Find cheap flights to Hannover

Return
1 adult
Economy
From?
To?
Mon 9/8
Mon 16/8

Travel Restriction Alert

The COVID-19 (coronavirus) outbreak may impact travel to Hannover. Current restrictions to Hannover are based on Germany travel restrictions.
View current Germany travel restrictions

Cheapest flights to Hannover airports

Find the cheapest flights to these Hannover airports from your nearest city or airport
Manchester
Hannover

CHEAPEST ROUTE FROM Manchester TO Hannover

Manchester (MAN) to Hamburg (HAM)

Typically, flights to Hannover from Manchester are cheaper when flying from Manchester to Hamburg, which has an average price of £91

CHEAPEST MONTH TO FLY TO HANNOVER FROM MANCHESTERFebruary22% cheaperFlying from Manchester to Hannover costs on average just £101 in February
MOST EXPENSIVE MONTH TO FLY TO HANNOVER FROM MANCHESTERAugust14% more expensiveIt costs about £147 for flights to Hannover from Manchester in August
MOST POPULAR MONTH TO FLY TO HANNOVER FROM MANCHESTERDecember247% more users visitedMore momondo users searched in flights to Hannover from Manchester in December than any other month

When is the best time to fly to Hannover?

  • What is the absolute cheapest flight to Hannover?

    The best deal found on momondo in the last two weeks was a flight to Hannover from Gdansk for £7. This is 98% cheaper than most flight deals to Hannover. To find the cheapest price to Hannover from your area, use momondo’s Airport-to-Airport Pricing Tool.

  • What is the cheapest month to fly to Hannover?

    The month of May is, on average, the cheapest month to fly to Hannover from United Kingdom, with most prices found around £91. If you aren\u2019t able to travel to Hannover during the month of May, then flying in March is also cheap. Prices for this month can be found on momondo for an average of £104.

  • How far in advance should I book a flight to Hannover?

    In general, most travellers find the cheapest time to book a flight to Hannover is about 60 days prior to their departure date, when tickets on average are £120. However, flight prices might be lower outside of this timeframe. For example, people recently found flights to Hannover from United Kingdom for as low as £81 on momondo.

  • What is the cheapest day to depart on your flight to Hannover?

    Our data shows that Thursday is the least expensive day to fly to Hannover. Tickets to fly out on this day can be as low as £122. On the other hand, Saturday is the most expensive day to depart from United Kingdom because it is more convenient for both business and leisure travellers. As a result, prices tend to be around £150.

  • What is the cheapest time of day to depart on your flight to Hannover?

    The cheapest time of day to fly to Hannover is in the morning when flights can be purchased for as low as £140. Try not to purchase tickets at midday because they tend to be around £161. Of course, these prices can vary depending on the time of year and what airport you fly to.

  • Is there an alternative airport near Hannover?

    Braunschweig Braunschweig-Wolfsburg Airport, Bremen Airport, Kassel Kassel-Calden Airport, Paderborn Airport or Hamburg Airport can be an alternative airport used for travel to Hannover.

  • Is there a cheaper alternative to flying into Hannover?

    With an average price of £228 per person, Braunschweig Braunschweig-Wolfsburg Airport is the cheapest airport to fly into when planning your trip to Hannover. This price can fluctuate based on where you are flying from. momondo’s Airport-to-Airport Pricing Tool can help users find the best prices.


What are the current travel restrictions for Hannover?

Currently, Germany travel restrictions include travel to Hannover.

Germany has restricted the entry of all travelers who are not nationals of Germany, residents who obtained permanent residence before coronavirus (COVID-19), and D-Visa holders. Travelers like diplomats, healthcare professionals, food industry personnel, commuters, US military personnel stationed in Germany and their family members, and other specialists who have evidence that they must travel to perform their professional activity may also enter the country. Travelers in transit to their home countries who have no other option and have proven entry requirements for each country may also enter. All arriving travelers must proceed directly to their own homes or other suitable accommodation to self-isolate for 14 days.
If you are planning to travel to Hannover at this time, it is recommended that you stay up to date on current restrictions and follow proper safety measures while in public.

Hannover flight deals found on momondo

Check out some of the best fares from airports in United Kingdom to Hannover found recently by users on momondo
British Airways
16 Sep
LHR14:40London Heathrow
1h 35m
HAJ16:15Hannover
30 Sep
HAJ07:50Hannover
1h 40m
LHR09:30London Heathrow
British Airways
30 Sep
LHR04:25London Heathrow
1h 30m
HAJ05:55Hannover
3 Oct
HAJ18:00Hannover
1h 35m
LHR19:35London Heathrow
British Airways
30 Sep
LHR04:25London Heathrow
1h 30m
HAJ05:55Hannover
3 Oct
HAJ07:40Hannover
1h 40m
LHR09:20London Heathrow
British Airways
1 Oct
LHR14:40London Heathrow
1h 35m
HAJ16:15Hannover
8 Oct
HAJ07:45Hannover
1h 40m
LHR09:25London Heathrow
British Airways
21 Sep
LHR04:25London Heathrow
1h 30m
HAJ05:55Hannover
28 Sep
HAJ07:45Hannover
1h 40m
LHR09:25London Heathrow
British Airways
30 Sep
LHR04:25London Heathrow
1h 30m
HAJ05:55Hannover
4 Oct
HAJ07:50Hannover
1h 40m
LHR09:30London Heathrow

Find the cheapest one-way flights to Hannover

If you're looking for one-way flights from United Kingdom to Hannover, view some of our deals below provided by British Airways
Multiple Airlines
15 Aug
LTN15:00London Luton
20h 15m
1 stop
HAJ11:15Hannover
Multiple Airlines
13 Aug
EDI03:40Edinburgh Turnhouse
14h 45m
1 stop
HAJ18:25Hannover
Multiple Airlines
25 Aug
LTN08:20London Luton
10h 35m
1 stop
HAJ18:55Hannover

Which airlines fly to Hannover?

Here you can see a selection of the most popular and cheapest airlines for flights to Hannover

Popular routes to Hannover

Most frequently searched flights to Hannover along with the cheapest price and shortest flight duration
London to Hannover Flights
Fastest flight time1h 30m
Cheapest price£86
Manchester to Hannover Flights
Fastest flight time3h 15m
Cheapest price£109
Nottingham to Hannover Flights
Fastest flight time7h 45m
Cheapest price£116
Birmingham to Hannover Flights
Fastest flight time4h 30m
Cheapest price£123
Edinburgh to Hannover Flights
Fastest flight time9h 45m
Cheapest price£131
Bristol to Hannover Flights
Fastest flight time9h 55m
Cheapest price£136
Leeds to Hannover Flights
Fastest flight time10h 05m
Cheapest price£168
Cardiff to Hannover Flights
Fastest flight time16h 40m
Cheapest price£169
Southampton to Hannover Flights
Fastest flight time3h 15m
Cheapest price£170
Glasgow to Hannover Flights
Fastest flight time24h 00m
Cheapest price£195
Doncaster to Hannover Flights
Fastest flight time12h 20m
Cheapest price£272

Start planning your trip to Hannover