Find cheap flights to Ankara

Return
1 adult
Economy
From?
To?
Mon 17/5
Mon 24/5

Travel Restriction Alert

The COVID-19 (coronavirus) outbreak may impact travel to Ankara. Current restrictions to Ankara are based on Turkey travel restrictions.

View current Turkey travel restrictions

Cheapest flights to Ankara airports

Find the cheapest flights to these Ankara airports from your nearest city or airport
Manchester
Ankara

CHEAPEST ROUTE FROM Manchester TO Ankara

Manchester (MAN) to Ankara (ESB)

Typically, flights to Ankara from Manchester are cheaper when flying from Manchester to Ankara Esenboga, which has an average price of £250

CHEAPEST MONTH TO FLY TO ANKARA FROM MANCHESTERJanuary30% cheaperFlying from Manchester to Ankara costs on average just £175 in January
MOST EXPENSIVE MONTH TO FLY TO ANKARA FROM MANCHESTERJuly46% more expensiveIt costs about £366 for flights to Ankara from Manchester in July
MOST POPULAR MONTH TO FLY TO ANKARA FROM MANCHESTERJuly547% more users visitedMore momondo users searched in flights to Ankara from Manchester in July than any other month

When is the best time to fly to Ankara?

  • What is the cheapest month to fly to Ankara?

    In general, March is the cheapest month to fly from United Kingdom to Ankara. Due to it being the ‘off-season’ during this time, you can expect flight prices to be around £168. If you’re not able to fly to Ankara in March, then January is your next best option. Flight prices from United Kingdom to Ankara during January average around £172.

  • How far in advance should I book a flight to Ankara?

    Most flyers found that booking tickets 50 days in advance of their planned departure date is the best time to get cheap flights to Ankara. During this timeframe, flight prices are around £225. Keep in mind that you might be able to find cheaper flights to Ankara at any time. In fact, our users found flights for as low as £89 in the past 72 hours.

  • What is the cheapest day to depart on your flight to Ankara?

    The cheapest day to depart from United Kingdom to Ankara is on a Monday when prices can be found for as low as £235. When flying out on a Tuesday, the most expensive travel day of the week, you can expect to see flight prices from United Kingdom to Ankara for around £250.

  • What is the cheapest time of day to depart on your flight to Ankara?

    The cheapest time of day to fly to Ankara is in the morning when flights can be purchased for as low as £243. Flights in the afternoon are often more expensive, with an average ticket price of £284.


What are the current travel restrictions for Ankara?

Currently, Turkey travel restrictions include travel to Ankara.

Turkey has restricted the entry of travellers who have transited or have been in the following countries in the past 14 days, are passport holders of the following countries, or are arriving from the following countries: Algeria, Angola, Austria, Azerbaijan, Bangladesh, Belgium, Bulgaria, Cameroon, Canada, Chad, China, Colombia, Cote d’Ivoire, Czechia, Denmark, Djibouti, Dominica, Ecuador, Egypt, Equatorial Guinea, Finland, France, Georgia, Germany, Greece. Guatemala, Hungary, India, Iran, Iraq, Ireland, Italy, Jordan, Kazakhstan, Kenya, , Kosovo, Kuwait, Latvia, Lebanon, Mauritania, Moldova, Mongolia, Montenegro, Morocco, Nepal, the Netherlands, Niger, North Macedonia, Norway, Oman, Panama, Peru, the Philippines, Poland, Portugal, Saudi Arabia, Slovenia, Spain, Sri Lanka, South Korea, Sudan, Sweden, Switzerland, Taiwan, Tunisia, Ukraine, the United Arab Emirates, the United Kingdom, and Uzbekistan. Turkish citizens/residents who were in these countries in the past 14 days are allowed to enter Turkey but are subject to a 14-day quarantine requirement. Turkish Ministry of Health officials screen travellers at airports using thermal cameras. Sabiha Gokcen International Airport (SAW) is closed.

If you are planning to travel to Ankara at this time, it is recommended that you stay up to date on current restrictions and follow proper safety measures while in public.


Ankara flight deals found on momondo

Check out some of the best fares from airports in United Kingdom to Ankara found recently by users on momondo
Multiple Airlines
21 Jun
STN04:00London Stansted
19h 00m
1 stop
ESB23:00Ankara Esenboga
27 Jun
ESB00:05Ankara Esenboga
4h 15m
STN04:20London Stansted
Multiple Airlines
21 Jun
STN04:00London Stansted
19h 25m
1 stop
ESB23:25Ankara Esenboga
26 Jun
ESB20:05Ankara Esenboga
42h 40m
2 stops
STN14:45London Stansted
Multiple Airlines
21 Jun
STN04:00London Stansted
19h 25m
1 stop
ESB23:25Ankara Esenboga
26 Jun
ESB20:25Ankara Esenboga
10h 10m
1 stop
STN06:35London Stansted
Multiple Airlines
21 Jun
STN03:45London Stansted
19h 40m
2 stops
ESB23:25Ankara Esenboga
26 Jun
ESB20:05Ankara Esenboga
35h 30m
2 stops
STN07:35London Stansted
Multiple Airlines
8 Jun
STN03:55London Stansted
19h 05m
3 stops
ESB23:00Ankara Esenboga
10 Jun
ESB03:45Ankara Esenboga
7h 55m
1 stop
STN11:40London Stansted
Multiple Airlines
21 Jun
STN03:45London Stansted
19h 40m
2 stops
ESB23:25Ankara Esenboga
27 Jun
ESB14:15Ankara Esenboga
15h 05m
1 stop
STN05:20London Stansted

Find the cheapest one-way flights to Ankara

If you're looking for one-way flights from United Kingdom to Ankara, view some of our deals below provided by Pegasus Airlines
Multiple Airlines
23 May
STN03:35London Stansted
43h 25m
2 stops
ESB23:00Ankara Esenboga
Multiple Airlines
21 May
STN08:25London Stansted
16h 25m
1 stop
ESB00:50Ankara Esenboga
Multiple Airlines
5 Jun
MAN04:05Manchester
22h 15m
3 stops
ESB02:20Ankara Esenboga

Which airlines fly to Ankara?

Here you can see a selection of the most popular and cheapest airlines for flights to Ankara

Popular routes to Ankara

Most frequently searched flights to Ankara along with the cheapest price and shortest flight duration
London to Ankara Flights
Fastest flight time4h 05m
Cheapest price£89
Manchester to Ankara Flights
Fastest flight time10h 25m
Cheapest price£163
Leeds to Ankara Flights
Fastest flight time36h 40m
Cheapest price£183
Nottingham to Ankara Flights
Fastest flight time20h 45m
Cheapest price£249
Birmingham to Ankara Flights
Fastest flight time35h 40m
Cheapest price£361

Start planning your trip to Ankara