Find cheap flights to Bologna

Return
Economy
Seattle (SEA)
Bologna (BLQ)
Thu 15/4
Thu 22/4
Any month
Compare vs momondo |
Travel Restriction Alert

The COVID-19 (coronavirus) outbreak may impact travel to Bologna. Current restrictions to Bologna are based on Italy travel restrictions.

View current Italy travel restrictions

Cheapest flights to Bologna airports

Find the cheapest flights to these Bologna airports from your nearest city or airport
Manchester
Bologna

CHEAPEST ROUTE FROM Manchester TO Bologna

Nottingham (EMA) to Venice Treviso A. Canova Airport (TSF)

Typically, flights to Bologna from Manchester are cheaper when flying from Nottingham East Midlands to Venice Treviso A. Canova, which has an average price of £64

CHEAPEST MONTH TO FLY TO BOLOGNA FROM MANCHESTERApril15% cheaperFlying from Manchester to Bologna costs on average just £97 in April
MOST EXPENSIVE MONTH TO FLY TO BOLOGNA FROM MANCHESTERDecember33% more expensiveIt costs about £151 for flights to Bologna from Manchester in December
MOST POPULAR MONTH TO FLY TO BOLOGNA FROM MANCHESTERSeptember516% more users visitedMore momondo users searched in flights to Bologna from Manchester in September than any other month

When is the best time to fly to Bologna?

What is the absolute cheapest flight to Bologna?

Users booking trips to Bologna from Krakow found flights 96% cheaper than the average price of flights to Bologna. To find the cheapest price to Bologna from your area, use momondo’s Airport-to-Airport Pricing Tool.

What is the cheapest month to fly to Bologna?

In general, January is the cheapest month to fly from United Kingdom to Bologna. Due to it being the ‘off-season’ during this time, you can expect flight prices to be around £54. If you aren’t able to travel during the month of January, then book flights to Bologna from United Kingdom during March instead. Flights to Bologna in March, while not as cheap as those in January, still average around £63.

How far in advance should I book a flight to Bologna?

In general, most travellers find the cheapest time to book a flight to Bologna is about 60 days prior to their departure date, when tickets on average are £82. Don’t hesitate to check prices now though, because momondo users recently found tickets for as low as £28.

What is the cheapest day to depart on your flight to Bologna?

On average, the least expensive day to fly to Bologna from United Kingdom is on a Tuesday. momondo users have found tickets for Tuesday departures for as low as £77. However, this price may fluctuate depending on the airline, the season, and holidays. On the other hand, Saturday is the most expensive day to depart from United Kingdom because it is more convenient for both business and leisure travellers. As a result, prices tend to be around £108.

What is the cheapest time of day to depart on your flight to Bologna?

In the afternoon is the cheapest time of day to fly from United Kingdom to Bologna when you can find flight prices for as low as £81. Flying to Bologna in the afternoon is an ideal time because this is during off-peak travel hours. Flights to Bologna are more costly in the evening, with an average ticket price of £114. Departure times in the evening fall within the peak daily travel times, which is why tickets can be more expensive.

Is there an alternative airport near Bologna?

Finding an alternative and possibly cheaper destination airport near Bologna is possible. If you are planning a flight to Bologna, consider booking flights to Florence Peretola Airport (48 mi from Bologna city centre), Parma Airport (56 mi from Bologna city centre), Verona Airport (66 mi from Bologna city centre), Pisa Gal Galilei Airport (73 mi from Bologna city centre) or Venice Marco Polo Airport (85 mi from Bologna city centre).

Is there a cheaper alternative to flying into Bologna?

Prices vary based on where travellers are departing from, but on average, the cheapest airport to fly to in Bologna is Verona Airport where the average price is £203pp. Users typically find the best prices when using momondo’s Airport-to-Airport Pricing Tool.


What are the current travel restrictions for Bologna?

Currently, Italy travel restrictions include travel to Bologna. Italy has restricted the entry of all visitors who are traveling as tourists. Italian residents and people traveling on business, for health reasons, and in an emergency may enter the country. However, travelers must inform the regional Department of Prevention of their arrival, and are subject to health surveillance and isolation for 14 days, and must submit a declaration that they entered Italy for proven work reasons for a maximum of 72 hours, or for a justified extension for specific needs for an additional 48 hours. All travelers must submit a completed self-declaration form to the airline before arriving in Italy., Effective from June 3, 2020, travelers arriving from Andorra, Austria, Belgium, Bulgaria, Croatia, Cyprus, Czechia, Denmark, Estonia, Finland, France, Germany, Greece, Hungary, Iceland, Ireland, Latvia, Liechtenstein, Lithuania, Luxembourg, Malta, Monaco, the Netherlands, Norway, Poland, Portugal, Romania, Slovakia, Slovenia, Spain, Sweden, Switzerland or the United Kingdom will be allowed to enter Italy. Residence permits issued by Italy with expiration dates between January 31, 2020 and July 31 2020 will be considered valid until August 31, 2020. If you are planning to travel to Bologna at this time, it is recommended that you stay up to date on current restrictions and follow proper safety measures while in public.


Bologna Guglielmo Marconi flight deals found on momondo

Check out some of the best fares from airports in United Kingdom to Bologna Guglielmo Marconi found recently by users on momondo
Ryanair
19 Jun
13:10London Stansted
1h 55m
15:05Bologna Guglielmo Marconi
26 Jun
11:30Bologna Guglielmo Marconi
2h 15m
13:45London Stansted
Ryanair
19 Jun
13:10London Stansted
1h 55m
15:05Bologna Guglielmo Marconi
26 Jun
11:30Bologna Guglielmo Marconi
2h 15m
13:45London Stansted
Ryanair
19 Jun
13:10London Stansted
1h 55m
15:05Bologna Guglielmo Marconi
26 Jun
11:30Bologna Guglielmo Marconi
2h 15m
13:45London Stansted
Ryanair
19 Jun
13:10London Stansted
1h 55m
15:05Bologna Guglielmo Marconi
26 Jun
11:30Bologna Guglielmo Marconi
2h 15m
13:45London Stansted
Ryanair
6 Aug
03:00London Stansted
1h 55m
04:55Bologna Guglielmo Marconi
13 Aug
06:20Bologna Guglielmo Marconi
2h 15m
08:35London Stansted
Ryanair
26 Jul
14:00London Luton
2h 00m
16:00Bologna Guglielmo Marconi
4 Aug
10:45Bologna Guglielmo Marconi
2h 10m
12:55London Luton

Find the cheapest one-way flights to Bologna Guglielmo Marconi

If you're looking for one-way flights to Bologna, view some of our deals below provided by Ryanair
Ryanair
21 May
03:00London Stansted
1h 55m
04:55Bologna Guglielmo Marconi
Ryanair
19 May
03:00London Stansted
1h 55m
04:55Bologna Guglielmo Marconi
Ryanair
21 May
12:10London Luton
2h 00m
14:10Bologna Guglielmo Marconi

Which airlines fly to Bologna?

Here you can see a selection of the most popular and cheapest airlines for flights to Bologna

Popular routes to Bologna

Most frequently searched flights to Bologna along with the cheapest price and shortest flight duration
Manchester to Bologna Flights
Fastest flight time
2h 15m
Cheapest price
£56
London to Bologna Flights
Fastest flight time
2h 10m
Cheapest price
£65
Liverpool to Bologna Flights
Fastest flight time
7h 40m
Cheapest price
£86
Birmingham to Bologna Flights
Fastest flight time
4h 00m
Cheapest price
£107
Bristol to Bologna Flights
Fastest flight time
4h 25m
Cheapest price
£121
Nottingham to Bologna Flights
Fastest flight time
23h 30m
Cheapest price
£136
Belfast to Bologna Flights
Fastest flight time
4h 10m
Cheapest price
£171
Edinburgh to Bologna Flights
Fastest flight time
20h 20m
Cheapest price
£174
Southampton to Bologna Flights
Fastest flight time
4h 05m
Cheapest price
£196
Leeds to Bologna Flights
Fastest flight time
18h 55m
Cheapest price
£199
Cardiff to Bologna Flights
Fastest flight time
21h 45m
Cheapest price
£224
Newcastle upon Tyne to Bologna Flights
Fastest flight time
22h 05m
Cheapest price
£235
Glasgow to Bologna Flights
Fastest flight time
4h 50m
Cheapest price
£289
View more

  • Return
  • One-way
  • Multi-city
  • Economy
  • Premium Economy
  • Business
  • First
  • Multiple
Economy
  • Economy
  • Premium Economy
  • Business
  • First
Economy
  • Economy
  • Premium Economy
  • Business
  • First
Economy
  • Economy
  • Premium Economy
  • Business
  • First
Economy
  • Economy
  • Premium Economy
  • Business
  • First
Economy
  • Economy
  • Premium Economy
  • Business
  • First
Economy
  • Economy
  • Premium Economy
  • Business
  • First