Flights to North America

£251 Cheap flights to North America

1 adult
1 adult, Economy, 0 bags

Discover deals from 900+ travel sites with momondo.

Save money when you book flights with momondo

Big names, great deals

Big names, great deals

Search 100s of travel sites to compare prices.

Filter for what you want

Filter for what you want

Free Wi-Fi? Stopover? Instantly customise your results.

Trusted and free

Trusted and free

We’re completely free to use - no hidden charges or fees.

Price Alerts

Price Alerts

Not ready to book? to track prices.

Find the cheapest flights from the United Kingdom to North America

Recent return flight deals from the United Kingdom to North America

Enter your travel dates to find the best prices.
Lufthansa Logo
09:30 - 16:15LHR  London Heathrow-YYZ Toronto Pearson Intl
11h 45m1 stop Frankfurt am Main
Lufthansa Logo
14:40 - 06:30YYZ  Toronto Pearson Intl-LHR London Heathrow
10h 50m1 stop Ottawa
£359Lufthansa
Thu, 5 Nov - Sat, 14 Nov
Lufthansa Logo
06:35 - 14:55LHR  London Heathrow-YYZ Toronto Pearson Intl
13h 20m1 stop Munich Franz Josef Strauss
Lufthansa Logo
20:10 - 08:30YYZ  Toronto Pearson Intl-LHR London Heathrow
7h 20mdirect
£360Lufthansa
Thu, 5 Nov - Sat, 14 Nov
United Airlines Logo
16:20 - 23:52LHR  London Heathrow-YYZ Toronto Pearson Intl
12h 32m1 stop Washington, D.C. Dulles Intl
United Airlines Logo
08:35 - 05:55YYZ  Toronto Pearson Intl-LHR London Heathrow
16h 20m1 stop Chicago O'Hare Intl
£365United Airlines
Tue, 15 Dec - Tue, 29 Dec
Virgin Atlantic Logo
20:25 - 19:15LHR  London Heathrow-YYZ Toronto Pearson Intl
27h 50m1 stop Amsterdam Schiphol
Virgin Atlantic Logo
21:45 - 09:50YYZ  Toronto Pearson Intl-LHR London Heathrow
7h 05mdirect
£370Virgin Atlantic
Mon, 9 Nov - Mon, 16 Nov
Virgin Atlantic Logo
11:45 - 15:40LHR  London Heathrow-YYZ Toronto Pearson Intl
32h 55m1 stop Amsterdam Schiphol
Virgin Atlantic Logo
21:45 - 09:50YYZ  Toronto Pearson Intl-LHR London Heathrow
7h 05mdirect
£371Virgin Atlantic
Mon, 9 Nov - Mon, 16 Nov
United Airlines Logo
16:20 - 23:28LHR  London Heathrow-YYZ Toronto Pearson Intl
12h 08m1 stop Washington, D.C. Dulles Intl
United Airlines Logo
19:40 - 10:50YYZ  Toronto Pearson Intl-LHR London Heathrow
10h 10m1 stop Washington, D.C. Dulles Intl
£372United Airlines
Mon, 22 Feb - Sun, 28 Feb
Multiple Airlines Logo
07:40 - 14:55LHR  London Heathrow-YYZ Toronto Pearson Intl
12h 15m1 stop Munich Franz Josef Strauss
Multiple Airlines Logo
20:25 - 16:20YYZ  Toronto Pearson Intl-LHR London Heathrow
14h 55m1 stop Zurich
£374Multiple Airlines
Mon, 2 Nov - Mon, 9 Nov
LEVEL Logo
09:55 - 22:00LHR  London Heathrow-JFK New York John F Kennedy Intl
17h 05m1 stop Barcelona-El Prat
LEVEL Logo
23:45 - 20:05JFK  New York John F Kennedy Intl-LHR London Heathrow
15h 20m1 stop Barcelona-El Prat
£378LEVEL
Thu, 26 Nov - Tue, 1 Dec
Icelandair Logo
20:35 - 18:15LHR  London Heathrow-YYZ Toronto Pearson Intl
26h 40m1 stop Reykjavik Keflavik Intl
Icelandair Logo
19:40 - 19:30YYZ  Toronto Pearson Intl-LHR London Heathrow
18h 50m1 stop Reykjavik Keflavik Intl
£379Icelandair
Mon, 7 Dec - Fri, 11 Dec
Icelandair Logo
20:35 - 18:15LHR  London Heathrow-YYZ Toronto Pearson Intl
26h 40m1 stop Reykjavik Keflavik Intl
Icelandair Logo
19:40 - 10:50YYZ  Toronto Pearson Intl-LHR London Heathrow
10h 10m1 stop Reykjavik Keflavik Intl
£379Icelandair
Thu, 26 Nov - Thu, 3 Dec

momondo Fare Finder

 
Use the filters below to find and compare flights to North America that are best for you.

Fly from

Route

Depart

Return

Price

Cheapest return flight

LondonToronto

LHR London Heathrow - YYZ Toronto Pearson Intl

LHRYYZ

London Heathrow

Thu 5/11

09:30-16:15

1 stop11h 45m

Toronto Pearson Intl

Sat 14/11

14:40-06:30

1 stop10h 50m

£359
Fastest return journey

LondonToronto

LHR London Heathrow - YYZ Toronto Pearson Intl

LHRYYZ

London Heathrow

Thu 5/11

06:35-14:55

1 stop13h 20m

Toronto Pearson Intl

Sat 14/11

20:10-08:30

Nonstop7h 20m

£360

LondonToronto

LHR London Heathrow - YYZ Toronto Pearson Intl

LHRYYZ

London Heathrow

Tue 15/12

16:20-23:52

1 stop12h 32m

Toronto Pearson Intl

Tue 29/12

08:35-05:55

1 stop16h 20m

£365

LondonToronto

LHR London Heathrow - YYZ Toronto Pearson Intl

LHRYYZ

London Heathrow

Mon 9/11

20:25-19:15

1 stop27h 50m

Toronto Pearson Intl

Mon 16/11

21:45-09:50

Nonstop7h 05m

£370

LondonToronto

LHR London Heathrow - YYZ Toronto Pearson Intl

LHRYYZ

London Heathrow

Mon 9/11

11:45-15:40

1 stop32h 55m

Toronto Pearson Intl

Mon 16/11

21:45-09:50

Nonstop7h 05m

£371

LondonToronto

LHR London Heathrow - YYZ Toronto Pearson Intl

LHRYYZ

London Heathrow

Mon 22/2

16:20-23:28

1 stop12h 08m

Toronto Pearson Intl

Sun 28/2

19:40-10:50

1 stop10h 10m

£372

LondonToronto

LHR London Heathrow - YYZ Toronto Pearson Intl

LHRYYZ

London Heathrow

Mon 2/11

07:40-14:55

1 stop12h 15m

Toronto Pearson Intl

Mon 9/11

20:25-16:20

1 stop14h 55m

£374

LondonNew York

LHR London Heathrow - JFK New York John F Kennedy Intl

LHRJFK

London Heathrow

Thu 26/11

09:55-22:00

1 stop17h 05m

New York John F Kennedy Intl

Tue 1/12

23:45-20:05

1 stop15h 20m

£378

LondonToronto

LHR London Heathrow - YYZ Toronto Pearson Intl

LHRYYZ

London Heathrow

Mon 7/12

20:35-18:15

1 stop26h 40m

Toronto Pearson Intl

Fri 11/12

19:40-19:30

1 stop18h 50m

£379

LondonToronto

LHR London Heathrow - YYZ Toronto Pearson Intl

LHRYYZ

London Heathrow

Thu 26/11

20:35-18:15

1 stop26h 40m

Toronto Pearson Intl

Thu 3/12

19:40-10:50

1 stop10h 10m

£379

Flights are sorted by cheapest return flights first.

Showing 1-10 of 20 resultsSorted by cheapest first
1
2

Flight prices to countries in North America

Interested in flights to North America? Find the countries in North America that you can fly to for the biggest savings

Price

£719 - £1,107

CHEAPEST COUNTRYCanada22% cheaperUsers typically spent £206 less on flights to Canada
MOST EXPENSIVE COUNTRYGreenland20% more expensiveUsers typically spent £181 more on trips to Greenland
MOST POPULAR COUNTRY TO FLY TOUnited States295% more popularAs a popular travel destination, more of our users plan to visit United States than any other country in North America

Cheapest flights to cities in North America

Click on the cities below to find out when it's cheapest to fly to North America from United Kingdom
Los Angeles
North America

Cheapest flight to North America from Los Angeles

San Francisco

When booking a flight to North America, the best-priced flight will typically be to San Francisco for £63, which is 80% less than the continental average.

Most expensive flight to North America from Los Angeles

Montreal

Flights to North America are typically 56% more expensive when flying to Montreal, where the average price is £314

Cheap North America flight deals and tips

Summary info about North America flight prices, duration and airlines

Best One-Way Price

£251

Best Round-Trip Price

£359

Fastest flight time

9h 40m

Popular in

December
The best one-way flight price to North America from United Kingdom in the last 5 days is £251 (London Heathrow to Toronto Pearson Intl).
The best return flight price to North America from United Kingdom in the last 5 days is £359 (London Heathrow to Toronto Pearson Intl).
The fastest flight to North America from United Kingdom takes 9h 40m (London Gatwick to Orlando).
December has the highest demand for flights to North America, with a 0% price increase on average.

Frequently asked questions about flying to North America

Where is it cheapest to fly into North America?

If you're headed to North America, consider flying into Atlanta Hartsfield-Jackson airport in Atlanta for the best deals, with an average airfare of £129. Alternatively, Boston Logan Intl airport in Boston is a close second for cheapest flights to North America with an average airfare of £205.

When did momondo last update prices for flights to North America?

Prices for flights to North America refresh daily.

How many operators does momondo search for flights to North America?

How old do you have to be to fly to North America?

The minimum age for a child to fly alone is five, but airlines that offer an unaccompanied minor (UNMR) service may have their own age limitations. Flight duration, scheduling, and layovers are among the considerations that may influence age limits. We recommend that you double-check with the airline you are booking with for travel to North America.

What documentation or ID do you need to fly to North America?

The necessary travel and health documents for your North America trip may vary depending on your travel plans and individual circumstances. Generally, you should have various documents, such as a national ID card or driver's license and a passport that is valid for six months beyond your scheduled arrival date. We recommend seeking advice from your airline or a trusted third party, such as IATA.

Why use momondo?

Why should I use momondo to find a flight deal to North America?

To find the flight that best suits your needs, momondo gathers a range of flights from a large pool of different airlines and agents; you can then use our insights and filters to find and book the right flight to North America.

Can I find flights to North America with flexible booking policies on momondo?

All flight searches to North America on momondo can be filtered to show those which offer flexible booking policies.

How can momondo help me find flights to North America?

Once all potential North America flight options are in front of you momondo lets you sort and filter flights based on preferences such as airline, price and flight times, amongst many other options.

I’m not ready to book a flight to North America right now. Can momondo alert me if prices change?

Yes. momondo can track flight prices for North America and alert you when they change. Perform a search to set up the price alert. All that is required is a valid email address.

An easier way to manage your North America trip

We make it super easy to schedule, organise and travel with friends or family. Trips is free – and available to use no matter where you book.

Get notified when prices go down

Daily price changes in your inbox - only with Price Alerts.
1 adult
Thu 12/11
Thu 19/11

Find better results for your trip to North America

Popular Flights to North America