Samsen Street Hotel

4-star Hotel, Adults only

4 stars
Sun 9/8
-
Mon 10/8
2 guests, 1 room
Deals from
£9
/Cheapest rate per night
Room type
Provider
Nightly total
Double room
£9
Superior room
£24
Standard Room
£34
About
Rooms
Amenities
Reviews
Location

About Samsen Street Hotel, Bangkok

Cleanliness
9.2
Comfort
9.1
Location
9.1
Services
9.0
Staff
9.5
Value for money
9.1
This hotel features an outdoor pool, a restaurant, and a bar/lounge. Free WiFi in public areas and a free manager's reception are also provided. Other amenities include a snack bar/deli, a coffee shop/cafe, and 24-hour room service. Samsen Street Hotel offers 46 air-conditioned accommodations with minibars and complimentary bottled water. Rooms open to balconies. These individually decorated and furnished accommodations include desks. Beds feature premium bedding. Guests can make use of the in-room refrigerators and coffee/tea makers. Bathrooms include showers with rainfall showerheads, designer toiletries, bidets, and complimentary toiletries. Guests can surf the web using the complimentary wireless Internet access. 45-inch LCD televisions come with cable channels. Housekeeping is provided daily. Recreational amenities at the hotel include an outdoor pool.

Rooms

Sun 9/8
-
Mon 10/8
Standard Room
bed type unknown
£34
nightly with fees
Double room
1 twin bed
£9
nightly with fees
bed type unknown
£9
nightly with fees
bed type unknown
£25
nightly with fees
Superior room
bed type unknown
£24
nightly with fees
bed type unknown
£24
nightly with fees
bed type unknown
£27
nightly with fees
Deluxe room
1 double bed
£38
nightly with fees
bed type unknown
£40
nightly with fees
bed type unknown
£42
nightly with fees
How do payments to us affect ranking and how do we rank results?
Learn more
*Total includes estimated local taxes & fees payable on check out.

Hotel Amenities & Facilities

  • Adults only
  • Outdoor pool
  • Restaurant
  • Bar/Lounge
  • Room service
  • Free Wi-Fi
  • Tea/coffee maker
  • Coffee machine
  • Free parking
  • Wi-Fi available in all areas

Basics

  • Free Wi-Fi
  • Wi-Fi available in all areas
  • Internet
  • Towels
  • Fire extinguisher
  • Free toiletries
  • Shampoo
  • Smoke alarms
  • Adapter
  • Body soap
  • Air-conditioned
  • Towels/sheets (extra fee)
  • Dustbins

Dining

  • Electric kettle
  • Minibar
  • Fruits
  • Special diet menus (on request)
  • Snack bar
  • Restaurant
  • Bar/Lounge
  • Tea/coffee maker
  • Kettle
  • Refrigerator
  • Food can be delivered to guest accommodation
  • Coffee machine

Bathroom

  • Shared bathroom
  • Shared toilet
  • Shower
  • Shower cap
  • Bidet
  • Hairdryer
  • Toilet
  • Toilet paper
  • Toothbrush
  • Private bathroom
  • Walk-in shower

Services and conveniences

  • Wake-up service
  • Safety deposit box
  • Meeting/Banquet facilities
  • Room service
  • Tour desk
  • Key access
  • Key card access
  • Foot massage
  • Bottle of water
  • 24-hour front desk

General

  • Seating area
  • Garden view
  • Soundproof rooms
  • Landmark view
  • Telephone
  • City view
  • Pool view
  • Storage available

Accessibility and suitability

  • Roll-in shower
  • Adults only
  • Lift
  • No smoking
  • Toilet with grab rails
  • Designated smoking area

Pool and spa

  • Saltwater pool
  • Massage
  • Outdoor pool
  • Pool towels
  • Pool with a view

Laundry

  • Laundry facilities
  • Ironing service
  • Laundry service
  • Trouser press
  • Tumble dryer

Health and safety

  • Daily housekeeping
  • First-aid kit
  • CCTV in common areas
  • CCTV outside property
  • 24-hour security

Media and entertainment

  • Flat-screen TV
  • Shared lounge/TV area
  • Cable or satellite TV
  • TV

Bedroom

  • Feather pillow
  • Sofa bed
  • Cleaning products

Things to do

  • Evening entertainment
  • Cooking classes
  • Pool table

Parking and transportation

  • Free parking
  • Private parking

Outdoor

  • Terrace/Patio
  • Balcony

Workspace

  • Fax/photocopying
  • Desk

Family friendly

  • Kids meals
  • Kid-friendly buffet

Reviews

9.0
Wonderful3,381 verified ratings
Pros +
  • Great selection of breakfast food. (in 22 reviews)
  • Room type and staff friendly. (in 53 reviews)
  • I absolutely loved the Samsen street hotel. (in 7 reviews)
Cons -
  • Only minor complaint was that I could not get scalding hot water for shaving. (in 2 reviews)
  • Hot water always for shower & handwash. (in 4 reviews)

Samsen Street Hotel room booking info

Check in/Check out

Check in anytime after 14:00, check out anytime before 12:00

Cancellation/pre-payment

Cancellation/pre-payment policies vary by room type and provider.

Frequently asked questions

  • How does Samsen Street Hotel compare to other 4-star hotels in Bangkok?

    On average, Samsen Street Hotel is less than the Bangkok average rate for 4-star hotels. The nightly rate at Samsen Street Hotel is typically £17, whereas the nightly rate in Bangkok is £50 more.

  • How far is Samsen Street Hotel from Bangkok Don Mueang Intl?

    If you're looking to go directly from Bangkok Don Mueang Intl to Samsen Street Hotel, expect a 37 mins drive as they are around 12.5 mi apart.

  • What is the best way to get to Samsen Street Hotel from Bangkok Don Mueang Intl?

    If you intend to hire a car to travel from Bangkok Don Mueang Intl to the hotel, you will have peace of mind knowing that Samsen Street Hotel offers parking on site. Car hire in the area typically go for £10/day for a base model hire. If you’re looking for a simple travel option from Bangkok Don Mueang Intl to Samsen Street Hotel, consider calling a taxi or rideshare service to take you to the hotel as well as around the city during your visit.

  • Are there food options at Samsen Street Hotel?

    There is a restaurant at Samsen Street Hotel that can be used by visitors of the hotel. You can sit down or order food to take away. Call the front desk at +66 2 126 7606 for kitchen hours. If you are staying at Samsen Street Hotel, you are more than welcome to order food through the hotel’s room service menu.

  • Does Samsen Street Hotel have a pool?

    Yes, Samsen Street Hotel has a pool that customers can use. Typically, hotel pools have restrictions based on the time of day so be sure to speak to the front desk before using the pool.

  • How close is Samsen Street Hotel to Bangkok city centre?

    The city centre nearest to Samsen Street Hotel is Bangkok, which is 2.1 mi away from the hotel’s front door. There, you can find Thailand Cultural Center, which is a popular sight in the area.

  • What is the phone number for Samsen Street Hotel?

    If you have questions about Samsen Street Hotel or your reservation, please call the front desk directly at +66 2 126 7606.

  • Does Samsen Street Hotel have Wi-Fi available?

    Yes, Samsen Street Hotel has Wi-Fi available to hotel guests.

  • What time is check-out for Samsen Street Hotel?

    The required check-out time is 12:00. Please plan accordingly before your departure to avoid any penalties or fees.

  • How much is a room at Samsen Street Hotel?

    Prices may fluctuate based on room type, dates, and availability. You can find great room deals for Samsen Street Hotel at the moment between £8 and £32 a night. Enter preferred dates in the form above to see the best-matched deals for you.

  • Is there laundry service in Samsen Street Hotel?

    The accommodation features laundry services for all guests.

  • What is the distance from Samsen Street Hotel, Bangkok to Grand Palace?

  • Is Wat Arun, Bangkok close to Samsen Street Hotel?

  • How many operators does momondo search for hotels in Bangkok?

  • When did momondo last update prices for hotels in Bangkok?

    Prices for hotels in Bangkok are updated daily.

Places of interest near Samsen Street Hotel

Attractions in Bangkok, Thailand curated by momondo

Samsen Street Hotel location: Soi Samsen 6, Bangkok 10200

Top landmarks

Thanon Khao San0.4 mi
Sanam Luang0.8 mi
Bangkok Noi Railway Station1.0 mi
Wat Phra Sri Rattana Satsadaram1.0 mi
Grand Palace1.1 mi
Victory Monument2.5 mi

momondo’s favourite Bangkok hotels

Royal Orchid Sheraton Riverside Hotel Bangkok

2 Charoen Krung Soi 30, Siphya, Bangkok

8.6
5 stars

£90

Chatrium Hotel Riverside Bangkok

28 Charoenkrung Soi 70, Bangkok

9.2
5 stars

£73

Shangri-La Bangkok

89 Soi Wat Suan Plu, New Road, Bangkok

8.8
5 stars

£111

Holiday Inn Express Bangkok Siam by IHG

889 Rama 1 Road, Bangkok

8.4
4 stars

£51

Travelodge Sukhumvit 11

30/9-10 Soi Sukhumvit 11 (Chaiyos), Bangkok

8.6
4 stars

£30

Asia Hotel Bangkok

296 Phayathai Road, Bangkok

8.4
4 stars

£30

Centara Grand at Central Plaza Ladprao Bangkok

1695 Phaholyothin Road, Bangkok

9.0
5 stars

£49

Siam Mandarina Bangkok Suvarnabhumi Airport Hotel (Free Shuttle)

Moo6, Kingkaew Rd, Rajatheva, Bangplee, 99, Bangkok

8.4
5 stars

£56

Tower Club at lebua

1055/42 Silom Road, Bangkok

8.9
5 stars

£109

Nearby accommodation in Bangkok

Watthana

See more

Ramada by Wyndham Bangkok Ten Ekamai Residences

33 Soi Charoen Mit, Bangkok

7.8
3 stars

£20

View Deal

The Bedrooms Boutique Hotel Bangkok

204/24 Sukhumvit 77 (Soi On Nut), Bangkok

8.6
3 stars

£23

View Deal

Jasmine Resort Hotel

1511 Sukhumvit Road, Sukhumvit 67-69, Bangkok

8.7
5 stars

£47

View Deal

Avani Sukhumvit Bangkok Hotel

2089 Sukhumvit Road, Bangkok

9.0
5 stars

£55

View Deal

Qiu Hotel Sukhumvit

9 Soi Sukhumvit 79, Phrakhanong Nua, Bangkok

8.4
4 stars

£23

View Deal

Studio Residence Sukhumvit 71

251 Soi Panit Anan, Bangkok

7.9
3 stars

£10

View Deal

Thea Private Suites By Th District

Bangkok

9.2

£74

View Deal

Somerset Sukhumvit 71 Bangkok

Bangkok

8.5

£40

View Deal

Somerset Ekamai Bangkok

Bangkok

8.7

£56

View Deal

Sukhumvit

See more

Boss Suites Nana Hotel

40,42 Sukhumvit Soi 4 Sukhumvit Road, Bangkok

7.3
4 stars

£18

View Deal

Grande Centre Point Hotel Terminal 21

2, Sukhumvit Soi 19 (Wattana), Bangkok

9.2
5 stars

£80

View Deal

The Landmark Bangkok

138 Sukhumvit Road, Bangkok

9.0
5 stars

£79

View Deal

Galleria 12 Sukhumvit Bangkok by Compass Hospitality

81/83 Sukhumvit Soi 12, Bangkok

8.1
4 stars

£24

View Deal

Carlton Hotel Bangkok Sukhumvit, WorldHotels Elite

491 Sukhumvit Road, Bangkok

9.3
5 stars

£95

View Deal

Travelodge Sukhumvit 11

30/9-10 Soi Sukhumvit 11 (Chaiyos), Bangkok

8.6
4 stars

£30

View Deal

Aira Bangkok Sukhumvit 11 by Kingston Hotels

14 Soi Sukhumvit 11, Wattana, Bangkok

8.6
4 stars

£44

View Deal

Mövenpick Hotel Sukhumvit 15 Bangkok

47 Sukhumvit 15, Klongtoey Nua, Bangkok

8.3
5 stars

£53

View Deal

Nh Bangkok Sukhumvit Boulevard

2 Soi 5 Sukhumvit Road, Bangkok

8.1
5 stars

£49

View Deal

Chinatown

See more

River View Residence

768 Soi Phanurangsi, Songvad Road, Bangkok

8.1
2 stars

£14

View Deal

Hotel Royal Bangkok

409-421/4 Yaowarat Road, Bangkok

8.7
4 stars

£24

View Deal

Pho Place

99 Trok Pho, Samphanthawong, Bangkok

8.7
3 stars

£19

View Deal

W22 Hotel by Burasari

422 Mittphan Road, Pom Prab, Bangkok

8.7
3 stars

£26

View Deal

The Quarter Hualamphong By Uhg

23/34-35 Traimit Road, Taladnoy, Bangkok

8.2
4 stars

£27

View Deal

Grand China Bangkok

215 Yaowarat Road, Bangkok

8.4
4 stars

£30

View Deal

Baan1668

Baan1668 Krungkasem, Bangkok

7.5
4 stars

£10

View Deal

Asai Bangkok Chinatown

531 Charoen Krung Road, Bangkok

8.9
4 stars

£34

View Deal

Merge Hostel

135/9 Yaowapanich Road, Bangkok

7.7
2 stars

£21

View Deal

Old Town

See more

Bangkok Bed and Bike

19/6 Sikak Phrayasi, Charoenkrung Road, Wangburaphaphirom, Phranakorn, Bangkok

8.5
2 stars

£13

View Deal

Prince Palace Hotel Bangkok

488/800 Bo Bae Tower, Bangkok

7.9
4 stars

£22

View Deal

Riva Arun Bangkok

392/25-26 Maharaj Road, Bangkok

9.2
4 stars

£57

View Deal

Royal Princess Larn Luang, Bangkok

269 Larn Luang Road, Pomprab, Bangkok

8.3
4 stars

£28

View Deal

Sala Rattanakosin Bangkok

39 Maharat Road, Rattanakosin Island, Bangkok, Bangkok

8.5
4 stars

£67

View Deal

The Kite Hotel

65 ถ. จักรพรรดิพงษ์ Khlong Mahanak, เขตป้อมปราบศัตรูพ่าย Prap Sattru Phai District, Bangkok

9.1
3 stars

£20

View Deal

Red Door Heritage Hotel

43/7 Soi Lang Bot Phram, Bangkok

8.4
2 stars

£27

View Deal

OYO 895 The Onion Hostel

131/1 Soi Thaklang, Jakapetch St., Bangkok

9.0
2 stars

£41

View Deal

Visut House

90/2, 90/5 Lan Luang Soi 4, Bangkok

8.8
2 stars

£29

View Deal

Save money when you book hotels with momondo

Best deals on hotels

Best deals on hotels

See deals from 3M+ hotels and accommodations in one place.

Free cancellation

Free cancellation

Use our filter to find stays with free cancellation.

Millions of reviews

Millions of reviews

Check ratings based on millions of real guest reviews.

Price Alerts

Price Alerts

Not ready to book? to track prices.

An easier way to manage your Bangkok trip

We make it super easy to schedule, organise and travel with friends or family. Trips is free – and available to use no matter where you book.

Get notified when prices go down

Daily price changes in your inbox - only with Price Alerts.
2 guests, 1 room
Sun 9/8
Mon 10/8