Trains Birmingham London to Birmingham

Train tickets from London to Birmingham

Return
The price shown for each trip will be the average for all passengers, including any infants.
London (LON)
Birmingham (BHX)
Wed 29/9
Thu 7/10
The price shown for each trip will be the average for all passengers, including any infants.
The price shown for each trip will be the average for all passengers, including any infants.
Compare vs momondo |

Train information from London to Birmingham

Find information about train ticket prices, journey time, and companies that offer transportation from London to Birmingham
RETURN FROM£70The best return train deal from London to Birmingham found on momondo in the last 72 hours is £70
ONE-WAY FROM£8The best one-way train deal from London to Birmingham found on momondo in the last 72 hours is £8
AVG TRAVEL TIME1h 40mAverage time it takes to travel by train from London to Birmingham
TRAIN COMPANIESAccesRail, TrainThere are 2 train companies servicing this route: AccesRail, Train

Book return-trip train tickets from London to Birmingham

Ride from London to Birmingham by train with our quickest and cheapest return tickets available. You can also search by a specific date by using the search form above. All prices were found in the last 72 hours.
Cheapest
Quickest
AccesRail
28 Oct
02:40
London Heathrow
4h 50m
3 stops
07:30
Birmingham
8 Nov
09:30
Birmingham
3h 10m
1 stop
12:40
London Heathrow
AccesRail
28 Oct
07:25
London Heathrow
4h 35m
3 stops
12:00
Birmingham
7 Nov
22:00
Birmingham
2h 35m
1 stop
00:35
London Heathrow
AccesRail
25 Oct
02:40
London Heathrow
4h 50m
3 stops
07:30
Birmingham
25 Oct
11:00
Birmingham
4h 25m
3 stops
15:25
London Heathrow
AccesRail
13 Nov
13:25
London Heathrow
4h 15m
3 stops
17:40
Birmingham
16 Nov
09:30
Birmingham
3h 10m
1 stop
12:40
London Heathrow
AccesRail
13 Nov
04:25
London Heathrow
4h 35m
3 stops
09:00
Birmingham
15 Nov
22:00
Birmingham
2h 35m
1 stop
00:35
London Heathrow
AccesRail
4 Oct
14:25
London Heathrow
4h 15m
3 stops
18:40
Birmingham
6 Oct
23:00
Birmingham
2h 35m
1 stop
01:35
London Heathrow
Search all trains

Book one-way train tickets from London to Birmingham

If you’d prefer to ride from London to Birmingham by train one-way, below are our fastest and cheapest options found in the last 72 hours. Select your deal below or use the search form above to find available train tickets by date.
Cheapest
Quickest
Train
15 Oct
21:34
London Euston
5h 19m
1 stop
02:53
Birmingham New Street
Train
4 Oct
21:34
London Euston
5h 36m
1 stop
03:10
Birmingham New Street
Train
21 Oct
21:34
London Euston
5h 36m
1 stop
03:10
Birmingham New Street
Search all trains

FAQs for booking trains from London to Birmingham

How much does a train ticket from London to Birmingham cost?

You can purchase a ticket from London to Birmingham within the week and expect to pay £8 or more one-way. At £20 on average, one-way train tickets from London to Birmingham are best booked early to save more on your trip.

How long is the train ride from London to Birmingham?

The quickest train available from London will take 1h 21m to arrive in Birmingham. Depending on the train you select, the travel time may vary by up to 0h 19m. Look into AccesRail, they have one of the quickest options available.

When should I purchase the train tickets from London to Birmingham?

The cost of booking a train from London to Birmingham is around £20 one-way. You can expect the price to be consistent throughout the next 3 months.

Which train companies operate between London to Birmingham?

There are many trains travelling between London and Birmingham which are AccesRail and Train. The cheapest AccesRail is what we have recently available with prices starting at £70 for a return ticket.

Is a train the fastest way to get from London to Birmingham?

Based on just travel duration our users have found a train from London to Birmingham to be the fastest option to their destination at just 1h 11m. If travel time is less of a concern you may want to look into booking some alternative forms of transportation like a flight from London to Birmingham or a bus from London to Birmingham.

Is a train the cheapest way to get from London to Birmingham?

Taking a bus to your destination is the cheapest option we’ve found in the past few days. The cheapest price we’ve found for this option is £6, making it less expensive than a flight from London to Birmingham and cheaper than a train from London to Birmingham.

How far is London to Birmingham by train?

The straight-line distance from London to Birmingham is 101.4 mi, but the actual distance you’ll travel by train depends on the route taken. The train takes 1h 21m, typically.


Trains Birmingham London to Birmingham
  • Return
  • One-way