Trains Manchester Edinburgh to Manchester

Train tickets from Edinburgh to Manchester

Search for cheap train tickets from Edinburgh to Manchester and book your trip in minutes.

One-way
The price shown for each trip will be the average for all passengers, including any infants.
Edinburgh (EDI)
Manchester (MAN)
Sat 25/6
Sun 3/7
The price shown for each trip will be the average for all passengers, including any infants.
The price shown for each trip will be the average for all passengers, including any infants.
Compare vs momondo |

Best deals for train tickets from Edinburgh to Manchester

Find the right train ticket for you
Train
Direct
3h 07m
Train
Train
Direct
3h 08m
Train
Train
Direct
3h 08m
Train
Train
Direct
3h 07m
Train
Train
Direct
3h 12m
Train
Train
Direct
3h 11m
Train

Edinburgh to Manchester train information

Find information about ticket prices, popular stations, and train companies that offer trains from Edinburgh to Manchester

RETURN FROM

£45

ONE-WAY FROM

£22

AVG TRAVEL TIME

3h 08m

TRAIN COMPANIES

Train, Avanti West Coast, LNER, AccesRail
The best return train deal from Edinburgh to Manchester found on momondo in the last 72 hours is £45
The best one-way train deal from Edinburgh to Manchester found on momondo in the last 72 hours is £22
Average time it takes to travel by train from Edinburgh to Manchester
There are 4 train companies servicing this route: Train, Avanti West Coast, LNER, AccesRail

Book return train tickets from Edinburgh to Manchester

Below are the quickest and cheapest return train tickets from Edinburgh to Manchester that we could find in the past 72 hours. You can also search by a specific date by using the search form above.
Train
18 Jul
16:11Edinburgh Waverley
3h 27m
19:38Manchester Piccadilly
22 Jul
02:26Manchester Piccadilly
3h 12m
05:38Edinburgh Waverley
Train
18 Jul
16:11Edinburgh Waverley
3h 27m
19:38Manchester Piccadilly
22 Jul
14:57Manchester Piccadilly
4h 27m
1 stop
19:24Edinburgh Waverley
Avanti West Coast, Train
16 Jul
02:13Edinburgh Waverley
3h 07m
05:20Manchester Oxford Road
24 Jul
07:00Manchester Oxford Road
3h 21m
1 stop
10:21Edinburgh Waverley
LNER, Train
16 Jul
02:55Edinburgh Waverley
4h 18m
1 stop
07:13Manchester Victoria
24 Jul
05:37Manchester Victoria
4h 20m
1 stop
09:57Edinburgh Waverley
AccesRail
15 Sep
02:12Edinburgh Waverley
3h 29m
05:41Manchester
19 Sep
06:10Manchester
3h 16m
09:26Edinburgh Waverley
AccesRail
16 Sep
02:12Edinburgh Waverley
3h 29m
05:41Manchester
19 Sep
06:10Manchester
3h 16m
09:26Edinburgh Waverley

Book one-way train tickets from Edinburgh to Manchester

Below are the fastest and cheapest one-way train tickets from Edinburgh to Manchester we’ve found in the last 72 hours. Select a deal below or use the search form above to find train tickets by date.
Train
30 Jul
02:13Edinburgh Waverley
3h 07m
05:20Manchester Oxford Road
Train
28 Jul
02:12Edinburgh Waverley
3h 08m
05:20Manchester Oxford Road
Train
26 Aug
02:12Edinburgh Waverley
3h 08m
05:20Manchester Oxford Road

Choose the best way to get from Edinburgh Turnhouse to Manchester


FAQs for booking trains from Edinburgh to Manchester

You can purchase a ticket from Edinburgh to Manchester within the week and expect to pay £22 or more one-way.

Arrive at your destination quickly by taking a 2h 12m train from Edinburgh to Manchester. Travel time can vary by 0h 56m, so prioritise direct options for the quickest arrival. Consider Train for the quickest available option to your destination.

There are many trains travelling between Edinburgh and Manchester which are Train, Avanti West Coast, and LNER. The cheapest Train is what we have recently available with prices starting at £45 for a return ticket.

At 3h 10m, choosing to opt for a flight from Edinburgh to Manchester for this trip as opposed to a train from Edinburgh to Manchester or a bus from Edinburgh to Manchester can save you time on travel.

Expect a bus to be one of the cheapest options available to you for travel. Currently, a bus has deals available from £20. While they may not be the most cost-effective options currently available a flight from Edinburgh to Manchester or a train from Edinburgh to Manchester can also be options worth looking into if other factors outside of cost are a higher priority.

The straight-line distance from Edinburgh Turnhouse to Manchester is 174.8 mi, but the actual distance you’ll travel by train depends on the route taken. In terms of time, a normal route is around 2h 12m.

Carbon emissions when taking the train out of Edinburgh Turnhouse to Manchester are around 43lb. A flight for this same journey would have a footprint of about 273lb. This journey by bus would lower emissions to around 27lb.


Train trains from Edinburgh to Manchester

Our best Train deals on Edinburgh to Manchester train tickets
Train
18 Jul
16:11Edinburgh Waverley
3h 27m
19:38Manchester Piccadilly
22 Jul
02:26Manchester Piccadilly
3h 12m
05:38Edinburgh Waverley
Train
18 Jul
16:11Edinburgh Waverley
3h 27m
19:38Manchester Piccadilly
22 Jul
14:57Manchester Piccadilly
4h 27m
1 stop
19:24Edinburgh Waverley

Multiple Airlines trains from Edinburgh to Manchester

Our best Multiple Airlines deals on Edinburgh to Manchester train tickets
Multiple Airlines
16 Jul
02:13Edinburgh Waverley
3h 07m
05:20Manchester Oxford Road
24 Jul
07:00Manchester Oxford Road
3h 21m
1 stop
10:21Edinburgh Waverley
Multiple Airlines
16 Jul
02:55Edinburgh Waverley
4h 18m
1 stop
07:13Manchester Victoria
24 Jul
05:37Manchester Victoria
4h 20m
1 stop
09:57Edinburgh Waverley

Trains to other cities in United Kingdom

Lost the lust for Manchester? Check out trains to other cities in United Kingdom

Trains Manchester Edinburgh to Manchester
  • Return
  • One-way