Holiday Inn Express Cambridge By IHG

3-star Hotel with Restaurant

3 stars
Fri 31/7
-
Sat 1/8
2 guests, 1 room
Deals from
£37
/Cheapest rate per night
About
Rooms
Amenities
Reviews
Location

About Holiday Inn Express Cambridge By IHG, Cambridge

Cleanliness
8.5
Comfort
8.5
Location
8.1
Services
8.2
Staff
9.0
Value for money
8.4
Choose Holiday Inn Express Cambridge, a convenient hotel three miles from the city centre. The hotel is near the M11, 35-minutes from Stansted Airport and Cambridge train station is close by for trains to London. We’re ideally located for a city break. The iconic University of Cambridge, famous for its stunning architecture and world-renowned academics, is a 15-minute drive away. Beside that is the Fitzwilliam Museum; wander around the exhibitions and galleries and admire art from across the world. For some fresh air, walk around Cambridge University Botanic Garden. Or, if you fancy some shopping, take your pick from the popular Grand Arcade or the Grafton Centre. Enjoy the sights of Cambridge with a traditional punting tour. Spot King’s College Chapel, Trinity College and the Bridge of Sighs during a chauffeured punt tour along the River Cam. After busy days sightseeing, kick back and relax in the comfort of the hotel. With handy conveniences like free Wi-Fi, a TV and blackout curtains in your room, you’ll feel right at home. In the evenings, order simple dishes to satisfy hunger cravings and grab a drink from the bar. Kick-start your morning with a free buffet breakfast. Build a bacon bap, granola bowl, or enjoy a coffee and croissant. The choice is yours! Vegan and gluten-free options are available on request.

Property safety measures

Heightened sanitation

Daily cleaning, increased availability of sanitation products.

Social distancing measures

Lobbies with safe social distancing.

Streamlined check-in and check-out.

Minimal contact with hotel personnel and other guests.

Rooms

Fri 31/7
-
Sat 1/8
Double room
1 double bed
£38
nightly with VAT
Standard Room
1 double bed
£37
nightly with VAT
How do payments to us affect ranking and how do we rank results?
Learn more
*Total includes estimated local taxes & fees payable on check out.

Hotel Amenities & Facilities

  • Restaurant
  • Bar/Lounge
  • Free Wi-Fi
  • Tea/coffee maker
  • Coffee machine
  • Wi-Fi available in all areas
  • Flat-screen TV
  • TV
  • Cable or satellite TV
  • Free toiletries

Accessibility and suitability

  • Entire unit wheelchair accessible
  • Pets allowed on request. Charges may apply.
  • Disabled access
  • Roll-in shower
  • Lift
  • Shower chair
  • Accessible by lift
  • Accessible parking
  • No smoking
  • Lowered sink
  • Toilet with grab rails
  • Upper floors accessible by lift
  • Designated smoking area

Basics

  • Free Wi-Fi
  • Wi-Fi available in all areas
  • Internet
  • Towels
  • Fire extinguisher
  • Free toiletries
  • Shampoo
  • Smoke alarms
  • Heating
  • Body soap
  • Air-conditioned
  • Dustbins

Dining

  • Electric kettle
  • Special diet menus (on request)
  • Restaurant
  • Bar/Lounge
  • Tea/coffee maker
  • Kettle
  • Coffee machine
  • Vending machine (drinks)
  • Vending machine (snacks)

Bathroom

  • Raised toilet
  • Shower
  • Hairdryer
  • Toilet
  • Toilet paper
  • Private bathroom
  • Walk-in shower

General

  • Family rooms
  • Seating area
  • Interconnected room(s) available
  • Sofa
  • Carpeted
  • Storage available

Services and conveniences

  • Safety deposit box
  • Currency exchange on-site
  • Meeting/Banquet facilities
  • Key card access
  • Express check-out
  • 24-hour front desk

Health and safety

  • Daily housekeeping
  • First-aid kit
  • CCTV in common areas
  • CCTV outside property
  • Safe

Parking and transportation

  • EV charging station
  • Parking
  • Private parking

Media and entertainment

  • Flat-screen TV
  • Cable or satellite TV
  • TV

Laundry

  • Laundry facilities
  • Laundry service
  • Iron and ironing board

Bedroom

  • Socket near the bed
  • Sofa bed
  • Cleaning products

Workspace

  • Fax/photocopying
  • Desk

Family friendly

  • Cribs available
  • Kids meals

Pool and spa

  • Hot tub

Reviews

8.2
Very Good4,534 verified ratings
Pros +
  • "Very friendly staff, good location!" (in 105 reviews)
  • "Comfortable, clean room and good breakfast." (in 262 reviews)
  • Great room with really comfortable beds. (in 107 reviews)
Cons -
  • Worst scrambled eggs I ever had. (in 8 reviews)
  • Sofa bed open no space. (in 14 reviews)

Holiday Inn Express Cambridge By IHG room booking info

Check in/Check out

Check in anytime after 15:00, check out anytime before 11:00

Cancellation/pre-payment

Cancellation/pre-payment policies vary by room type and provider.

Frequently asked questions

  • How does Holiday Inn Express Cambridge By IHG compare to other 3-star hotels in Cambridge?

    Holiday Inn Express Cambridge By IHG is typically below the average price of 3 star hotels in Cambridge. On average, you can expect to pay £117 per night in Cambridge. Holiday Inn Express Cambridge By IHG typically costs £63 per night, which is £55 cheaper than the Cambridge average.

  • How far is Holiday Inn Express Cambridge By IHG from Cambridge?

    Holiday Inn Express Cambridge By IHG is 0.8 mi away from Cambridge. You can typically expect your drive time from Holiday Inn Express Cambridge By IHG to Cambridge to be 2 mins. It might be worth looking up traffic trends near your hotel if you are worried about saving time.

  • What is the best way to get to Holiday Inn Express Cambridge By IHG from Cambridge?

    If you intend to hire a car to travel from Cambridge to the hotel, you will have peace of mind knowing that Holiday Inn Express Cambridge By IHG offers parking on site. Car hire in the area typically go for £14/day for a base model hire. If you’re looking for a simple travel option from Cambridge to Holiday Inn Express Cambridge By IHG, consider calling a taxi or rideshare service to take you to the hotel as well as around the city during your visit.

  • Is Holiday Inn Express Cambridge By IHG pet-friendly?

    Yes, dogs and pets are welcome at Holiday Inn Express Cambridge By IHG.

  • Are there food options at Holiday Inn Express Cambridge By IHG?

    There is a restaurant at Holiday Inn Express Cambridge By IHG that can be used by visitors of the hotel. You can sit down or order food to take away. Call the front desk at +44 371 902 1605 for kitchen hours.

  • Does Holiday Inn Express Cambridge By IHG have a pool?

    At this time, our data shows that there is no on-site pool at Holiday Inn Express Cambridge By IHG. However, hotels can make changes that can significantly change the venue. For the most accurate answer, it would be best to call the hotel directly at +44 371 902 1605.

  • What is the phone number for Holiday Inn Express Cambridge By IHG?

    For questions regarding the hotel or your stay at Holiday Inn Express Cambridge By IHG, call +44 371 902 1605.

  • Does Holiday Inn Express Cambridge By IHG have Wi-Fi available?

    Yes, Holiday Inn Express Cambridge By IHG has Wi-Fi available to hotel guests.

  • What time is check-out for Holiday Inn Express Cambridge By IHG?

    You can plan to arrive after 15:00 for checking in. Check-out time is 11:00. We advise notifying the front desk of any requests as early as possible.

  • How much is a room at Holiday Inn Express Cambridge By IHG?

    Depending on the room type you prefer and your travel dates, the cost will differ. Average price per night at Holiday Inn Express Cambridge By IHG, Cambridge is £113, but you may find great deals as low as £49. You can find rates for your trip in the form above.

  • Is there laundry service in Holiday Inn Express Cambridge By IHG?

    Yes, laundry services are accessible for guests staying at Holiday Inn Express Cambridge By IHG, Cambridge. An iron and an ironing board will also be provided. You can ask for them at the front desk if they are not available in the room.

  • How many operators does momondo search for hotels in Cambridge?

  • When did momondo last update prices for hotels in Cambridge?

    Prices for hotels in Cambridge refresh daily.

Places of interest near Holiday Inn Express Cambridge By IHG

Attractions in Cambridge, England curated by momondo

Holiday Inn Express Cambridge By IHG location: 15/17 Coldhams Park, Cambridge, CB1 3LH

Top landmarks

Cambridge University Botanic Garden1.6 mi

momondo’s favourite Cambridge hotels

Premier Inn Cambridge - A14 J32

Ring Fort Road, Cambridge

8.7
3 stars

£49

Hilton Cambridge City Centre

Downing Street, Cambridge

8.2
4 stars

£151

White House Lodge

Cambridge

5.7

£46

Yha Cambridge Hostel

97 Tenison Road, Cambridge

8.2
4 stars

£48

Travelodge Cambridge Newmarket Road

180-190 Newmarket Road, Cambridge

7.5
3 stars

£31

Stay Inn Express

Ermine South Street, Cambridge

6.9
3 stars

£43

Cambridge Belfry Hotel & Spa

Back Lane, Cambourne, Cambridge

7.8
4 stars

£70

Arundel House Hotel

Chesterton Road, 53, Cambridge

7.1
3 stars

£91

Hotel du Vin & Bistro Cambridge

15-19 Trumpington Street, Cambridge

8.1
4 stars

£119

Save money when you book hotels with momondo

Best deals on hotels

Best deals on hotels

See deals from 3M+ hotels and accommodations in one place.

Free cancellation

Free cancellation

Use our filter to find stays with free cancellation.

Millions of reviews

Millions of reviews

Check ratings based on millions of real guest reviews.

Price Alerts

Price Alerts

Not ready to book? to track prices.

An easier way to manage your Cambridge trip

We make it super easy to schedule, organise and travel with friends or family. Trips is free – and available to use no matter where you book.

Get notified when prices go down

Daily price changes in your inbox - only with Price Alerts.
2 guests, 1 room
Fri 31/7
Sat 1/8

Find better results for your stay in Cambridge