Trains Trains to Liverpool

Find cheap train tickets to Liverpool

Return
The price shown for each trip will be the average for all passengers, including any infants.
Washington (WAS)
Liverpool (LPL)
Sat 15/5
Sun 23/5
The price shown for each trip will be the average for all passengers, including any infants.
The price shown for each trip will be the average for all passengers, including any infants.
Compare vs momondo |

Liverpool train information

Find information about ticket prices, train stations, general availability, and companies that offer transportation to Liverpool
RETURN FROM£52The cheapest return train ticket to Liverpool is from London, starting at £52. This price was found within the last 72 hours.
ONE-WAY FROM£34The cheapest one-way train ticket to Liverpool is from London, starting at £34. This price was found within the last 72 hours.
POPULAR STATIONLiverpool South ParkwayLiverpool South Parkway is one of the most popular stations in Liverpool
POPULAR TRAIN COMPANYAvanti West CoastAvanti West Coast and Train also service this route

Book return train tickets to Liverpool

Here are the fastest and cheapest return train tickets to Liverpool. Use our search form above to specify dates and your ideal station. All prices were found in the last 72 hours.
Cheapest
Quickest
Avanti West Coast
4 Jun
04:07
London Euston
2h 12m
06:19
Liverpool Lime Street
7 Jun
07:47
Liverpool Lime Street
2h 15m
10:02
London Euston
Avanti West Coast
21 May
04:07
London Euston
2h 12m
06:19
Liverpool Lime Street
22 May
07:47
Liverpool Lime Street
2h 14m
10:01
London Euston
Avanti West Coast
6 Jul
05:07
London Euston
2h 13m
07:20
Liverpool Lime Street
7 Jul
07:47
Liverpool Lime Street
2h 15m
10:02
London Euston
Avanti West Coast
22 May
04:07
London Euston
2h 12m
06:19
Liverpool Lime Street
23 May
04:38
Liverpool Lime Street
2h 56m
07:34
London Euston
Avanti West Coast
22 May
06:07
London Euston
2h 12m
08:19
Liverpool Lime Street
23 May
04:38
Liverpool Lime Street
2h 56m
07:34
London Euston
Avanti West Coast
23 May
04:17
London Euston
2h 48m
07:05
Liverpool Lime Street
16 Jul
04:47
Liverpool Lime Street
2h 14m
07:01
London Euston
Search all trains

Book one-way train tickets to Liverpool

For one-way trains to Liverpool, below are our fastest and cheapest options found in the last 72 hours. Select your deal below or use the search form above to find available train tickets by date from your ideal station.
Cheapest
Quickest
Avanti West Coast
1 Jun
05:07
London Euston
2h 13m
07:20
Liverpool Lime Street
Avanti West Coast
27 May
05:07
London Euston
2h 13m
07:20
Liverpool Lime Street
Avanti West Coast
29 Jun
05:07
London Euston
2h 13m
07:20
Liverpool Lime Street
Search all trains

FAQs for booking trains to Liverpool

How much is a train ticket to Liverpool?

The average price you’ll pay to travel by train to Liverpool will be determined by where you’re coming from. If you’re leaving from null the lowest ticket price is usually about £28, and from London it’s about £124.

What is the main train station in Liverpool?

Liverpool South Parkway is a transportation hub in Liverpool. You’ll find trains arriving and departing from here daily. You can find train arrivals and departures at Liverpool South Parkway from and to major nearby cities like London

What train companies go to Liverpool?

Travelers going to Liverpool usually compare options from Avanti West Coast, and Train on our website, as they tend to be very common options to Liverpool. You can use our search form to find great options to Liverpool.

How far in advance should I book a train to Liverpool?

Our users have found train tickets to Liverpool for £34 on average this week. Overall, prices are generally stable for the next 3 months or so. Seats may fill unexpectedly, so book when you can to secure your seat.


Popular train routes to Liverpool

Most frequently searched train routes to Liverpool, along with the cheapest price and shortest travel time.
Trains to Liverpool from London
Fastest travel time 3h 09m
Cheapest price £124
Trains Trains to Liverpool
  • Return
  • One-way