Trains Manchester Southampton to Manchester

Train tickets from Southampton to Manchester

Search for cheap train tickets from Southampton to Manchester and book your trip in minutes.

One-way
The price shown for each trip will be the average for all passengers, including any infants.
Southampton (SOU)
Manchester (MAN)
Sat 25/6
Sun 3/7
The price shown for each trip will be the average for all passengers, including any infants.
The price shown for each trip will be the average for all passengers, including any infants.
Compare vs momondo |

Best deals for train tickets from Southampton to Manchester

Find the right train ticket for you
Avanti West Coast, Train
Direct
4h 27m
Avanti West Coast, Train
AccesRail
Direct
14h 30m
AccesRail
AccesRail
Direct
12h 45m
AccesRail
AccesRail
Direct
12h 45m
AccesRail
Train
Direct
4h 08m
Train
AccesRail
Direct
7h 49m
AccesRail

Southampton to Manchester train information

Find information about ticket prices, popular stations, and train companies that offer trains from Southampton to Manchester

RETURN FROM

£165

ONE-WAY FROM

£63

AVG TRAVEL TIME

4h 08m

TRAIN COMPANIES

AccesRail, Avanti West Coast, Train
The best return train deal from Southampton to Manchester found on momondo in the last 72 hours is £165
The best one-way train deal from Southampton to Manchester found on momondo in the last 72 hours is £63
Average time it takes to travel by train from Southampton to Manchester
There are 3 train companies servicing this route: AccesRail, Avanti West Coast, Train

Book return train tickets from Southampton to Manchester

Below are the quickest and cheapest return train tickets from Southampton to Manchester that we could find in the past 72 hours. You can also search by a specific date by using the search form above.
AccesRail
13 Nov
08:05Southampton Eastleigh
16h 30m
4 stops
00:35Manchester
16 Nov
23:30Manchester
12h 00m
4 stops
11:30Southampton Eastleigh
AccesRail
29 Jun
11:05Southampton Eastleigh
14h 30m
4 stops
01:35Manchester
4 Jul
00:30Manchester
12h 00m
4 stops
12:30Southampton Eastleigh
AccesRail
13 Nov
08:05Southampton Eastleigh
16h 30m
6 stops
00:35Manchester
16 Nov
19:10Manchester
11h 15m
4 stops
06:25Southampton Eastleigh
AccesRail
12 Oct
12:50Southampton Eastleigh
12h 45m
4 stops
01:35Manchester
13 Oct
20:10Manchester
11h 15m
4 stops
07:25Southampton Eastleigh
AccesRail
3 Jul
11:05Southampton Eastleigh
14h 30m
6 stops
01:35Manchester
8 Jul
20:10Manchester
11h 15m
4 stops
07:25Southampton Eastleigh
AccesRail
13 Jul
12:50Southampton Eastleigh
12h 45m
4 stops
01:35Manchester
14 Jul
20:10Manchester
11h 15m
4 stops
07:25Southampton Eastleigh

Book one-way train tickets from Southampton to Manchester

Below are the fastest and cheapest one-way train tickets from Southampton to Manchester we’ve found in the last 72 hours. Select a deal below or use the search form above to find train tickets by date.
Avanti West Coast, Train
20 Jul
03:00Southampton Central
4h 27m
2 stops
07:27Manchester Piccadilly
AccesRail
4 Jan
10:05Southampton Eastleigh
14h 30m
2 stops
00:35Manchester
AccesRail
20 Jul
12:50Southampton Eastleigh
12h 45m
4 stops
01:35Manchester

Choose the best way to get from Southampton Eastleigh to Manchester


FAQs for booking trains from Southampton to Manchester

If you need a train from Southampton to Manchester for this week you can find options from £63 one-way.

4h 08m is the fastest available option to arrive in Manchester from Southampton by train. Train is one of the fastest options available.

AccesRail, Avanti West Coast, and Train are viable options. Check times and availability for AccesRail, as it was recently the cheapest train available travelling from Southampton to Manchester from £165 return.

Planning to book a bus from Southampton to Manchester can be a safe bet when looking for a low-cost deal to your destination. Currently, a flight and a train are priced higher than the cost of a bus. You can search prices for a flight from Southampton starting at £140 to Manchester or a train from Southampton to Manchester starting at £165 if that is your preferred method of transportation.

While Manchester is 181.0 mi away from Southampton Eastleigh, the distance by train is longer depending on the route. In terms of time, a normal route is around 4h 08m.

Taking a train to Manchester from Southampton Eastleigh has a carbon footprint of 41lb, on average. The train has a smaller footprint by about 62% compared to flying this route (108lb). Taking a bus instead of a train would change your carbon footprint to about 25lb.


Trains to other cities in United Kingdom

Lost the lust for Manchester? Check out trains to other cities in United Kingdom

Trains Manchester Southampton to Manchester
  • Return
  • One-way