Find cheap flights to Kolkata

Return
Economy
Boston (BOS)
Kolkata (CCU)
Fri 5/3
Fri 12/3
Any month
Compare vs momondo |
Travel Restriction Alert

The COVID-19 (coronavirus) outbreak may impact travel to Kolkata. Current restrictions to Kolkata are based on India travel restrictions.

View current India travel restrictions

Cheapest flights to Kolkata airports

Find the cheapest flights to these Kolkata airports from your nearest city or airport
Manchester
Kolkata

CHEAPEST ROUTE FROM Manchester TO Kolkata

Manchester (MAN) to Kolkata (CCU)

Typically, flights to Kolkata from Manchester are cheaper when flying from Manchester to Kolkata Netaji S. Chandra, which has an average price of £545

CHEAPEST MONTH TO FLY TO KOLKATA FROM MANCHESTERSeptember21% cheaperFlying from Manchester to Kolkata costs on average just £432 in September
MOST EXPENSIVE MONTH TO FLY TO KOLKATA FROM MANCHESTERDecember50% more expensiveIt costs about £816 for flights to Kolkata from Manchester in December
MOST POPULAR MONTH TO FLY TO KOLKATA FROM MANCHESTERDecember549% more users visitedMore momondo users searched in flights to Kolkata from Manchester in December than any other month

When is the best time to fly to Kolkata?

What is the cheapest month to fly to Kolkata?

The month of September is, on average, the cheapest month to fly to Kolkata from United Kingdom, with most prices found around £410. If you don’t want to visit Kolkata in September, then you should wait until November to fly from United Kingdom, when ticket prices are also cheap, with an average price of £425.

How far in advance should I book a flight to Kolkata?

In general, most travellers find the cheapest time to book a flight to Kolkata is about 53 days prior to their departure date, when tickets on average are £512. In the past 72 hours, momondo users found flights from United Kingdom to Kolkata for as low as £388.

What is the cheapest day to depart on your flight to Kolkata?

Our data shows that Tuesday is the least expensive day to fly to Kolkata. Tickets to fly out on this day can be as low as £474. Be sure to avoid booking your departure on a Saturday as prices are generally higher than usual. According to our data, the average ticket price to Kolkata on Saturday is £499.

What is the cheapest time of day to depart on your flight to Kolkata?

The cheapest time of day to fly to Kolkata is in the morning when flights can be purchased for as low as £464. In the evening is when there is more demand to fly to Kolkata, so prices are often more expensive at around £531 per ticket.

What is there to do in Kolkata when it’s raining?

If you are planning a flight to Kolkata and are looking to avoid the rain, you should avoid traveling during the months of June, July, and August. These months will typically see 5.1 inches or more of rain, meaning that rain is likely. If you do run into rain while in Kolkata, there are still things to do and ways to enjoy your trip. For those looking to get out of the rain and do a little shopping, check out New Market.


What are the current travel restrictions for Kolkata?

Currently, India travel restrictions include travel to Kolkata. India has suspended all flights into the country until at least May 31, 2020. Certain categories of Indian nationals and residents may enter the country on repatriation flights arranged by Ministry of Civil Aviation. Other exceptions exist for air cargo flights that carry goods for trade or essential goods and supplies, and their crew members, helpers, cleaners, etc. All travelers are required to undergo mandatory quarantine for 14 days upon arrival in India. If you are planning to travel to Kolkata at this time, it is recommended that you stay up to date on current restrictions and follow proper safety measures while in public.


Kolkata Netaji S. Chandra flight deals found on momondo

Check out some of the best fares from airports in United Kingdom to Kolkata Netaji S. Chandra found recently by users on momondo
Air India
10 Apr
09:15London Heathrow
9h 20m
18:35Kolkata Netaji S. Chandra
18 Apr
00:30Kolkata Netaji S. Chandra
9h 55m
10:25London Heathrow
Air India
3 Apr
09:15London Heathrow
9h 20m
18:35Kolkata Netaji S. Chandra
11 Apr
00:30Kolkata Netaji S. Chandra
9h 55m
10:25London Heathrow
Air India
10 Apr
09:15London Heathrow
9h 20m
18:35Kolkata Netaji S. Chandra
2 May
00:30Kolkata Netaji S. Chandra
9h 55m
10:25London Heathrow
Air India
29 Mar
09:15London Heathrow
15h 05m
1 stop
00:20Kolkata Netaji S. Chandra
11 Apr
00:30Kolkata Netaji S. Chandra
9h 55m
10:25London Heathrow
Air India
25 Mar
14:30London Heathrow
18h 30m
1 stop
09:00Kolkata Netaji S. Chandra
11 Apr
00:30Kolkata Netaji S. Chandra
9h 55m
10:25London Heathrow
Air India
10 Apr
09:15London Heathrow
9h 20m
18:35Kolkata Netaji S. Chandra
18 Apr
16:45Kolkata Netaji S. Chandra
19h 15m
1 stop
12:00London Heathrow

Find the cheapest one-way flights to Kolkata Netaji S. Chandra

If you're looking for one-way flights to Kolkata, view some of our deals below.
Multiple Airlines
2 May
02:10London Gatwick
21h 40m
3 stops
23:50Kolkata Netaji S. Chandra
Multiple Airlines
14 Mar
16:40London Luton
25h 20m
2 stops
18:00Kolkata Netaji S. Chandra
Multiple Airlines
14 Mar
14:45London Heathrow
27h 15m
2 stops
18:00Kolkata Netaji S. Chandra

Which airlines fly to Kolkata?

Here you can see a selection of the most popular and cheapest airlines for flights to Kolkata

  • Return
  • One-way
  • Multi-city
  • Economy
  • Premium Economy
  • Business
  • First
  • Multiple
Economy
  • Economy
  • Premium Economy
  • Business
  • First
Economy
  • Economy
  • Premium Economy
  • Business
  • First
Economy
  • Economy
  • Premium Economy
  • Business
  • First
Economy
  • Economy
  • Premium Economy
  • Business
  • First
Economy
  • Economy
  • Premium Economy
  • Business
  • First
Economy
  • Economy
  • Premium Economy
  • Business
  • First