Cheap flights from London to Anchorage from £357

Return
1 adult
Economy
From?
To?
Mon 6/12
Mon 13/12

Deals available from 900+ travel sites.

Travel Restriction Alert

The COVID-19 (coronavirus) outbreak may impact travel from London to Anchorage.
View current United States travel restrictions

Flight information for London to Anchorage
(LON to ANC)

Find info about flight duration, direct flights, and airports for your flight from London to Anchorage
Best price found£692The best round-trip flight deal from London to Anchorage found on momondo in the last 72 hours is £692. The best one-way flight to Anchorage from London in the past 72 hours is £357
Fastest flight time17h 43mThe fastest flight from London to Anchorage takes 17h 43m
Direct flightsNoneThere are no direct flights from London to Anchorage. Popular non-direct routes for this connection are London City Airport - Anchorage Airport, London Gatwick Airport - Anchorage Airport and London Heathrow Airport - Anchorage Airport.
Airports in Anchorage1 airportThere is 1 airport near Anchorage: Anchorage (ANC)

How to get the cheapest flight ticket from London to Anchorage

Look no further. We've gone through all the searches for this route on momondo so you have the important information and insights to find the cheapest flight ticket for your trip

What is the cheapest month to fly from London to Anchorage?

September

The cheapest time of year to fly to Anchorage from London is September. The most expensive is December.

What is the cheapest day to depart London for Anchorage?

Monday

The cheapest day of the week is usually Monday. The most expensive is usually Friday.

When is the cheapest time to fly from London to Anchorage?

at midday

London to Anchorage flights are approximately 10% more expensive in the afternoon than at midday

What is the cheapest airline that flies to Anchorage from London?

United Airlines

Air Canada, British Airways, and Delta are the most popular carriers operating from London to Anchorage

What is the cheapest London to Anchorage flight route?

London Heathrow - Anchorage

Fly from London Heathrow to Anchorage for the best London - Anchorage flight prices

How far in advance should you book London to Anchorage flights?

52 days before

The cheapest time to buy a flight from London to Anchorage is approximately 52 days to departure


Easily compare return flights from London to Anchorage

Below you can see the best fares for your return flight route over the next three months. All fares were found on momondo this week. Browse the quickest and cheapest flights from London to Anchorage by changing tabs
Multiple Airlines
2 Feb
LHR07:15London Heathrow
22h 58m
2 stops
ANC06:13Anchorage
10 Feb
ANC00:00Anchorage
20h 50m
2 stops
LHR20:50London Heathrow
Icelandair
17 Apr
LGW09:05London Gatwick
18h 07m
2 stops
ANC03:12Anchorage
23 Apr
ANC06:15Anchorage
16h 35m
2 stops
LGW22:50London Gatwick
Multiple Airlines
11 Jan
LHR07:15London Heathrow
19h 44m
2 stops
ANC02:59Anchorage
23 Jan
ANC00:00Anchorage
29h 30m
2 stops
LHR05:30London Heathrow
Multiple Airlines
2 Feb
LHR01:30London Heathrow
25h 07m
3 stops
ANC02:37Anchorage
9 Feb
ANC21:55Anchorage
23h 25m
2 stops
LHR21:20London Heathrow
KLM
2 Feb
LCY05:00London City
43h 48m
2 stops
ANC00:48Anchorage
10 Feb
ANC01:00Anchorage
25h 35m
2 stops
LCY02:35London City
Multiple Airlines
2 Feb
LHR03:15London Heathrow
25h 21m
3 stops
ANC04:36Anchorage
9 Feb
ANC20:50Anchorage
24h 35m
3 stops
LHR21:25London Heathrow

Find the cheapest one-way flights from London to Anchorage

If you're looking for one-way flights from London to Anchorage, view some of our deals below provided by Icelandair
Multiple Airlines
10 Jan
LHR15:40London Heathrow
45h 09m
3 stops
ANC12:49Anchorage
Icelandair
11 Jan
LHR07:15London Heathrow
17h 44m
2 stops
ANC00:59Anchorage
Multiple Airlines
10 Jan
LHR07:15London Heathrow
29h 34m
2 stops
ANC12:49Anchorage

Best airlines flying from London to Anchorage

Compare and see reviews for airlines that fly from London to Anchorage with momondo
AirlineRatingFree cancellationPrice
United Airlines
PriceFrom £559
Free cancellation
Rating
7.1
Virgin Atlantic
PriceFrom £681
Free cancellation
Rating
7.8
Air Canada
PriceFrom £703
Free cancellation
Rating
7.7
Icelandair
PriceFrom £715
Free cancellation
Rating
7.4
British Airways
PriceFrom £772
Free cancellation
Rating
6.9
Delta
PriceFrom £798
Free cancellation
Rating
8.2

  • Are airlines flying from London to Anchorage offering flexible cancellation due to COVID-19?

    Some of our partner airlines flying from London to Anchorage are adapting new policies due to the global impact of COVID-19. Some of the airlines that may be waiving their cancellation fees are United Airlines, Air Canada, and Virgin Atlantic. You can search for the full list of airlines such as United Airlines that are offering this flexibility.

  • How far is London to Anchorage by plane?

    A flight from London to Anchorage will travel around 4469.0 mi. 16h 14m is a normal flight duration for this route.


Can I fly to Anchorage from London right now?

Information is based on travel restrictions from London to Anchorage

Most visitors from London need to provide a negative COVID-19 test result and/or quarantine to enter Anchorage.

COVID-19 testing requirements
Visitors from London must present a negative RT-PCR (NAAT) or Antigen (quick-test) test taken 72 hours before departing to Anchorage.

Quarantine requirements
Visitors from London are not required to quarantine after entering Anchorage.

Can I fly back to London from Anchorage?

Returning to London from Anchorage

COVID-19 testing requirements
Visitors from Anchorage must present a negative RT-PCR (NAAT) or Antigen (quick-test) test taken 72 hours before departing to London.

Quarantine requirements
Visitors from Anchorage are not required to quarantine after entering London.

If you are planning to travel to Anchorage at this time, it is recommended that you stay up to date on current restrictions and follow proper safety measures while in public.

Alternative routes for London to Anchorage

Compare alternative flights to and from nearby airports and cities to discover the best prices and most convenient flight times
London to Fairbanks Flights
Fastest flight time21h 02m
Cheapest price£1,787
Manchester to Anchorage Flights
Fastest flight time19h 20m
Cheapest price£764
Bristol to Anchorage Flights
Fastest flight time43h 50m
Cheapest price£1,163
Manchester to Fairbanks Flights
Fastest flight time21h 22m
Cheapest price£883
Birmingham to Fairbanks Flights
Fastest flight time42h 35m
Cheapest price£2,311
Leeds to Fairbanks Flights
Fastest flight time26h 24m
Cheapest price£2,230

Similar London to Anchorage flights

Flexible with your destination? Broaden your search and find flights similar to your London to Anchorage route