Cheap flights from Birmingham to Kolkata from £281

Return
1 adult
Economy
From?
To?
Sun 12/12
Sun 19/12

Deals available from 900+ travel sites.

Travel Restriction Alert

The COVID-19 (coronavirus) outbreak may impact travel from Birmingham to Kolkata.
View current India travel restrictions

Flight information for Birmingham to Kolkata
(BHX to CCU)

Find info about flight duration, direct flights, and airports for your flight from Birmingham to Kolkata
Fastest flight time19h 55mThe fastest flight from Birmingham to Kolkata takes 19h 55m
Direct flightsNoneThere are no direct flights from Birmingham to Kolkata. Popular non-direct route for this connection is Birmingham Airport - Kolkata Netaji S. Chandra Airport.
Airports in Kolkata1 airportThere is 1 airport near Kolkata: Kolkata Netaji S. Chandra (CCU)

How to get the cheapest flight ticket from Birmingham to Kolkata

Look no further. We've gone through all the searches for this route on momondo so you have the important information and insights to find the cheapest flight ticket for your trip

What is the cheapest month to fly from Birmingham to Kolkata?

October

The cheapest time of year to fly to Kolkata from Birmingham is October. The most expensive is November.

What is the cheapest day to depart Birmingham for Kolkata?

Tuesday

The cheapest day of the week is usually Tuesday. The most expensive is usually Friday.

When is the cheapest time to fly from Birmingham to Kolkata?

at midday

Birmingham to Kolkata flights are approximately 10% more expensive in the morning than at midday

What is the cheapest airline that flies to Kolkata from Birmingham?

Etihad Airways

Air India, Emirates, and Etihad Airways are the most popular carriers operating from Birmingham to Kolkata

What is the cheapest Birmingham to Kolkata flight route?

Birmingham - Kolkata Netaji S. Chandra

Fly from Birmingham to Kolkata Netaji S. Chandra for the best Birmingham - Kolkata flight prices

How far in advance should you book Birmingham to Kolkata flights?

20 days before

The cheapest time to buy a flight from Birmingham to Kolkata is approximately 20 days to departure


Easily compare return flights from Birmingham to Kolkata

Below you can see the best fares for your return flight route over the next three months. All fares were found on momondo this week. Browse the quickest and cheapest flights from Birmingham to Kolkata by changing tabs
Multiple Airlines
29 Jan
BHX16:25Birmingham
29h 45m
3 stops
CCU22:10Kolkata Netaji S. Chandra
8 Feb
CCU16:35Kolkata Netaji S. Chandra
25h 50m
3 stops
BHX18:25Birmingham
Multiple Airlines
29 Jan
BHX16:25Birmingham
30h 30m
3 stops
CCU22:55Kolkata Netaji S. Chandra
7 Feb
CCU22:10Kolkata Netaji S. Chandra
39h 20m
3 stops
BHX13:30Birmingham
Multiple Airlines
29 Jan
BHX15:50Birmingham
34h 55m
1 stop
CCU02:45Kolkata Netaji S. Chandra
8 Feb
CCU09:15Kolkata Netaji S. Chandra
26h 40m
1 stop
BHX11:55Birmingham
Multiple Airlines
4 Feb
BHX08:30Birmingham
18h 15m
1 stop
CCU02:45Kolkata Netaji S. Chandra
11 Feb
CCU03:55Kolkata Netaji S. Chandra
32h 00m
1 stop
BHX11:55Birmingham
Multiple Airlines
29 Jan
BHX15:50Birmingham
20h 25m
2 stops
CCU12:15Kolkata Netaji S. Chandra
8 Feb
CCU09:15Kolkata Netaji S. Chandra
26h 40m
1 stop
BHX11:55Birmingham
Multiple Airlines
3 Feb
BHX03:05Birmingham
33h 10m
3 stops
CCU12:15Kolkata Netaji S. Chandra
26 Feb
CCU02:30Kolkata Netaji S. Chandra
37h 15m
3 stops
BHX15:45Birmingham

Find the cheapest one-way flights from Birmingham to Kolkata

If you're looking for one-way flights from Birmingham to Kolkata, view some of our deals below provided by Emirates
Multiple Airlines
3 Jan
BHX09:50Birmingham
49h 05m
3 stops
CCU10:55Kolkata Netaji S. Chandra
Emirates
3 Jan
BHX08:30Birmingham
12h 40m
1 stop
CCU21:10Kolkata Netaji S. Chandra
Multiple Airlines
3 Jan
BHX09:50Birmingham
44h 35m
2 stops
CCU06:25Kolkata Netaji S. Chandra

Search last-minute flights to Kolkata from Birmingham

Find and compare return flight prices for your last-minute flight from Birmingham to Kolkata
Multiple Airlines
17 Dec
BHX02:10Birmingham
35h 55m
3 stops
CCU14:05Kolkata Netaji S. Chandra
9 Jan
CCU16:55Kolkata Netaji S. Chandra
29h 45m
3 stops
BHX22:40Birmingham
Multiple Airlines
17 Dec
BHX02:10Birmingham
35h 55m
3 stops
CCU14:05Kolkata Netaji S. Chandra
9 Jan
CCU09:15Kolkata Netaji S. Chandra
29h 45m
2 stops
BHX15:00Birmingham
Multiple Airlines
17 Dec
BHX00:35Birmingham
21h 50m
2 stops
CCU22:25Kolkata Netaji S. Chandra
9 Jan
CCU09:15Kolkata Netaji S. Chandra
29h 45m
2 stops
BHX15:00Birmingham
Multiple Airlines
17 Dec
BHX00:35Birmingham
21h 50m
2 stops
CCU22:25Kolkata Netaji S. Chandra
9 Jan
CCU12:55Kolkata Netaji S. Chandra
23h 00m
1 stop
BHX11:55Birmingham
Multiple Airlines
17 Dec
BHX08:30Birmingham
18h 15m
1 stop
CCU02:45Kolkata Netaji S. Chandra
9 Jan
CCU03:55Kolkata Netaji S. Chandra
32h 00m
1 stop
BHX11:55Birmingham
Multiple Airlines
17 Dec
BHX02:10Birmingham
35h 55m
3 stops
CCU14:05Kolkata Netaji S. Chandra
8 Jan
CCU22:10Kolkata Netaji S. Chandra
19h 00m
2 stops
BHX17:10Birmingham

Best airlines flying from Birmingham to Kolkata

Compare and see reviews for airlines that fly from Birmingham to Kolkata with momondo
AirlineRatingFree cancellationPrice
Emirates
PriceFrom £448
Free cancellation
Rating
8.7
Etihad Airways
PriceFrom £460
Free cancellation
Rating
6.3
Air India
PriceFrom £461
Free cancellation
Rating
6.8
Jet Airways
PriceFrom £488
Free cancellation
Rating
0.0
Turkish Airlines
PriceFrom £515
Free cancellation
Rating
8.2
Qatar Airways
PriceFrom £704
Free cancellation
Rating
8.3

  • Are airlines flying from Birmingham to Kolkata Netaji S. Chandra offering flexible cancellation due to COVID-19?

    Some of our partner airlines flying from Birmingham to Kolkata Netaji S. Chandra are adapting new policies due to the global impact of COVID-19. Some of the airlines that may be waiving their cancellation fees are Emirates, Air India, and Etihad Airways. You can search for the full list of airlines such as Emirates that are offering this flexibility.

  • How far is Birmingham to Kolkata Netaji S. Chandra by plane?

    The distance between Birmingham and Kolkata Netaji S. Chandra is about 5001.5 mi. 18h 15m is a normal flight duration for this route.


Can I fly to Kolkata Netaji S. Chandra from Birmingham right now?

Information is based on travel restrictions from Birmingham to Kolkata Netaji S. Chandra

Most visitors from Birmingham need to provide a negative COVID-19 test result and/or quarantine to enter Kolkata Netaji S. Chandra.

COVID-19 testing requirements
Visitors from Birmingham must present a negative RT-PCR (NAAT) test taken 72 hours before departing to Kolkata Netaji S. Chandra.

Quarantine requirements
Visitors from Birmingham are not required to quarantine after entering Kolkata Netaji S. Chandra.

Can I fly back to Birmingham from Kolkata Netaji S. Chandra?

Returning to Birmingham from Kolkata Netaji S. Chandra

COVID-19 testing requirements
Visitors from Kolkata Netaji S. Chandra must present a negative RT-PCR (NAAT) or Antigen (quick-test) test taken 48 hours before departing to Birmingham.

Quarantine requirements
Visitors from Kolkata Netaji S. Chandra are not required to quarantine after entering Birmingham.

If you are planning to travel to Kolkata at this time, it is recommended that you stay up to date on current restrictions and follow proper safety measures while in public.

Alternative routes for Birmingham to Kolkata

Compare alternative flights to and from nearby airports and cities to discover the best prices and most convenient flight times
London to Kolkata Flights
Fastest flight time8h 50m
Cheapest price£435
Manchester to Kolkata Flights
Fastest flight time13h 00m
Cheapest price£586
London to Bagdogra Flights
Fastest flight time20h 15m
Cheapest price£599

Similar Birmingham to Kolkata flights

Flexible with your destination? Broaden your search and find flights similar to your Birmingham to Kolkata route