Trains Manchester London to Manchester

Train tickets from London to Manchester

Return
The price shown for each trip will be the average for all passengers, including any infants.
London (LON)
Manchester (MAN)
Tue 3/8
Wed 11/8
The price shown for each trip will be the average for all passengers, including any infants.
The price shown for each trip will be the average for all passengers, including any infants.
Compare vs momondo |

Train information from London to Manchester

Find information about train ticket prices, journey time, and companies that offer transportation from London to Manchester
RETURN FROM£98The best return train deal from London to Manchester found on momondo in the last 72 hours is £98
ONE-WAY FROM£36The best one-way train deal from London to Manchester found on momondo in the last 72 hours is £36
AVG TRAVEL TIME2h 06mAverage time it takes to travel by train from London to Manchester
TRAIN COMPANIESAvanti West Coast, Arriva, Train, AccesRailThere are 4 train companies servicing this route: Avanti West Coast, Arriva, Train, AccesRail

Book return-trip train tickets from London to Manchester

Ride from London to Manchester by train with our quickest and cheapest return tickets available. You can also search by a specific date by using the search form above. All prices were found in the last 72 hours.
Cheapest
Quickest
Avanti West Coast, Arriva, Train
20 Aug
20:35
London Euston
7h 36m
2 stops
04:11
Manchester Piccadilly
22 Aug
04:05
Manchester Piccadilly
2h 51m
06:56
London Euston
AccesRail
8 Oct
09:25
London Heathrow
16h 10m
1 stop
01:35
Manchester
10 Oct
00:30
Manchester
7h 00m
1 stop
07:30
London Heathrow
AccesRail
10 Sep
14:25
London Heathrow
11h 10m
1 stop
01:35
Manchester
12 Sep
00:30
Manchester
13h 00m
1 stop
13:30
London Heathrow
AccesRail
12 Nov
04:25
London Heathrow
7h 45m
4 stops
12:10
Manchester
15 Nov
06:55
Manchester
7h 30m
4 stops
14:25
London Heathrow
AccesRail
17 Nov
13:25
London Heathrow
15h 10m
1 stop
04:35
Manchester
18 Nov
10:40
Manchester
13h 55m
1 stop
00:35
London Heathrow
AccesRail
10 Sep
11:45
London Heathrow
13h 50m
1 stop
01:35
Manchester
13 Sep
00:30
Manchester
9h 00m
1 stop
09:30
London Heathrow
Search all trains

Book one-way train tickets from London to Manchester

If you’d prefer to ride from London to Manchester by train one-way, below are our fastest and cheapest options found in the last 72 hours. Select your deal below or use the search form above to find available train tickets by date.
Cheapest
Quickest
Arriva, Train
13 Aug
20:35
London Euston
7h 38m
2 stops
04:13
Manchester Piccadilly
Avanti West Coast
8 Aug
04:17
London Euston
3h 47m
08:04
Manchester Piccadilly
Avanti West Coast
8 Aug
04:17
London Euston
3h 47m
08:04
Manchester Piccadilly
Search all trains

FAQs for booking trains from London to Manchester

How much does a train ticket from London to Manchester cost?

If you need a train from London to Manchester for this week you can find options from £36 one-way. How much you’ll pay for a train on average this month is £51 one-way. Keep in mind that the ticket price is generally dependent on when you book, the desired route, and class.

How long is the train ride from London to Manchester?

The fastest journey time from London to Manchester is 2h 05m. Travel time can vary by 0h 01m, so prioritise direct options for the quickest arrival.

When should I purchase the train tickets from London to Manchester?

Currently, train tickets prices from London to Manchester are generally similar no matter when you choose to book them. Prices are £51 one-way on average.

Which train companies operate between London to Manchester?

Avanti West Coast, Arriva, and Train are viable options. Check times and availability for Avanti West Coast, Arriva, Train, as it was recently the cheapest train available travelling from London to Manchester from £98 return.

Is a train the fastest way to get from London to Manchester?

The quickest way is to book a flight from London to Manchester, which can be as quick as 1h 00m onboard British Airways. You can also get a train from London to Manchester, or a bus from London to Manchester which can take you longer to arrive at your destination.

Is a train the cheapest way to get from London to Manchester?

Expect a bus to be one of the cheapest options available to you for travel. Currently, a bus has deals available from £8. While they may not be the most cost-effective options currently available a flight from London to Manchester or a train from London to Manchester can also be options worth looking into if other factors outside of cost are a higher priority.

How far is London to Manchester by train?

While Manchester is 163.1 mi away from London, the distance by train is longer depending on the route. The train journey is around 2h 05m long.

Trains Manchester London to Manchester
  • Return
  • One-way