Cheap flights from Birmingham to Basel

Return
1 adult
Economy
From?
To?
Sun 1/8
Sun 8/8

Flight information for Birmingham to Basel
(BHX to EAP)

Find info about flight duration, direct flights, and airports for your flight from Birmingham to Basel
Best price found£67The best flight deal from Birmingham to Basel found on momondo in the last 72 hours is £67
Fastest flight time3h 15mThe fastest flight from Birmingham to Basel takes 3h 15m
Direct flightsNoneThere are no direct flights from Birmingham to Basel. Popular non-direct route for this connection is Birmingham Airport - Basel EuroAirport Swiss.
Airports in Basel1 airportThere is 1 airport near Basel: Basel EuroAirport Swiss (BSL)

How to get the cheapest flight ticket from Birmingham to Basel

Look no further. We've gone through all the searches for this route on momondo so you have the important information and insights to find the cheapest flight ticket for your trip

What is the cheapest month to fly from Birmingham to Basel?

March

The cheapest time of year to fly to Basel from Birmingham is March. The most expensive is December.

What is the cheapest day to depart Birmingham for Basel?

Wednesday

The cheapest day of the week is usually Wednesday. The most expensive is usually Saturday.

When is the cheapest time to fly from Birmingham to Basel?

in the evening

Birmingham to Basel flights are approximately 21% more expensive in the morning than in the evening

What is the cheapest airline that flies to Basel from Birmingham?

Brussels Airlines

Brussels Airlines, KLM, and Lufthansa are the most popular carriers operating from Birmingham to Basel

What is the cheapest Birmingham to Basel flight route?

Birmingham - Basel EuroAirport Swiss

Fly from Birmingham to Basel EuroAirport Swiss for the best Birmingham - Basel flight prices

How far in advance should you book Birmingham to Basel flights?

47 days before

The cheapest time to buy a flight from Birmingham to Basel is approximately 47 days to departure


Easily compare return flights from Birmingham to Basel

Below you can see the best fares for your return flight route over the next three months. All fares were found on momondo this week. Browse the quickest and cheapest flights from Birmingham to Basel by changing tabs
Multiple Airlines
6 Sep
BHX16:55Birmingham
15h 25m
1 stop
BSL08:20Basel EuroAirport Swiss
13 Sep
BSL09:35Basel EuroAirport Swiss
7h 40m
1 stop
BHX17:15Birmingham
Lufthansa
16 Oct
BHX02:45Birmingham
4h 40m
1 stop
BSL07:25Basel EuroAirport Swiss
23 Oct
BSL09:00Basel EuroAirport Swiss
10h 55m
1 stop
BHX19:55Birmingham
Brussels Airlines
29 Sep
BHX07:15Birmingham
4h 00m
1 stop
BSL11:15Basel EuroAirport Swiss
6 Oct
BSL13:00Basel EuroAirport Swiss
25h 10m
1 stop
BHX14:10Birmingham
Austrian Airlines
1 Oct
BHX08:55Birmingham
5h 10m
1 stop
BSL14:05Basel EuroAirport Swiss
3 Oct
BSL15:45Basel EuroAirport Swiss
17h 25m
1 stop
BHX09:10Birmingham
Air France
17 Jan
BHX05:55Birmingham
9h 45m
1 stop
BSL15:40Basel EuroAirport Swiss
20 Jan
BSL01:40Basel EuroAirport Swiss
4h 30m
1 stop
BHX06:10Birmingham
Multiple Airlines
14 Aug
BHX15:40Birmingham
14h 30m
1 stop
BSL06:10Basel EuroAirport Swiss
29 Aug
BSL07:55Basel EuroAirport Swiss
9h 40m
1 stop
BHX17:35Birmingham

Find the cheapest one-way flights from Birmingham to Basel

If you're looking for one-way flights from Birmingham to Basel, view some of our deals below provided by Austrian Airlines, Brussels Airlines and KLM
Vueling
13 Aug
BHX10:25Birmingham
7h 05m
1 stop
BSL17:30Basel EuroAirport Swiss
Brussels Airlines
28 Sep
BHX07:15Birmingham
4h 00m
1 stop
BSL11:15Basel EuroAirport Swiss
KLM
26 Aug
BHX07:00Birmingham
9h 45m
1 stop
BSL16:45Basel EuroAirport Swiss

Best airlines flying from Birmingham to Basel

Compare and see reviews for airlines that fly from Birmingham to Basel with momondo
AirlineRatingFree cancellationPrice
Brussels Airlines
PriceFrom £83
Free cancellation
Rating
6.5
KLM
PriceFrom £124
Free cancellation
Rating
7.8
Lufthansa
PriceFrom £130
Free cancellation
Rating
7.6

  • Are airlines flying from Birmingham to Basel offering flexible cancellation due to COVID-19?

    To ease the stress of booking flights, some of our airline partners flying from Birmingham to Basel are responding to the global pandemic. The following airlines may have a flexible cancellation policy to help accommodate travellers: Lufthansa, Brussels Airlines, and KLM.

  • How far is Birmingham to Basel by plane?

    The straight-line distance from Birmingham to Basel is 540.4 mi. By plane, this route typically takes 4h 00m.


Alternative routes for Birmingham to Basel

Compare alternative flights to and from nearby airports and cities to discover the best prices and most convenient flight times
London to Basel Flights
Fastest flight time5h 50m
Cheapest price£42
Birmingham to Geneva Flights
Fastest flight time1h 40m
Cheapest price£49
London to Geneva Flights
Fastest flight time1h 40m
Cheapest price£49
Manchester to Geneva Flights
Fastest flight time1h 50m
Cheapest price£51
Manchester to Basel Flights
Fastest flight time1h 45m
Cheapest price£51
Bristol to Geneva Flights
Fastest flight time1h 35m
Cheapest price£55
London to Zurich Flights
Fastest flight time1h 45m
Cheapest price£57
Manchester to Zurich Flights
Fastest flight time1h 50m
Cheapest price£102
Southampton to Zurich Flights
Fastest flight time4h 05m
Cheapest price£152
Southampton to Basel Flights
Fastest flight time3h 25m
Cheapest price£165


Flights to other cities in Switzerland

Lost the lust for Basel? Check out some flights to other cities in Switzerland