 Aug
12:30
Madrid Barajas
4h 56m
5 stops
17:26
Barcelona-El Prat
AccesRail
9 Aug
05:00
Barcelona-Sants
3h 38m
2 stops
08:38
Madrid Barajas
9 Aug
15:30
Madrid Barajas
4h 10m
4 stops
19:40
Barcelona-Sants
AccesRail
3 Mar
02:08
Barcelona-El Prat
5h 00m
4 stops
07:08
Madrid Barajas
3 Mar
10:30
Madrid Barajas
4h 26m
3 stops
14:56
Barcelona-El Prat
AccesRail
14 Aug
14:08
Barcelona-El Prat
5h 00m
4 stops
19:08
Madrid Barajas
16 Aug
11:30
Madrid Barajas
4h 26m
3 stops
15:56
Barcelona-El Prat
AccesRail
12 Aug
04:08
Barcelona-El Prat
4h 30m
3 stops
08:38
Madrid Barajas
15 Aug
02:30
Madrid Barajas
4h 56m
5 stops
07:26
Barcelona-El Prat
AccesRail
14 Aug
05:00
Barcelona-Sants
3h 38m
2 stops
08:38
Madrid Barajas
16 Aug
09:30
Madrid Barajas
3h 55m
2 stops
13:25
Barcelona-Sants
AccesRail
15 Aug
02:05
Barcelona-Sants
4h 03m
4 stops
06:08
Madrid Barajas
16 Aug
02:30
Madrid Barajas
4h 10m
4 stops
06:40
Barcelona-Sants
AccesRail
15 Aug
15:00
Barcelona-Sants
4h 08m
3 stops
19:08
Madrid Barajas
16 Aug
02:30
Madrid Barajas
4h 10m
4 stops
06:40
Barcelona-Sants
Search all trains

Book one-way train tickets to Madrid

For one-way trains to Madrid, below are our fastest and cheapest options found in the last 72 hours. Select your deal below or use the search form above to find available train tickets by date from your ideal station.
Cheapest
Quickest
AccesRail
16 Aug
14:05
Jerez de la Frontera
4h 33m
1 stop
18:38
Madrid Barajas
AccesRail
21 Aug
05:00
Barcelona-Sants
3h 38m
2 stops
08:38
Madrid Barajas
AccesRail
15 Aug
15:00
Barcelona-Sants
4h 08m
3 stops
19:08
Madrid Barajas
AccesRail
26 Jun
02:45
Sevilla-Santa Justa
3h 23m
2 stops
06:08
Madrid Barajas
AccesRail
10 Aug
10:05
Malaga-María Zambrano
4h 03m
3 stops
14:08
Madrid Barajas
AccesRail
17 Aug
05:00
Malaga-María Zambrano
3h 38m
3 stops
08:38
Madrid Barajas
AccesRail
31 Aug
07:08
Barcelona-El Prat
5h 00m
5 stops
12:08
Madrid Barajas
AccesRail
24 Aug
04:50
Jerez de la Frontera
4h 48m
4 stops
09:38
Madrid Barajas
AccesRail
11 Aug
10:05
Malaga-María Zambrano
4h 03m
3 stops
14:08
Madrid Barajas
AccesRail
30 Aug
08:40
Alicante
3h 28m
3 stops
12:08
Madrid Barajas
Search all trains

FAQs for booking trains to Madrid

How much is a train ticket to Madrid?

If you’re leaving from Valencia the lowest ticket price is usually about £127, from Barcelona it’s about £181, and from Málaga it’s around £138.

What is the main train station in Madrid?

The main station in Madrid is Madrid - Atocha. At Madrid - Atocha, you can find a number of trains offering service to other major cities. Major cities accessible by Madrid - Atocha are Valencia, Barcelona, and Lisbon.

What train companies go to Madrid?

AccesRail is one of the top choices made by momondo users seeking to travel by train to Madrid.

How far in advance should I book a train to Madrid?

For £65 one-way on average you can catch a train ride to Madrid. The price of a train ticket to Madrid remains generally consistent for the next 3 months. As seats fill up quickly, we recommend booking when you can so your trip is secured.


Popular train routes to Madrid

Most frequently searched train routes to Madrid, along with the cheapest price and shortest travel time.
Trains to Madrid from Valencia
Fastest travel time 1h 40m
Cheapest price £127
Trains to Madrid from Barcelona
Fastest travel time 2h 30m
Cheapest price £181
Trains to Madrid from Málaga
Fastest travel time 2h 42m
Cheapest price £138
Trains to Madrid from Sevilla
Fastest travel time 2h 21m
Cheapest price £133

Start planning your trip to Madrid

  • Return
  • One-way
  • Midnight
  • 01:00
  • 02:00
  • 03:00
  • 04:00
  • 05:00
  • 06:00
  • 07:00
  • 08:00
  • 09:00
  • 10:00
  • 11:00
  • Midday
  • 13:00
  • 14:00
  • 15:00
  • 16:00
  • 17:00
  • 18:00
  • 19:00
  • 20:00
  • 21:00
  • 22:00
  • 23:00
  • Midnight
  • 01:00
  • 02:00
  • 03:00
  • 04:00
  • 05:00
  • 06:00
  • 07:00
  • 08:00
  • 09:00
  • 10:00
  • 11:00
  • Midday
  • 13:00
  • 14:00
  • 15:00
  • 16:00
  • 17:00
  • 18:00
  • 19:00
  • 20:00
  • 21:00
  • 22:00
  • 23:00