Trains Edinburgh London to Edinburgh

Train tickets from London to Edinburgh

Return
The price shown for each trip will be the average for all passengers, including any infants.
London (LON)
Edinburgh (EDI)
Mon 14/6
Tue 22/6
The price shown for each trip will be the average for all passengers, including any infants.
The price shown for each trip will be the average for all passengers, including any infants.
Compare vs momondo |

Train information from London to Edinburgh

Find information about train ticket prices, journey time, and companies that offer transportation from London to Edinburgh
RETURN FROM£81The best return train deal from London to Edinburgh found on momondo in the last 72 hours is £81
ONE-WAY FROM£45The best one-way train deal from London to Edinburgh found on momondo in the last 72 hours is £45
AVG TRAVEL TIME4h 54mAverage time it takes to travel by train from London to Edinburgh
TRAIN COMPANIESTrainThere is 1 train company servicing this route: Train

Book return-trip train tickets from London to Edinburgh

Ride from London to Edinburgh by train with our quickest and cheapest return tickets available. You can also search by a specific date by using the search form above. All prices were found in the last 72 hours.
Cheapest
Quickest
Train
3 Aug
04:30
London King's Cross
4h 42m
09:12
Edinburgh Waverley
7 Aug
04:00
Edinburgh Waverley
4h 46m
08:46
London King's Cross
Train
7 Jul
05:30
London King's Cross
4h 40m
10:10
Edinburgh Waverley
14 Jul
04:00
Edinburgh Waverley
4h 41m
08:41
London King's Cross
Train
11 Aug
04:30
London King's Cross
4h 42m
09:12
Edinburgh Waverley
17 Aug
05:00
Edinburgh Waverley
4h 38m
09:38
London King's Cross
Train
4 Aug
04:30
London King's Cross
4h 42m
09:12
Edinburgh Waverley
18 Aug
05:00
Edinburgh Waverley
4h 38m
09:38
London King's Cross
Train
4 Aug
04:00
London King's Cross
4h 20m
08:20
Edinburgh Waverley
18 Aug
05:30
Edinburgh Waverley
4h 23m
09:53
London King's Cross
Train
4 Aug
04:00
London King's Cross
4h 20m
08:20
Edinburgh Waverley
18 Aug
05:30
Edinburgh Waverley
4h 23m
09:53
London King's Cross
Search all trains

Book one-way train tickets from London to Edinburgh

If you’d prefer to ride from London to Edinburgh by train one-way, below are our fastest and cheapest options found in the last 72 hours. Select your deal below or use the search form above to find available train tickets by date.
Cheapest
Quickest
Train
24 Jul
04:00
London King's Cross
4h 26m
08:26
Edinburgh Waverley
Train
31 Jul
04:30
London King's Cross
4h 40m
09:10
Edinburgh Waverley
Train
13 Jul
05:30
London King's Cross
4h 40m
10:10
Edinburgh Waverley
Search all trains

FAQs for booking trains from London to Edinburgh

How much does a train ticket from London to Edinburgh cost?

A ticket from London to Edinburgh for this week starts from £45 one-way.

How long is the train ride from London to Edinburgh?

It takes 4h 21m to get from London to Edinburgh by train. Travel time typically varies by up to 0h 33m, depending on your train details. AccesRail is one of the fastest options available.

Which train companies operate between London to Edinburgh?

Ride to your destination comfortably on Train. Consider Train as it’s been found as the cheapest option to get from London to Edinburgh starting at £81.

Is a train the fastest way to get from London to Edinburgh?

To save time, the fastest way to travel is by flight from London to Edinburgh on easyJet. Expect the length of time you’ll spend onboard easyJet to be about 1h 15m compared to taking a train from London to Edinburgh or a bus from London to Edinburgh which have been found to be slower alternatives.

Is a train the cheapest way to get from London to Edinburgh?

The cheapest way is to get a flight from London to Edinburgh, which can be as cheap as £30. A train from London to Edinburgh is more expensive than a flight, with prices starting at £81. A bus from London to Edinburgh is also an option, with an average price of £42.

Trains Edinburgh London to Edinburgh
  • Return
  • One-way