Find cheap flights to Anchorage

Return
Economy
Wichita (ICT)
Anchorage (ANC)
Fri 16/4
Fri 23/4
Any month
Compare vs momondo |
Travel Restriction Alert

The COVID-19 (coronavirus) outbreak may impact travel to Anchorage. Current restrictions to Anchorage are based on United States travel restrictions.

View current United States travel restrictions

Cheapest flights to Anchorage airports

Find the cheapest flights to these Anchorage airports from your nearest city or airport
Manchester
Anchorage

CHEAPEST ROUTE FROM Manchester TO Anchorage

Birmingham (BHX) to Anchorage (ANC)

Typically, flights to Anchorage from Manchester are cheaper when flying from Birmingham to Anchorage, which has an average price of £847

CHEAPEST MONTH TO FLY TO ANCHORAGE FROM MANCHESTERApril22% cheaperFlying from Manchester to Anchorage costs on average just £672 in April
MOST EXPENSIVE MONTH TO FLY TO ANCHORAGE FROM MANCHESTERDecember43% more expensiveIt costs about £1,236 for flights to Anchorage from Manchester in December
MOST POPULAR MONTH TO FLY TO ANCHORAGE FROM MANCHESTERSeptember327% more users visitedMore momondo users searched in flights to Anchorage from Manchester in September than any other month

When is the best time to fly to Anchorage?

What is the absolute cheapest flight to Anchorage?

Users booking trips to Anchorage from Las Vegas found flights 79% cheaper than the average price of flights to Anchorage. To find the cheapest price to Anchorage from your area, use momondo’s Airport-to-Airport Pricing Tool.

What is the cheapest month to fly to Anchorage?

If you aren’t able to travel during the month of September, then book flights to Anchorage from United Kingdom during October instead. Flights to Anchorage in October, while not as cheap as those in September, still average around £772.

How far in advance should I book a flight to Anchorage?

The ideal time to book your flight to Anchorage is 52 days in advance, when prices tend to average £925. However, flight prices might be lower outside of this timeframe. For example, people recently found flights to Anchorage from United Kingdom for as low as £692 on momondo.

What is the cheapest day to depart on your flight to Anchorage?

On average, the least expensive day to fly to Anchorage from United Kingdom is on a Monday. momondo users have found tickets for Monday departures for as low as £835. However, this price may fluctuate depending on the airline, the season, and holidays. Be sure to avoid booking your departure on a Friday as prices are generally higher than usual. According to our data, the average ticket price to Anchorage on Friday is £970.

What is the cheapest time of day to depart on your flight to Anchorage?

At midday is the cheapest time of day to fly from United Kingdom to Anchorage when you can find flight prices for as low as £970. Flying to Anchorage at midday is an ideal time because this is during off-peak travel hours. Flights in the afternoon are often more expensive, with an average ticket price of £1,082.

When are the weather conditions best for skiing in Anchorage?

Skiing is most popular in Anchorage during the month of January, due to the perfect conditions of colder temperatures combined with a higher chance of snow. These conditions make Alyeska Ski Resort a very popular destination for both tourists and locals.

Is there an alternative airport near Anchorage?

Those flying to Anchorage could potentially find better pricing at Kenai Airport (64 mi from Anchorage city centre), depending on the month and departure airport.

Is there a cheaper alternative to flying into Anchorage?

Kenai Airport has an average price of £501 per person and is typically the cheapest airport to fly into when visiting Anchorage. This average price does vary based on departure city. Try momondo’s Airport-to-Airport Pricing Tool to find the cheapest flight.


What are the current travel restrictions for Anchorage?

Currently, United States travel restrictions include travel to Anchorage. The United States has restricted the entry of all foreign nationals who have passed through or have been in Austria, Belgium, China, Czechia, Denmark, Estonia, Finland, France, Germany, Greece, Hungary, Iceland, Iran, Ireland, Italy, Latvia, Liechtenstein, Lithuania, Luxembourg, Malta, the Netherlands, Norway, Poland, Portugal, Slovakia, Slovenia, Spain, Sweden, Switzerland, or the United Kingdom (excluding overseas territories outside of Europe), in the past 14 days. Starting on May 28, foreign nationals who have passed through or have been in Brazil in the last 14 days will also be restricted from entering the United States. US citizens and permanent residents who have passed through or have been in any of the above countries in the past 14 days may still enter the United States, but must arrive at one of the following airports: Atlanta (ATL), Boston (BOS), Chicago (ORD), Dallas, (DFW), Detroit (DTW), Honolulu (HNL), Los Angeles (LAX), Miami (MIA), New York (JFK or EWR), San Francisco (SFO), Seattle (SEA), and Washington (IAD). Family members of US citizens and permanent residents, and certain other limited categories of visa holders (such as UN staff and diplomats) may also enter. Travelers who are allowed to enter the United States but have passed through or have been in any of the countries named above must quarantine for 14 days once they reach their final destination. If you are planning to travel to Anchorage at this time, it is recommended that you stay up to date on current restrictions and follow proper safety measures while in public.


Anchorage flight deals found on momondo

Check out some of the best fares from airports in United Kingdom to Anchorage found recently by users on momondo
Multiple Airlines
1 Jun
07:35Manchester
20h 10m
2 stops
03:45Anchorage
1 Jul
08:30Anchorage
17h 20m
2 stops
01:50Manchester
Multiple Airlines
1 Jun
02:10Manchester
17h 15m
1 stop
19:25Anchorage
1 Jul
12:05Anchorage
21h 50m
2 stops
09:55Manchester
British Airways
14 May
04:40London Heathrow
20h 54m
1 stop
01:34Anchorage
16 May
17:50Anchorage
23h 35m
1 stop
17:25London Heathrow
Multiple Airlines
1 Jun
07:35Manchester
22h 04m
2 stops
05:39Anchorage
23 Jun
13:35Anchorage
28h 55m
3 stops
18:30Manchester
Multiple Airlines
1 Aug
12:05London Heathrow
27h 40m
2 stops
15:45Anchorage
20 Aug
17:00Anchorage
24h 55m
2 stops
17:55London Heathrow
Multiple Airlines
28 Jun
17:10London Heathrow
34h 39m
2 stops
03:49Anchorage
4 Jul
07:35Anchorage
20h 45m
2 stops
04:20London Heathrow

Find the cheapest one-way flights to Anchorage

If you're looking for one-way flights to Anchorage, view some of our deals below.
Multiple Airlines
26 Jun
06:00London Heathrow
23h 14m
2 stops
05:14Anchorage
Multiple Airlines
15 May
02:30London Heathrow
25h 29m
2 stops
03:59Anchorage
Multiple Airlines
14 May
07:00London Heathrow
31h 33m
2 stops
14:33Anchorage

  • Return
  • One-way
  • Multi-city
  • Economy
  • Premium Economy
  • Business
  • First
  • Multiple
Economy
  • Economy
  • Premium Economy
  • Business
  • First
Economy
  • Economy
  • Premium Economy
  • Business
  • First
Economy
  • Economy
  • Premium Economy
  • Business
  • First
Economy
  • Economy
  • Premium Economy
  • Business
  • First
Economy
  • Economy
  • Premium Economy
  • Business
  • First
Economy
  • Economy
  • Premium Economy
  • Business
  • First