Buses Liverpool London to Liverpool

Bus tickets from London to Liverpool

Search bus times and book a cheap bus from London to Liverpool on FlixBus or National Express.

Return
The price shown for each trip will be the average for all passengers, including any infants.
London (LON)
Liverpool (LPL)
Thu 28/10
Thu 4/11
The price shown for each trip will be the average for all passengers, including any infants.
The price shown for each trip will be the average for all passengers, including any infants.
Compare vs momondo |

General information for London to Liverpool Buses

Find information about ticket prices, travel times, and bus lines that offer transportation to Liverpool from London.
Return-trip from£10Bus tickets from London to Liverpool found within the last 3 days start at £10 round-trip
One-way from£5The cheapest one-way bus ticket starts at £5. This price was found within the last 3 days.
Avg travel time5h 42mThe average bus ride from London to Liverpool is 5h 42m
Popular coach lineFlixBusFlixBus and National Express service this route

Book a coach from London to Liverpool return-trip

See below for some of the return-trip bus deals we’ve recently found. Offers below are sorted by quickest and cheapest available from London to Liverpool from FlixBus and National Express.
National Express
7 Nov
13:35London Golders Green Coach Station
4h 35m
18:10Liverpool Edge Lane Drive
8 Nov
05:55Liverpool Edge Lane Drive
4h 35m
10:30London Golders Green Coach Station
National Express
6 Nov
14:35London Golders Green Coach Station
4h 35m
19:10Liverpool Edge Lane Drive
16 Nov
06:10Liverpool Edge Lane Drive
4h 35m
10:45London Golders Green Coach Station
National Express
20 Nov
13:35London Golders Green Coach Station
4h 35m
18:10Liverpool Edge Lane Drive
21 Nov
05:55Liverpool Edge Lane Drive
4h 35m
10:30London Golders Green Coach Station
National Express
3 Nov
14:45London Golders Green Coach Station
4h 40m
19:25Liverpool Edge Lane Drive
4 Nov
07:10Liverpool Edge Lane Drive
4h 35m
11:45London Golders Green Coach Station
National Express
25 Nov
13:45London Golders Green Coach Station
4h 40m
18:25Liverpool Edge Lane Drive
28 Nov
05:55Liverpool Edge Lane Drive
4h 35m
10:30London Golders Green Coach Station
National Express
3 Dec
13:45London Golders Green Coach Station
4h 40m
18:25Liverpool Edge Lane Drive
6 Dec
05:55Liverpool Edge Lane Drive
4h 35m
10:30London Golders Green Coach Station

Book bus tickets from London to Liverpool one-way

See below for some of the one-way bus deals we’ve recently found. Offers below are sorted by quickest and cheapest available from London to Liverpool from FlixBus and National Express.
National Express
10 Nov
13:45London Golders Green Coach Station
4h 40m
18:25Liverpool Edge Lane Drive
National Express
3 Nov
14:45London Golders Green Coach Station
4h 40m
19:25Liverpool Edge Lane Drive
National Express
15 Nov
13:45London Golders Green Coach Station
4h 40m
18:25Liverpool Edge Lane Drive

Choose the best way to get from London to Liverpool J. Lennon


FAQs for booking bus tickets from London to Liverpool

  • How much does a bus ticket from London to Liverpool cost?

    You can purchase a ticket from London to Liverpool within the week and expect to pay £5 or more one-way.

  • How long is the bus ride from London to Liverpool?

    It takes 5h 00m to get from London to Liverpool by bus. Travel time can vary by 0h 42m, so prioritise direct options for the quickest arrival. National Express has the quickest available bus to your destination.

  • Which bus companies operate between London to Liverpool?

    FlixBus and National Express are viable options. Check times and availability for FlixBus, as it was recently the cheapest bus available travelling from London to Liverpool from £10 round-trip.

  • Is a bus the fastest way to get from London to Liverpool?

    Based on just travel duration our users have found a train from London to Liverpool to be the fastest option to their destination at just 2h 13m. If travel time is less of a concern you may want to look into booking some alternative forms of transportation like a flight from London to Liverpool or a bus from London to Liverpool.

  • Is a bus the cheapest way to get from London to Liverpool?

    A bus from London to Liverpool is currently going to be the least expensive option currently available. You can also find deals for a flight from London to Liverpool starting at £36, or consider a train from London to Liverpool starting at £221. Both of these alternative options are worth considering when looking to reach your destination.

  • How far is London to Liverpool J. Lennon by bus?

    There’s 178.7 mi from London to Liverpool J. Lennon. The distance via bus depends on which roads the driver takes - this can change mid-journey. In terms of time, 5h 00m by bus is reasonable for normal traffic levels.


  • Return
  • One-way