Find cheap flights to Chania

Return
Economy
Wichita (ICT)
Chania (CHQ)
Sat 17/4
Sat 24/4
Any month
Compare vs momondo |
Travel Restriction Alert

The COVID-19 (coronavirus) outbreak may impact travel to Chania. Current restrictions to Chania are based on Greece travel restrictions.

View current Greece travel restrictions

Cheapest flights to Chania airports

Find the cheapest flights to these Chania airports from your nearest city or airport
Manchester
Chania

CHEAPEST ROUTE FROM Manchester TO Chania

Manchester (MAN) to Chania (CHQ)

Typically, flights to Chania from Manchester are cheaper when flying from Manchester to Chania Souda, which has an average price of £230

CHEAPEST MONTH TO FLY TO CHANIA FROM MANCHESTEROctober25% cheaperFlying from Manchester to Chania costs on average just £171 in October
MOST EXPENSIVE MONTH TO FLY TO CHANIA FROM MANCHESTERDecember54% more expensiveIt costs about £354 for flights to Chania from Manchester in December
MOST POPULAR MONTH TO FLY TO CHANIA FROM MANCHESTERSeptember464% more users visitedMore momondo users searched in flights to Chania from Manchester in September than any other month

When is the best time to fly to Chania?

What is the absolute cheapest flight to Chania?

The best price found on momondo to Chania was £52/pp from Luqa, which is 79% cheaper than the average flight price to Chania. To find the cheapest price to Chania from your area, use momondo’s Airport-to-Airport Pricing Tool.

What is the cheapest month to fly to Chania?

The cheapest month to fly to Chania from United Kingdom is in April. Flight prices, which tend to average around £164, are often lower during this time because this is during the off-season. If you aren’t able to travel during the month of April, then book flights to Chania from United Kingdom during November instead. Flights to Chania in November, while not as cheap as those in April, still average around £177.

How far in advance should I book a flight to Chania?

The best time to book a flight to Chania from United Kingdom is 60 days out, which is when prices tend to be around £218. Don’t hesitate to check prices now though, because momondo users recently found tickets for as low as £59.

What is the cheapest day to depart on your flight to Chania?

The cheapest day to depart from United Kingdom to Chania is on a Sunday when prices can be found for as low as £202. If your travel schedule is flexible, try to avoid departing on a Saturday because tickets tend to average around £273. These prices are subject to change though, so be sure to set up a Price Alert for flights to Chania.

What is the cheapest time of day to depart on your flight to Chania?

Our data shows that the cheapest United Kingdom to Chania flights are usually those with departure times at midday. Our users have found flights to Chania at midday for as low as £211. Try not to purchase tickets in the afternoon because they tend to be around £255. Of course, these prices can vary depending on the time of year and what airport you fly to.

When is the best time to plan a beach trip to Chania?

Beaches like Nea Chora Beach are most often visited during June, July, or August, as the weather is usually above 70 degrees Fahrenheit (21°C) with a low chance of rain.

Is there an alternative airport near Chania?

Heraklion N. Kazantzakis Apt. Airport, Kithira Airport or Paleochori Milos Airport can be an alternative airport used for travel to Chania.

Is there a cheaper alternative to flying into Chania?

With an average price of £198 per person, Kithira Airport is the cheapest airport to fly into when planning your trip to Chania. This price can fluctuate based on where you are flying from. momondo’s Airport-to-Airport Pricing Tool can help users find the best prices.


What are the current travel restrictions for Chania?

Currently, Greece travel restrictions include travel to Chania. Greece has restricted the entry of all travellers with the exception of nationals, residence permit holders, or long-term visa holders of Austria, Belgium, Bulgaria, Croatia, Cyprus, Czechia, Denmark, Estonia, Finland, France, Germany, Hungary, Iceland, Ireland, Italy, Latvia, Liechtenstein, Lithuania, Luxembourg, Malta, the Netherlands, Norway, Poland, Portugal, Romania, Slovakia, Slovenia, Spain, Sweden, Switzerland, or the United Kingdom, or their families. Greek nationals and residence permit holders may still enter the country. However, holders of certificates of application for renewal of a Greek residence permit may not enter. Healthcare professionals, government members, diplomats, military personnel, humanitarian aid workers, airline crew, travellers in transit, and travellers entering Greece for reasons authorized by the Greek embassy or consulate may also enter. All travellers entering Greece on flights that are not state flights, sanitary flights, humanitarian flights or military flights. are required to be in isolation for a period of 14 days. Flights from Turkey, Albania, and North Macedonia are suspended except flights to repatriate Greek nationals and residents and special government-ordered flights. North Macedonian nationals may enter Greece via Thessaloniki (SKG) and continue on by road to North Macedonia. Their trip must be preapproved by an official body like the Greek Ministry of Foreign Affairs or North Macedonian embassy. Flights from Italy, the Netherlands, Spain and the United Kingdom are also suspended except for special categories of flights like those for cargo, humanitarian aid, military, and repatriation. If you are planning to travel to Chania at this time, it is recommended that you stay up to date on current restrictions and follow proper safety measures while in public.


Chania Souda flight deals found on momondo

Check out some of the best fares from airports in United Kingdom to Chania Souda found recently by users on momondo
Ryanair
17 May
09:55London Stansted
3h 45m
13:40Chania Souda
31 May
16:05Chania Souda
4h 00m
20:05London Stansted
Ryanair
28 May
03:15London Stansted
3h 45m
07:00Chania Souda
31 May
16:05Chania Souda
4h 00m
20:05London Stansted
Ryanair
31 May
09:55London Stansted
3h 45m
13:40Chania Souda
7 Jun
16:05Chania Souda
4h 00m
20:05London Stansted
Ryanair
19 Jun
10:40Birmingham
3h 55m
14:35Chania Souda
26 Jun
17:05Chania Souda
4h 10m
21:15Birmingham
Ryanair
17 May
09:55London Stansted
3h 45m
13:40Chania Souda
30 May
20:40Chania Souda
12h 40m
1 stop
09:20London Stansted
Ryanair
28 May
02:00London Stansted
12h 55m
1 stop
14:55Chania Souda
31 May
16:05Chania Souda
4h 00m
20:05London Stansted

Find the cheapest one-way flights to Chania Souda

If you're looking for one-way flights to Chania, view some of our deals below provided by Ryanair
Ryanair
21 May
03:15London Stansted
3h 45m
07:00Chania Souda
Ryanair
2 Jul
03:15London Stansted
3h 45m
07:00Chania Souda
Ryanair
11 Jul
02:40London Stansted
3h 45m
06:25Chania Souda

Which airlines fly to Chania?

Here you can see a selection of the most popular and cheapest airlines for flights to Chania

Popular routes to Chania

Most frequently searched flights to Chania along with the cheapest price and shortest flight duration
Manchester to Chania Flights
Fastest flight time
4h 00m
Cheapest price
£94
Nottingham to Chania Flights
Fastest flight time
3h 55m
Cheapest price
£106
London to Chania Flights
Fastest flight time
4h 05m
Cheapest price
£111
Birmingham to Chania Flights
Fastest flight time
3h 55m
Cheapest price
£142
Leeds to Chania Flights
Fastest flight time
12h 25m
Cheapest price
£147
Bristol to Chania Flights
Fastest flight time
14h 55m
Cheapest price
£206
Newcastle upon Tyne to Chania Flights
Fastest flight time
21h 30m
Cheapest price
£249
Southampton to Chania Flights
Fastest flight time
29h 45m
Cheapest price
£293
Edinburgh to Chania Flights
Fastest flight time
9h 10m
Cheapest price
£377
Cardiff to Chania Flights
Fastest flight time
22h 10m
Cheapest price
£378
Liverpool to Chania Flights
Fastest flight time
34h 25m
Cheapest price
£460
Glasgow to Chania Flights
Fastest flight time
31h 45m
Cheapest price
£602
Belfast to Chania Flights
Fastest flight time
36h 10m
Cheapest price
£664
Aberdeen to Chania Flights
Fastest flight time
21h 05m
Cheapest price
£746
View more

  • Return
  • One-way
  • Multi-city
  • Economy
  • Premium Economy
  • Business
  • First
  • Multiple
Economy
  • Economy
  • Premium Economy
  • Business
  • First
Economy
  • Economy
  • Premium Economy
  • Business
  • First
Economy
  • Economy
  • Premium Economy
  • Business
  • First
Economy
  • Economy
  • Premium Economy
  • Business
  • First
Economy
  • Economy
  • Premium Economy
  • Business
  • First
Economy
  • Economy
  • Premium Economy
  • Business
  • First