Cheap flights from London Heathrow Airport to Varna

Return
1 adult
Economy
From?
To?
Wed 22/9
Wed 29/9

Travel Restriction Alert

The COVID-19 (coronavirus) outbreak may impact travel from London Heathrow to Varna.
View current Bulgaria travel restrictions

Flight information for London Heathrow Airport to Varna
(LHR to VAR)

Find info about flight duration, direct flights, and airports for your flight from London Heathrow Airport to Varna
Best price found£92The best flight deal from London Heathrow Airport to Varna found on momondo in the last 72 hours is £92
Fastest flight time4h 45mThe fastest flight from London Heathrow Airport to Varna takes 4h 45m
Direct flightsNoneThere are no direct flights from London Heathrow Airport to Varna. Popular non-direct route for this connection is London Heathrow Airport - Varna Airport.
Airports in Varna1 airportThere is 1 airport near Varna: Varna (VAR)

How to get the cheapest flight ticket from London Heathrow Airport to Varna

Look no further. We've gone through all the searches for this route on momondo so you have the important information and insights to find the cheapest flight ticket for your trip

What is the cheapest month to fly from London Heathrow Airport to Varna?

January

The cheapest time of year to fly to Varna from London Heathrow Airport is January. The most expensive is December.

What is the cheapest airline that flies to Varna from London Heathrow Airport?

Austrian Airlines

Austrian Airlines and Bulgaria Air are the most popular carriers operating from London Heathrow Airport to Varna


Easily compare return flights from London Heathrow Airport to Varna

Below you can see the best fares for your return flight route over the next three months. All fares were found on momondo this week. Browse the quickest and cheapest flights from London Heathrow Airport to Varna by changing tabs
Multiple Airlines
30 Oct
LHR02:00London Heathrow
10h 25m
1 stop
VAR12:25Varna
28 Nov
VAR08:10Varna
32h 25m
2 stops
LHR16:35London Heathrow
Austrian Airlines
1 Feb
LHR01:00London Heathrow
4h 45m
1 stop
VAR05:45Varna
28 Feb
VAR08:30Varna
10h 10m
1 stop
LHR18:40London Heathrow
Multiple Airlines
30 Oct
LHR02:50London Heathrow
27h 50m
2 stops
VAR06:40Varna
28 Nov
VAR08:10Varna
32h 25m
2 stops
LHR16:35London Heathrow
Multiple Airlines
20 Nov
LHR03:10London Heathrow
8h 15m
1 stop
VAR11:25Varna
24 Nov
VAR08:00Varna
8h 45m
1 stop
LHR16:45London Heathrow
Austrian Airlines
12 Jan
LHR01:00London Heathrow
4h 45m
1 stop
VAR05:45Varna
21 Jan
VAR08:30Varna
7h 10m
1 stop
LHR15:40London Heathrow
Multiple Airlines
20 Oct
LHR05:05London Heathrow
9h 50m
1 stop
VAR14:55Varna
27 Oct
VAR11:55Varna
7h 45m
1 stop
LHR19:40London Heathrow

Find the cheapest one-way flights from London Heathrow Airport to Varna

If you're looking for one-way flights from London Heathrow Airport to Varna, view some of our deals below provided by Austrian Airlines, Bulgaria Air and Lufthansa
Multiple Airlines
25 Sep
LHR04:55London Heathrow
20h 30m
1 stop
VAR01:25Varna
Bulgaria Air
3 Oct
LHR04:55London Heathrow
21h 00m
1 stop
VAR01:55Varna
Multiple Airlines
12 Oct
LHR18:15London Heathrow
20h 40m
2 stops
VAR14:55Varna

Search last-minute flights to Varna from London Heathrow Airport

Find and compare flight prices for your last-minute flight from London Heathrow Airport to Varna
Multiple Airlines
26 Sep
LHR04:55London Heathrow
20h 20m
1 stop
VAR01:15Varna
1 Oct
VAR04:35Varna
10h 10m
1 stop
LHR14:45London Heathrow
Austrian Airlines
27 Sep
LHR15:40London Heathrow
17h 30m
1 stop
VAR09:10Varna
5 Oct
VAR11:55Varna
18h 25m
1 stop
LHR06:20London Heathrow
Multiple Airlines
26 Sep
LHR04:55London Heathrow
20h 20m
1 stop
VAR01:15Varna
1 Oct
VAR03:45Varna
41h 10m
3 stops
LHR20:55London Heathrow
Lufthansa
27 Sep
LHR02:50London Heathrow
30h 20m
2 stops
VAR09:10Varna
7 Oct
VAR09:25Varna
9h 15m
1 stop
LHR18:40London Heathrow
Austrian Airlines
27 Sep
LHR15:40London Heathrow
17h 30m
1 stop
VAR09:10Varna
3 Oct
VAR11:55Varna
7h 45m
1 stop
LHR19:40London Heathrow
Lufthansa
26 Sep
LHR02:30London Heathrow
6h 40m
2 stops
VAR09:10Varna
7 Oct
VAR09:25Varna
10h 45m
1 stop
LHR20:10London Heathrow

Best airlines flying from London Heathrow Airport to Varna

Compare and see reviews for airlines that fly from London Heathrow Airport to Varna with momondo
AirlineRatingFree cancellationPrice
Austrian Airlines
PriceFrom £97
Free cancellation
Rating
7.2
Bulgaria Air
PriceFrom £126
Free cancellation
Rating
8.2

  • Are airlines flying from London Heathrow to Varna offering flexible cancellation due to COVID-19?

    Due to the global impact of COVID-19, some of our airline partners operating flights from London Heathrow to Varna, such as Austrian Airlines and Bulgaria Air may have flexible cancellation policies in place. Use our site to search for all of the airlines offering this flexibility to you.

  • How far is London Heathrow to Varna by plane?

    The distance between London Heathrow and Varna is about 1433.0 mi. A reasonable flight in good conditions will take 4h 45m.


Can I fly to Varna from London Heathrow right now?

Information is based on travel restrictions from London Heathrow to Varna

Most visitors from London Heathrow will not be allowed to enter Varna.

COVID-19 testing requirements
Visitors from London Heathrow must present a negative RT-PCR (NAAT) test taken 72 hours before departing to Varna.

Quarantine requirements
Visitors from London Heathrow are not required to quarantine after entering Varna.

Can I fly back to London Heathrow from Varna?

Returning to London Heathrow from Varna

COVID-19 testing requirements
Visitors from Varna must present a negative RT-PCR (NAAT) or Antigen (quick-test) test taken 72 hours before departing to London Heathrow.

Quarantine requirements
Visitors from Varna are not required to quarantine after entering London Heathrow.

If you are planning to travel to Varna at this time, it is recommended that you stay up to date on current restrictions and follow proper safety measures while in public.

Alternative routes for London Heathrow Airport to Varna

Compare alternative flights to and from nearby airports and cities to discover the best prices and most convenient flight times
London to Sofia Flights
Fastest flight time3h 00m
Cheapest price£9
London to Burgas Flights
Fastest flight time3h 25m
Cheapest price£33
London to Varna Flights
Fastest flight time3h 10m
Cheapest price£33
London to Plovdiv Flights
Fastest flight time3h 10m
Cheapest price£43


Flights to other cities in Bulgaria

Lost the lust for Varna? Check out some flights to other cities in Bulgaria