Trains Trains to Edinburgh

Find cheap train tickets to Edinburgh

Return
The price shown for each trip will be the average for all passengers, including any infants.
Boston (BOS)
Edinburgh (EDI)
Thu 13/5
Fri 21/5
The price shown for each trip will be the average for all passengers, including any infants.
The price shown for each trip will be the average for all passengers, including any infants.
Compare vs momondo |

Edinburgh train information

Find information about ticket prices, train stations, general availability, and companies that offer transportation to Edinburgh
RETURN FROM£70The cheapest return train ticket to Edinburgh is from Manchester, starting at £70. This price was found within the last 72 hours.
ONE-WAY FROM£20The cheapest one-way train ticket to Edinburgh is from Aberdeen, starting at £20. This price was found within the last 72 hours.
POPULAR STATIONEdinburgh WaverleyEdinburgh Waverley is one of the most popular stations in Edinburgh
POPULAR TRAIN COMPANYTrainTrain, Avanti West Coast, and AccesRail also service this route

Book return train tickets to Edinburgh

Here are the fastest and cheapest return train tickets to Edinburgh. Use our search form above to specify dates and your ideal station. All prices were found in the last 72 hours.
Cheapest
Quickest
Train
18 Jun
04:27
Manchester Piccadilly
3h 11m
07:38
Edinburgh Waverley
20 Jun
06:13
Edinburgh Waverley
3h 12m
09:25
Manchester Piccadilly
Train
31 Jul
05:00
London King's Cross
4h 27m
09:27
Edinburgh Waverley
7 Aug
04:30
Edinburgh Waverley
4h 20m
08:50
London King's Cross
Train
31 Jul
04:30
London King's Cross
4h 40m
09:10
Edinburgh Waverley
8 Aug
05:00
Edinburgh Waverley
4h 40m
09:40
London King's Cross
Avanti West Coast, Train
18 Jun
04:48
Manchester Piccadilly
3h 30m
1 stop
08:18
Edinburgh Waverley
20 Jun
06:13
Edinburgh Waverley
3h 12m
09:25
Manchester Piccadilly
Train
6 Aug
04:00
London King's Cross
4h 20m
08:20
Edinburgh Waverley
8 Aug
05:00
Edinburgh Waverley
4h 40m
09:40
London King's Cross
Train
18 Jul
06:00
London King's Cross
4h 20m
10:20
Edinburgh Waverley
21 Jul
05:00
Edinburgh Waverley
4h 38m
09:38
London King's Cross
Search all trains

Book one-way train tickets to Edinburgh

For one-way trains to Edinburgh, below are our fastest and cheapest options found in the last 72 hours. Select your deal below or use the search form above to find available train tickets by date from your ideal station.
Cheapest
Quickest
Train
17 Jun
05:04
Aberdeen
2h 34m
07:38
Edinburgh Waverley
Train
25 May
07:01
Aberdeen
2h 22m
09:23
Edinburgh Waverley
Train
25 May
07:45
Aberdeen
3h 17m
1 stop
11:02
Edinburgh Waverley
Search all trains

FAQs for booking trains to Edinburgh

How much is a train ticket to Edinburgh?

The ticket price can vary depending on general demand and more importantly where you’re coming from. If you’re leaving from a popular departure point like London for instance, prices usually start around £133. Leeds and Inverness are other options, with prices usually starting from around £88 and £161 respectively.

What is the main train station in Edinburgh?

Edinburgh is best served by Edinburgh Waverley. There you’ll find a number of trains that can get you to your destination. Major cities accessible by Edinburgh Waverley are London, Leeds, and Inverness.

What train companies go to Edinburgh?

Some of the options we’ve found for trains to Edinburgh are Train, Avanti West Coast, and AccesRail. Typically, your options for trains to Edinburgh will be determined by the route you take.

How far in advance should I book a train to Edinburgh?

£20 is the average one-way price to Edinburgh this week. For the next 3 months, we predict the price of tickets to Edinburgh to remain steady. We recommend booking when you can, as seats may be limited.


Popular train routes to Edinburgh

Most frequently searched train routes to Edinburgh, along with the cheapest price and shortest travel time.
Trains to Edinburgh from London
Fastest travel time 4h 21m
Cheapest price £133
Trains Trains to Edinburgh
  • Return
  • One-way