Buses Liverpool Manchester to Liverpool

Bus tickets from Manchester to Liverpool

Search bus times and book a cheap bus from Manchester to Liverpool on Megabus or National Express.

Return
The price shown for each trip will be the average for all passengers, including any infants.
Manchester (MAN)
Liverpool (LPL)
Mon 27/9
Mon 4/10
The price shown for each trip will be the average for all passengers, including any infants.
The price shown for each trip will be the average for all passengers, including any infants.
Compare vs momondo |

General information for Manchester to Liverpool Buses

Find information about ticket prices, travel times, and bus lines that offer transportation to Liverpool from Manchester.
Return-trip from£7Bus tickets from Manchester to Liverpool found within the last 3 days start at £7 round-trip
One-way from£4The cheapest one-way bus ticket starts at £4. This price was found within the last 3 days.
Avg travel time1h 10mThe average bus ride from Manchester to Liverpool is 1h 10m
Popular coach lineMegabusMegabus and National Express service this route

Book a coach from Manchester to Liverpool return-trip

See below for some of the return-trip bus deals we’ve recently found. Offers below are sorted by quickest and cheapest available from Manchester to Liverpool from Megabus and National Express.
National Express
8 Oct
05:05Manchester
0h 33m
05:38Liverpool Edge Lane Drive
10 Oct
11:50Liverpool Edge Lane Drive
0h 40m
12:30Manchester
National Express
8 Oct
17:15Manchester
0h 38m
17:53Liverpool Edge Lane Drive
9 Oct
23:20Liverpool Edge Lane Drive
0h 40m
00:00Manchester
National Express
7 Oct
21:00Manchester
0h 38m
21:38Liverpool Edge Lane Drive
10 Oct
07:50Liverpool Edge Lane Drive
0h 40m
08:30Manchester
National Express
7 Oct
21:00Manchester
0h 38m
21:38Liverpool Edge Lane Drive
10 Oct
07:50Liverpool Edge Lane Drive
0h 40m
08:30Manchester
National Express
8 Oct
05:05Manchester
0h 33m
05:38Liverpool Edge Lane Drive
10 Oct
11:50Liverpool Edge Lane Drive
0h 40m
12:30Manchester
National Express
8 Oct
05:05Manchester
0h 33m
05:38Liverpool Edge Lane Drive
9 Oct
23:20Liverpool Edge Lane Drive
0h 40m
00:00Manchester

Book bus tickets from Manchester to Liverpool one-way

See below for some of the one-way bus deals we’ve recently found. Offers below are sorted by quickest and cheapest available from Manchester to Liverpool from Megabus and National Express.
National Express
3 Oct
13:05Manchester
0h 33m
13:38Liverpool Edge Lane Drive
National Express
2 Nov
21:00Manchester
0h 38m
21:38Liverpool Edge Lane Drive
National Express
3 Nov
05:05Manchester
0h 38m
05:43Liverpool Botanic Park

FAQs for booking bus tickets from Manchester to Liverpool

  • How much does a bus ticket from Manchester to Liverpool cost?

    Using momondo to find bus tickets from Manchester to Liverpool, our users have found prices starting from £4 one-way for this week. How much you’ll pay for a bus on average this month is £5 one-way. Keep in mind that the ticket price is generally dependent on when you book, the desired route, and class.

  • How long is the bus ride from Manchester to Liverpool?

    1h 10m is the fastest available option for travel to Liverpool from Manchester by bus. Check National Express if you need to get to your destination as quickly as possible.

  • When should I purchase the bus tickets from Manchester to Liverpool?

    Bus ticket prices from Manchester to Liverpool are the same no matter when you choose to book them. Prices are £5 one-way this week and should remain stable for at least the next 3 months.

  • Which bus companies operate between Manchester to Liverpool?

    You can find bus tickets for Megabus and National Express which service this route currently. Megabus is the cheapest option recently available with prices starting at £7 round-trip.

  • Is a bus the fastest way to get from Manchester to Liverpool?

    The quickest way is to book a bus from Manchester to Liverpool, which can be as quick as 0h 33m onboard National Express. You can also get a flight from Manchester to Liverpool, or a train from Manchester to Liverpool which can take you longer to arrive at your destination.

  • Is a bus the cheapest way to get from Manchester to Liverpool?

    Taking a bus to your destination is the cheapest option we’ve found in the past few days. The cheapest price we’ve found for this option is £7, making it less expensive than a flight from Manchester to Liverpool and cheaper than a train from Manchester to Liverpool.

  • How far is Manchester to Liverpool J. Lennon by bus?

    There’s 31.4 mi from Manchester to Liverpool J. Lennon. The distance via bus depends on which roads the driver takes - this can change mid-journey. The bus takes 1h 10m, normally.


  • Return
  • One-way