Find cheap flights to Ålesund

Return
1 adult
Economy
From?
To?
Tue 15/6
Tue 22/6

Travel Restriction Alert

The COVID-19 (coronavirus) outbreak may impact travel to Ålesund. Current restrictions to Ålesund are based on Norway travel restrictions.
View current Norway travel restrictions

When is the best time to fly to Ålesund?

  • What is the absolute cheapest flight to Ålesund?

    In the past two weeks, users have booked deals to Ålesund for £68/person, which is 84% cheaper than the average flight to Ålesund. To find the cheapest price to Ålesund from your area, use momondo’s Airport-to-Airport Pricing Tool.

  • What is the cheapest month to fly to Ålesund?

    The month of November is, on average, the cheapest month to fly to Ålesund from United Kingdom, with most prices found around £142. If you don’t want to visit Ålesund in November, then you should wait until January to fly from United Kingdom, when ticket prices are also cheap, with an average price of £149.

  • How far in advance should I book a flight to Ålesund?

    The best time to book a flight to Ålesund from United Kingdom is 40 days out, which is when prices tend to be around £178. Keep in mind that you might be able to find cheaper flights to Ålesund at any time. In fact, our users found flights for as low as £112 in the past 72 hours.

  • What is the cheapest day to depart on your flight to Ålesund?

    The cheapest day to depart on your flight to Ålesund is on a Friday when prices can be found for as low as £157. This is often the case because there is less demand to fly during this day of the week. On the other hand, Sunday is the most expensive day to depart from United Kingdom because it is more convenient for both business and leisure travellers. As a result, prices tend to be around £341.

  • What is the cheapest time of day to depart on your flight to Ålesund?

    In the morning is the cheapest time of day to fly from United Kingdom to Ålesund when you can find flight prices for as low as £183. Flying to Ålesund in the morning is an ideal time because this is during off-peak travel hours. Flights to Ålesund are more costly in the afternoon, with an average ticket price of £288. Departure times in the afternoon fall within the peak daily travel times, which is why tickets can be more expensive.

  • Is there an alternative airport near Ålesund?

    Volda Hovden Airport, Molde Aro Airport, Sandane Airport, Kristiansund Kvernberget Airport or Flora Airport can be an alternative airport used for travel to Ålesund.

  • Is there a cheaper alternative to flying into Ålesund?

    With an average price of £161 per person, Molde Aro Airport is the cheapest airport to fly into when planning your trip to Ålesund. This price can fluctuate based on where you are flying from. momondo’s Airport-to-Airport Pricing Tool can help users find the best prices.


What are the current travel restrictions for Ålesund?

Currently, Norway travel restrictions include travel to Ålesund.

Norway has restricted the entry of all travelers who are not nationals or residents of Norway. Nationals of Austria, Belgium, Bulgaria, Croatia, Cyprus, Czechia, Denmark, Estonia, Finland, France, Germany, Greece, Hungary, Iceland, Ireland, Italy, Latvia, Liechtenstein, Lithuania, Luxembourg, Malta, the Netherlands, Poland, Portugal, Romania, Slovakia, Slovenia, Spain, Sweden, Switzerland or the United Kingdom may still enter the country if they reside, work, or have property in Norway. If they cannot prove their residency, they must be able to prove their nationality in one of the above countries. Family members of a national of one of the above-mentioned countries may enter the country if they are already residing in or are moving to Norway. Travelers with a responsibility to care for a resident of Norway may also enter. All of the above travelers must undergo a 10-day home quarantine and complete a public health information form upon arrival. Nationals of the above-mentioned countries who are transiting Norway to return to their countries of residence may also enter Norway, as may airline crew, diplomats and their spouses/children, transport personnel, media staff, NATO staff with a travel order, holders of seasonal farming work permits with an approval letter from UDI, foreigners with a summons to appear in a court case, cruise passengers whose cruises started before March 16, 2020 at 8:00 AM CET on their way home, and travelers with Norwegian visas issued after March 15, 2020 may also enter the country. Visa-exempt nationals and family members of EEA citizens who have been approved for residency but have not yet received their residence card may still enter the country by showing the letter from UDI approving their residence permit. Travelers are only allowed into Svalbard after they have stayed in quarantine in other parts of Norway.
If you are planning to travel to Ålesund at this time, it is recommended that you stay up to date on current restrictions and follow proper safety measures while in public.

Ålesund flight deals found on momondo

Check out some of the best fares from airports in United Kingdom to Ålesund found recently by users on momondo
KLM
3 Jul
LHR02:30London Heathrow
5h 05m
1 stop
AES07:35Ålesund Vigra
9 Jul
AES12:50Ålesund Vigra
5h 05m
1 stop
LHR17:55London Heathrow
KLM
3 Jul
LHR02:30London Heathrow
5h 05m
1 stop
AES07:35Ålesund Vigra
8 Jul
AES11:50Ålesund Vigra
6h 05m
2 stops
LHR17:55London Heathrow
Multiple Airlines
2 Jul
LHR02:15London Heathrow
9h 15m
2 stops
AES11:30Ålesund Vigra
9 Jul
AES12:50Ålesund Vigra
5h 05m
1 stop
LHR17:55London Heathrow
KLM
3 Jul
LHR02:30London Heathrow
5h 05m
1 stop
AES07:35Ålesund Vigra
5 Jul
AES12:50Ålesund Vigra
17h 10m
1 stop
LHR06:00London Heathrow
KLM
22 Nov
LHR15:25London Heathrow
18h 55m
1 stop
AES10:20Ålesund Vigra
25 Nov
AES11:50Ålesund Vigra
5h 00m
1 stop
LHR16:50London Heathrow
Multiple Airlines
3 Jul
LHR13:35London Heathrow
21h 45m
2 stops
AES11:20Ålesund Vigra
9 Jul
AES12:50Ålesund Vigra
5h 05m
1 stop
LHR17:55London Heathrow

Find the cheapest one-way flights to Ålesund

If you're looking for one-way flights from United Kingdom to Ålesund, view some of our deals below provided by KLM, SAS and Wizz Air
KLM
8 Aug
LHR02:30London Heathrow
8h 50m
1 stop
AES11:20Ålesund Vigra
Multiple Airlines
7 Aug
STN04:00London Stansted
11h 40m
1 stop
AES15:40Ålesund Vigra
Multiple Airlines
8 Aug
LHR06:20London Heathrow
12h 15m
2 stops
AES18:35Ålesund Vigra

Popular routes to Ålesund

Most frequently searched flights to Ålesund along with the cheapest price and shortest flight duration
London to Ålesund Flights
Fastest flight time7h 25m
Cheapest price£103
Edinburgh to Ålesund Flights
Fastest flight time22h 00m
Cheapest price£249
Leeds to Ålesund Flights
Fastest flight time9h 30m
Cheapest price£276

Start planning your trip to Ålesund