Cheap flights from Birmingham to Johannesburg

Return
1 adult
Economy
From?
To?
Fri 18/6
Fri 25/6

Flight information for Birmingham to Johannesburg
(BHX to JNB)

Find info about flight duration, direct flights, and airports for your flight from Birmingham to Johannesburg
Best price found£334The best flight deal from Birmingham to Johannesburg found on momondo in the last 72 hours is £334
Fastest flight time17h 00mThe fastest flight from Birmingham to Johannesburg takes 17h 00m
Direct flightsNoneThere are no direct flights from Birmingham to Johannesburg. Popular non-direct route for this connection is Birmingham Airport - Johannesburg OR Tambo Airport.
Airports in Johannesburg2 airportsThere are 2 airports near Johannesburg: Johannesburg Lanseria (HLA), Johannesburg OR Tambo (JNB)

How to get the cheapest flight ticket from Birmingham to Johannesburg

Look no further. We've gone through all the searches for this route on momondo so you have the important information and insights to find the cheapest flight ticket for your trip

What is the cheapest month to fly from Birmingham to Johannesburg?

March

The cheapest time of year to fly to Johannesburg from Birmingham is March. The most expensive is December.

What is the cheapest day to depart Birmingham for Johannesburg?

Tuesday

The cheapest day of the week is usually Tuesday. The most expensive is usually Friday.

When is the cheapest time to fly from Birmingham to Johannesburg?

in the afternoon

Birmingham to Johannesburg flights are approximately 14% more expensive at midday than in the afternoon

What is the cheapest airline that flies to Johannesburg from Birmingham?

KLM

Air France, Etihad Airways, and KLM are the most popular carriers operating from Birmingham to Johannesburg

What is the cheapest Birmingham to Johannesburg flight route?

Birmingham - Johannesburg OR Tambo

Fly from Birmingham to Johannesburg OR Tambo for the best Birmingham - Johannesburg flight prices

How far in advance should you book Birmingham to Johannesburg flights?

22 days before

The cheapest time to buy a flight from Birmingham to Johannesburg is approximately 22 days to departure


Birmingham to Johannesburg flight comparison made easy

Below you can see the best fares for your route over the next three months. All fares were found on momondo this week. Browse the quickest and cheapest flights from Birmingham to Johannesburg by changing tabs
Austrian Airlines
15 Sep
BHX08:55Birmingham
18h 35m
2 stops
JNB03:30Johannesburg OR Tambo
19 Sep
JNB15:00Johannesburg OR Tambo
18h 10m
2 stops
BHX09:10Birmingham
Austrian Airlines
15 Sep
BHX08:55Birmingham
18h 35m
2 stops
JNB03:30Johannesburg OR Tambo
19 Sep
JNB15:00Johannesburg OR Tambo
18h 10m
2 stops
BHX09:10Birmingham
KLM
3 Jul
BHX02:00Birmingham
14h 20m
1 stop
JNB16:20Johannesburg OR Tambo
12 Sep
JNB14:50Johannesburg OR Tambo
23h 00m
2 stops
BHX13:50Birmingham
Emirates
15 Sep
BHX10:20Birmingham
18h 55m
1 stop
JNB05:15Johannesburg OR Tambo
19 Sep
JNB15:10Johannesburg OR Tambo
18h 25m
1 stop
BHX09:35Birmingham
Emirates
15 Sep
BHX10:20Birmingham
18h 55m
1 stop
JNB05:15Johannesburg OR Tambo
19 Sep
JNB15:10Johannesburg OR Tambo
18h 25m
1 stop
BHX09:35Birmingham
Multiple Airlines
20 Jun
BHX06:20Birmingham
20h 20m
1 stop
JNB02:40Johannesburg OR Tambo
25 Jul
JNB19:10Johannesburg OR Tambo
23h 10m
1 stop
BHX18:20Birmingham

Find the cheapest one-way flights from Birmingham to Johannesburg

If you're looking for one-way flights from Birmingham to Johannesburg, view some of our deals below provided by KLM, Kenya Airways and Turkish Airlines
KLM
24 Jun
BHX02:00Birmingham
14h 20m
1 stop
JNB16:20Johannesburg OR Tambo
KLM
28 Jun
BHX02:00Birmingham
14h 20m
1 stop
JNB16:20Johannesburg OR Tambo
Turkish Airlines
19 Aug
BHX13:10Birmingham
16h 10m
1 stop
JNB05:20Johannesburg OR Tambo

Best airlines flying from Birmingham to Johannesburg

Compare and see reviews for airlines that fly from Birmingham to Johannesburg with momondo
AirlineRatingFree cancellationPrice
Air France
PriceFrom £311
Free cancellation
Rating
8.2
KLM
PriceFrom £320
Free cancellation
Rating
7.9
Lufthansa
PriceFrom £361
Free cancellation
Rating
7.6
SWISS
PriceFrom £364
Free cancellation
Rating
8.5
Turkish Airlines
PriceFrom £372
Free cancellation
Rating
8.1
Etihad Airways
PriceFrom £394
Free cancellation
Rating
6.8
Qatar Airways
PriceFrom £414
Free cancellation
Rating
8.7
Emirates
PriceFrom £428
Free cancellation
Rating
8.8
British Airways
PriceFrom £496
Free cancellation
Rating
7.5
Kenya Airways
PriceFrom £537
Free cancellation
Rating
6.2

  • Which airlines flying from Birmingham to Johannesburg OR Tambo have COVID-19 safety policies in place?

    Etihad Airways has additional safety measures in place to accommodate travellers. Many airlines flying from Birmingham to Johannesburg OR Tambo are offering enhanced cleaning of their aircraft. Additional policies include pre-flight testing for COVID-19-related symptoms and antibodies. Masks are also required and provided to travellers. Some airlines are offering socially-distanced seating for a limited time. Policies will vary by airline so keep this in mind as you search for options.

  • Are airlines flying from Birmingham to Johannesburg OR Tambo offering flexible cancellation due to COVID-19?

    To ease the stress of booking flights, some of our airline partners flying from Birmingham to Johannesburg OR Tambo are responding to the global pandemic. The following airlines may have a flexible cancellation policy to help accommodate travellers: KLM, Lufthansa, and Air France.


Alternative routes for Birmingham to Johannesburg

Compare alternative flights to and from nearby airports and cities to discover the best prices and most convenient flight times
London to Johannesburg Flights
Fastest flight time10h 50m
Cheapest price£337
Manchester to Johannesburg Flights
Fastest flight time16h 20m
Cheapest price£389
London to Cape Town Flights
Fastest flight time11h 30m
Cheapest price£400
London to Durban Flights
Fastest flight time15h 45m
Cheapest price£416
Manchester to Cape Town Flights
Fastest flight time14h 30m
Cheapest price£439
Manchester to Durban Flights
Fastest flight time22h 00m
Cheapest price£541
London to Port Elizabeth Flights
Fastest flight time20h 20m
Cheapest price£542
London to East London Flights
Fastest flight time22h 30m
Cheapest price£597
London to Johannesburg Flights
Fastest flight time21h 35m
Cheapest price£641
Manchester to Sun City, North-West Flights
Fastest flight time20h 50m
Cheapest price£656
London to Phalaborwa Flights
Fastest flight time38h 10m
Cheapest price£691
London to Sun City, North-West Flights
Fastest flight time17h 50m
Cheapest price£718