Cheap flights from London City Airport to Tokyo

Return
1 adult
Economy
From?
To?
Sun 26/9
Sun 3/10

Travel Restriction Alert

The COVID-19 (coronavirus) outbreak may impact travel from London City to Tokyo.
View current Japan travel restrictions

Flight information for London City Airport to Tokyo
(LCY to TYO)

Find info about flight duration, direct flights, and airports for your flight from London City Airport to Tokyo
Best price found£322The best flight deal from London City Airport to Tokyo found on momondo in the last 72 hours is £322
Fastest flight time14h 00mThe fastest flight from London City Airport to Tokyo takes 14h 00m
Direct flightsNoneThere are no direct flights from London City Airport to Tokyo. Popular non-direct routes for this connection are London City Airport - Tokyo Haneda Airport and London City Airport - Tokyo Narita Airport.
Airports in Tokyo2 airportsThere are 2 airports near Tokyo: Tokyo Narita (NRT), Tokyo Haneda (HND)

How to get the cheapest flight ticket from London City Airport to Tokyo

Look no further. We've gone through all the searches for this route on momondo so you have the important information and insights to find the cheapest flight ticket for your trip

What is the cheapest month to fly from London City Airport to Tokyo?

November

The cheapest time of year to fly to Tokyo from London City Airport is November. The most expensive is April.

What is the cheapest airline that flies to Tokyo from London City Airport?

Alitalia

Alitalia, KLM, and LOT are the most popular carriers operating from London City Airport to Tokyo


Easily compare return flights from London City Airport to Tokyo

Below you can see the best fares for your return flight route over the next three months. All fares were found on momondo this week. Browse the quickest and cheapest flights from London City Airport to Tokyo by changing tabs
KLM
29 Jan
LCY05:00London City
14h 45m
1 stop
NRT19:45Tokyo Narita
22 Mar
NRT07:30Tokyo Narita
14h 50m
1 stop
LCY22:20London City
SWISS
22 Nov
LCY03:30London City
15h 00m
1 stop
NRT18:30Tokyo Narita
28 Nov
NRT06:25Tokyo Narita
15h 25m
1 stop
LCY21:50London City
SWISS
31 Dec
LCY03:30London City
15h 00m
1 stop
NRT18:30Tokyo Narita
9 Jan
NRT06:25Tokyo Narita
15h 25m
1 stop
LCY21:50London City
SWISS
19 Mar
LCY03:30London City
16h 00m
2 stops
NRT19:30Tokyo Narita
29 Mar
NRT06:25Tokyo Narita
15h 00m
1 stop
LCY21:25London City
SWISS
9 Nov
LCY03:30London City
15h 00m
1 stop
NRT18:30Tokyo Narita
28 Nov
NRT06:25Tokyo Narita
17h 20m
1 stop
LCY23:45London City
SWISS
1 Jan
LCY02:30London City
16h 00m
2 stops
NRT18:30Tokyo Narita
9 Jan
NRT06:25Tokyo Narita
17h 20m
1 stop
LCY23:45London City

Find the cheapest one-way flights from London City Airport to Tokyo

If you're looking for one-way flights from London City Airport to Tokyo, view some of our deals below provided by British Airways and KLM
British Airways
24 Oct
LCY10:55London City
15h 00m
1 stop
NRT01:55Tokyo Narita
British Airways
21 Nov
LCY09:45London City
15h 15m
1 stop
NRT01:00Tokyo Narita
KLM
19 Oct
LCY04:40London City
15h 55m
1 stop
NRT20:35Tokyo Narita

Search last-minute flights to Tokyo from London City Airport

Find and compare flight prices for your last-minute flight from London City Airport to Tokyo
KLM
1 Oct
LCY06:00London City
14h 35m
1 stop
NRT20:35Tokyo Narita
17 Oct
NRT06:20Tokyo Narita
15h 15m
1 stop
LCY21:35London City
KLM
1 Oct
LCY04:40London City
15h 55m
1 stop
NRT20:35Tokyo Narita
18 Oct
NRT06:20Tokyo Narita
15h 15m
1 stop
LCY21:35London City
British Airways
29 Sep
LCY03:05London City
22h 50m
1 stop
NRT01:55Tokyo Narita
17 Oct
NRT07:25Tokyo Narita
15h 15m
1 stop
LCY22:40London City
SWISS
30 Sep
LCY04:10London City
25h 10m
1 stop
NRT05:20Tokyo Narita
13 Oct
NRT06:20Tokyo Narita
15h 00m
1 stop
LCY21:20London City
Multiple Airlines
29 Sep
LCY03:05London City
22h 50m
1 stop
NRT01:55Tokyo Narita
13 Oct
NRT07:25Tokyo Narita
17h 20m
1 stop
LCY00:45London City
KLM
30 Sep
LCY13:50London City
30h 45m
1 stop
NRT20:35Tokyo Narita
18 Oct
NRT06:20Tokyo Narita
15h 15m
1 stop
LCY21:35London City

Best airlines flying from London City Airport to Tokyo

Compare and see reviews for airlines that fly from London City Airport to Tokyo with momondo
AirlineRatingFree cancellationPrice
KLM
PriceFrom £409
Free cancellation
Rating
7.9
Lufthansa
PriceFrom £487
Free cancellation
Rating
7.4
Alitalia
PriceFrom £504
Free cancellation
Rating
7.8
LOT
PriceFrom £565
Free cancellation
Rating
7.2

  • Are airlines flying from London City to Tokyo offering flexible cancellation due to COVID-19?

    To ease the stress of booking flights, some of our airline partners flying from London City to Tokyo are responding to the global pandemic. The following airlines may have a flexible cancellation policy to help accommodate travellers: Alitalia, KLM, and Lufthansa.

  • How far is London City to Tokyo by plane?

    London City and Tokyo are 5933.8 mi apart from one another. A reasonable flight in good conditions will take 14h 00m.


Can I fly to Tokyo from London City right now?

Information is based on travel restrictions from London City to Tokyo

Most visitors from London City will not be allowed to enter Tokyo.

COVID-19 testing requirements
Visitors from London City must present a negative RT-PCR (NAAT) test taken 72 hours before departing to Tokyo.

Quarantine requirements
Visitors from London City are not required to quarantine after entering Tokyo.

Can I fly back to London City from Tokyo?

Returning to London City from Tokyo

COVID-19 testing requirements
Visitors from Tokyo must present a negative RT-PCR (NAAT) or Antigen (quick-test) test taken 72 hours before departing to London City.

Quarantine requirements
Visitors from Tokyo are not required to quarantine after entering London City.

If you are planning to travel to Tokyo at this time, it is recommended that you stay up to date on current restrictions and follow proper safety measures while in public.

Alternative routes for London City Airport to Tokyo

Compare alternative flights to and from nearby airports and cities to discover the best prices and most convenient flight times
London to Tokyo Flights
Fastest flight time13h 30m
Cheapest price£385