Cheap flights from London to Edinburgh

Depart
Return
Any month
Compare vs momondo |

Flight information for London to Edinburgh

Find info about flight duration, direct flights, and airports for your flight from London to Edinburgh
Best price found £34 The best flight deal from London to Edinburgh found on momondo in the last 72 hours is £34
Fastest flight time 1h 15m The fastest flight from London to Edinburgh takes 1h 15m.
Direct flights Every day Direct flights go from London to Edinburgh every day.
Airports in Edinburgh 1 airport There is 1 airport near Edinburgh: Edinburgh (EDI)

How to get the cheapest flight from London to Edinburgh

Look no further. We've gone through all the searches for this route on momondo so you have the important information and insights to find the cheapest flight for your trip
What is the cheapest month to fly to Edinburgh?
March
The cheapest time of year to fly to Edinburgh from London is March. The most expensive is August.
What is the cheapest day to fly to Edinburgh?
Tuesday
The cheapest day of the week is usually Tuesday. The most expensive is usually Friday.
When is the cheapest time to fly to Edinburgh?
in the evening
London to Edinburgh flights are approximately 7% more expensive in the morning than in the evening
What is the cheapest airline that flies to Edinburgh?
Ryanair
Ryanair, easyJet, and British Airways are the most popular carriers operating from London to Edinburgh
What is the cheapest route?
London Gatwick - Edinburgh
Fly from London Gatwick to Edinburgh for the best London - Edinburgh flight prices
When is the cheapest time to book a flight to Edinburgh?
60 days before
The cheapest time to buy a flight from London to Edinburgh is approximately 60 days before departure
60
Days before departure
0

London to Edinburgh flight comparison made easy

Below you can see the best fares for your route over the next three months. All fares were found on momondo this week. Browse the quickest and cheapest flights from London to Edinburgh by changing tabs
Quickest
Cheapest
easyJet
easyJet
29 Mar
14:50
LTN
London Luton airport
1h 20m
EDI
16:10
Edinburgh airport
easyJet
30 Mar
22:00
EDI
Edinburgh airport
1h 15m
LTN
23:15
London Luton airport
£43
easyJet
easyJet
18 Mar
08:25
LGW
London Gatwick airport
1h 30m
EDI
09:55
Edinburgh airport
easyJet
31 Mar
16:35
EDI
Edinburgh airport
1h 40m
LGW
18:15
London Gatwick airport
£44
easyJet
easyJet
18 Mar
08:50
LTN
London Luton airport
1h 20m
EDI
10:10
Edinburgh airport
easyJet
31 Mar
16:40
EDI
Edinburgh airport
1h 15m
LTN
17:55
London Luton airport
£44
easyJet
easyJet
29 Mar
14:50
LTN
London Luton airport
1h 20m
EDI
16:10
Edinburgh airport
easyJet
30 Mar
22:00
EDI
Edinburgh airport
1h 15m
LTN
23:15
London Luton airport
£43
easyJet
easyJet
18 Mar
08:50
LTN
London Luton airport
1h 20m
EDI
10:10
Edinburgh airport
easyJet
31 Mar
16:40
EDI
Edinburgh airport
1h 15m
LTN
17:55
London Luton airport
£44
British Airways
British Airways
12 May
08:00
LHR
London Heathrow airport
1h 25m
EDI
09:25
Edinburgh airport
British Airways
22 May
22:10
EDI
Edinburgh airport
1h 20m
LHR
23:30
London Heathrow airport
£62

Alternative routes for London to Edinburgh

Compare alternative flights to and from nearby airports and cities to discover the best prices and most convenient flight times
Manchester to Newcastle upon Tyne Flights
Fastest flight time
3h 35m
Cheapest price
£77

Flights from London to:

Flights to Edinburgh from:

*Flight prices to Edinburgh are based on prices for economy tickets found by momondo users during searches within the last 72 hours. These prices may no longer be available.