Cheap flights from Los Angeles to Hilo from £114

Return
1 adult
Economy
From?
To?
Wed 6/7
Wed 13/7

Flight information for Los Angeles to Hilo
(LAX to ITO)

Find info about flight duration, direct flights, and airports for your flight from Los Angeles to Hilo

Fastest flight time

13h 04m

Direct flights

None

Airports in Hilo

1 airport
The fastest flight from Los Angeles to Hilo takes 13h 04m
There are no direct flights from Los Angeles to Hilo. Popular non-direct route for this connection is Los Angeles Airport - Hilo Intl Airport.
There is 1 airport near Hilo: Hilo Intl (ITO)

How to get the cheapest flight ticket from Los Angeles to Hilo

Look no further. We've gone through all the searches for this route on momondo so you have the important information and insights to find the cheapest flight ticket for your trip

What is the cheapest month to fly from Los Angeles to Hilo?

February

The cheapest time of year to fly to Hilo from Los Angeles is February. The most expensive is June.

What is the cheapest day to depart Los Angeles for Hilo?

Monday

The cheapest day of the week is usually Monday. The most expensive is usually Tuesday.

What is the cheapest Los Angeles to Hilo flight route?

Los Angeles - Hilo Intl

Fly from Los Angeles to Hilo Intl for the best Los Angeles - Hilo flight prices

How far in advance should you book Los Angeles to Hilo flights?

38 days before

The cheapest time to buy a flight from Los Angeles to Hilo is approximately 38 days to departure

If you are looking to fly from Los Angeles to Hilo, you are most likely going to fly from Los Angeles Airport to Hilo Intl Airport, the most popular airports on that route. You may be looking for an airport near Los Angeles Airport to depart from when travelling to Hilo and Santa Ana J. Wayne/Orange Cnty Airport, located in Santa Ana is a great option. You may be looking for an airport near Hilo Intl Airport to land at when travelling from Los Angeles and Kona Intl Airport, located in Kailua-Kona is a great option. In July, £344 is typically the cheapest round trip price you’ll find from Los Angeles to Hilo which you can find when you fly LAX — KOA.

Los Angeles Airport (LAX) to Kona Intl Airport (KOA)£344
Search Flight Deals
Los Angeles Airport (LAX) to Hilo Intl Airport (ITO)£696
Search Flight Deals
Santa Ana J. Wayne/Orange Cnty Airport (SNA) to Kona Intl Airport (KOA)£1,276
Search Flight Deals

Easily compare return flights from Los Angeles to Hilo

Below you can see the best fares for your return flight route over the next three months. All fares were found on momondo this week. Browse the quickest and cheapest flights from Los Angeles to Hilo by changing tabs
United Airlines
26 Aug
LAX14:54Los Angeles
5h 36m
ITO20:30Hilo Intl
1 Sep
ITO18:45Hilo Intl
5h 14m
LAX23:59Los Angeles
Hawaiian Airlines
26 Aug
LAX04:00Los Angeles
11h 01m
2 stops
ITO15:01Hilo Intl
1 Sep
ITO04:30Hilo Intl
11h 30m
1 stop
LAX16:00Los Angeles
United Airlines
16 Aug
LAX14:54Los Angeles
5h 36m
ITO20:30Hilo Intl
21 Aug
ITO18:45Hilo Intl
5h 14m
LAX23:59Los Angeles
United Airlines
11 Aug
LAX14:54Los Angeles
5h 36m
ITO20:30Hilo Intl
18 Aug
ITO18:45Hilo Intl
5h 14m
LAX23:59Los Angeles
Hawaiian Airlines
17 Aug
LAX05:00Los Angeles
10h 59m
2 stops
ITO15:59Hilo Intl
26 Aug
ITO04:30Hilo Intl
11h 30m
1 stop
LAX16:00Los Angeles
United Airlines
3 Oct
LAX15:08Los Angeles
5h 39m
ITO20:47Hilo Intl
18 Oct
ITO19:07Hilo Intl
5h 13m
LAX00:20Los Angeles

Find the cheapest one-way flights from Los Angeles to Hilo

If you're looking for one-way flights from Los Angeles to Hilo, view some of our deals below provided by Delta, Hawaiian Airlines and United Airlines
United Airlines
19 Aug
LAX14:54Los Angeles
5h 36m
ITO20:30Hilo Intl
Hawaiian Airlines
28 Aug
LAX06:00Los Angeles
8h 06m
1 stop
ITO14:06Hilo Intl
Delta
27 Aug
LAX04:00Los Angeles
9h 01m
1 stop
ITO13:01Hilo Intl

Search last-minute flights to Hilo from Los Angeles

Find and compare return flight prices for your last-minute flight from Los Angeles to Hilo
United Airlines
8 Jul
LAX14:54Los Angeles
5h 36m
ITO20:30Hilo Intl
12 Jul
ITO18:45Hilo Intl
5h 14m
LAX23:59Los Angeles
Hawaiian Airlines
10 Jul
LAX05:15Los Angeles
12h 45m
2 stops
ITO18:00Hilo Intl
15 Jul
ITO07:30Hilo Intl
8h 30m
1 stop
LAX16:00Los Angeles
United Airlines
9 Jul
LAX14:54Los Angeles
5h 36m
ITO20:30Hilo Intl
17 Jul
ITO18:45Hilo Intl
5h 14m
LAX23:59Los Angeles
United Airlines
11 Jul
LAX14:54Los Angeles
5h 36m
ITO20:30Hilo Intl
14 Jul
ITO18:45Hilo Intl
5h 14m
LAX23:59Los Angeles
Delta
7 Jul
LAX10:59Los Angeles
8h 00m
1 stop
ITO18:59Hilo Intl
10 Jul
ITO05:30Hilo Intl
9h 10m
1 stop
LAX14:40Los Angeles
United Airlines
10 Jul
LAX14:54Los Angeles
5h 36m
ITO20:30Hilo Intl
16 Jul
ITO18:45Hilo Intl
5h 14m
LAX23:59Los Angeles

United Airlines flights from Los Angeles to Hilo

Our best United Airlines deals on Los Angeles to Hilo flight tickets
United Airlines
26 Aug
LAX14:54Los Angeles
5h 36m
ITO20:30Hilo Intl
1 Sep
ITO18:45Hilo Intl
5h 14m
LAX23:59Los Angeles
United Airlines
16 Aug
LAX14:54Los Angeles
5h 36m
ITO20:30Hilo Intl
21 Aug
ITO18:45Hilo Intl
5h 14m
LAX23:59Los Angeles
United Airlines
11 Aug
LAX14:54Los Angeles
5h 36m
ITO20:30Hilo Intl
18 Aug
ITO18:45Hilo Intl
5h 14m
LAX23:59Los Angeles

Hawaiian Airlines flights from Los Angeles to Hilo

Our best Hawaiian Airlines deals on Los Angeles to Hilo flight tickets
Hawaiian Airlines
26 Aug
LAX04:00Los Angeles
11h 01m
2 stops
ITO15:01Hilo Intl
1 Sep
ITO04:30Hilo Intl
11h 30m
1 stop
LAX16:00Los Angeles
Hawaiian Airlines
17 Aug
LAX05:00Los Angeles
10h 59m
2 stops
ITO15:59Hilo Intl
26 Aug
ITO04:30Hilo Intl
11h 30m
1 stop
LAX16:00Los Angeles
Hawaiian Airlines
11 Sep
LAX03:00Los Angeles
9h 48m
1 stop
ITO12:48Hilo Intl
15 Sep
ITO04:15Hilo Intl
9h 30m
1 stop
LAX13:45Los Angeles

  • Are airlines flying from Los Angeles to Hilo Intl offering flexible changes due to COVID-19?

    Due to the global impact of COVID-19, some of our airline partners operating flights from Los Angeles to Hilo Intl, such as Hawaiian Airlines may have flexible change policies in place. Use our site to search for all of the airlines offering this flexibility to you.

  • How far is Los Angeles to Hilo Intl by plane?

    Los Angeles and Hilo Intl are 2453.9 mi apart from one another. A reasonable flight in good conditions will take 5h 36m.



Alternative routes for Los Angeles to Hilo

Compare alternative flights to and from nearby airports and cities to discover the best prices and most convenient flight times
Los Angeles to Honolulu Flights
Fastest flight time5h 36m
Cheapest price£206
San Francisco to Honolulu Flights
Fastest flight time5h 24m
Cheapest price£208
Los Angeles to Lihue Flights
Fastest flight time5h 50m
Cheapest price£295
Los Angeles to Kailua-Kona Flights
Fastest flight time5h 35m
Cheapest price£398
Los Angeles to Kahului Flights
Fastest flight time5h 43m
Cheapest price£244

Similar Los Angeles to Hilo flights

Flexible with your destination? Broaden your search and find flights similar to your Los Angeles to Hilo route

Why use momondo?

momondo collates all your flight options in one place and lets you filter them to find the perfect flight from Los Angeles to Hilo. momondo saves you time and could save you money on your trip.

Yes. momondo allows you to filter the results for Los Angeles to Hilo flights to just show those with flexible booking policies.

Once you have performed a search in the form on the page, momondo provides useful filters and insights. We can show you the cheapest days and times to fly as well as help filter your options to help you make an informed choice when booking flights to Hilo from Los Angeles.

Yes momondo offers price alerts on flights to Hilo from Los Angeles. After performing a search on this page you should be able to see the price alert set up feature. Simply provide a valid email address and momondo will instantly alert you when prices change.


Here's why travellers choose to use momondo
Flexible Travel
momondo understands the need for flexibility and we have a filter specifically for flights with no change fees.
Expert Insights
Data driven insights designed to help you find a great flight deal. From the cheapest time to depart to how far in advance to book.
Price Alerts
Track the price of your preferred flight route and be notified when it changes.