Cheap flights from London to Algiers

Return
1 adult
Economy
From?
To?
Sun 1/8
Sun 8/8

Flight information for London to Algiers
(LON to ALG)

Find info about flight duration, direct flights, and airports for your flight from London to Algiers
Best price found£80The best flight deal from London to Algiers found on momondo in the last 72 hours is £80
Fastest flight time2h 50mThe fastest flight from London to Algiers takes 2h 50m
Direct flightsNoneThere are no direct flights from London to Algiers. Popular non-direct routes for this connection are London Gatwick Airport - Algiers Houari Boumediene Airport, London Stansted Airport - Algiers Houari Boumediene Airport and London Heathrow Airport - Algiers Houari Boumediene Airport.
Airports in Algiers1 airportThere is 1 airport near Algiers: Algiers Houari Boumediene (ALG)

How to get the cheapest flight ticket from London to Algiers

Look no further. We've gone through all the searches for this route on momondo so you have the important information and insights to find the cheapest flight ticket for your trip

What is the cheapest month to fly from London to Algiers?

March

The cheapest time of year to fly to Algiers from London is March. The most expensive is July.

What is the cheapest day to depart London for Algiers?

Tuesday

The cheapest day of the week is usually Tuesday. The most expensive is usually Thursday.

When is the cheapest time to fly from London to Algiers?

in the morning

London to Algiers flights are approximately 14% more expensive in the afternoon than in the morning

What is the cheapest airline that flies to Algiers from London?

Air France

Air Algerie, Air France, and Alitalia are the most popular carriers operating from London to Algiers

What is the cheapest London to Algiers flight route?

London Gatwick - Algiers Houari Boumediene

Fly from London Gatwick to Algiers Houari Boumediene for the best London - Algiers flight prices

How far in advance should you book London to Algiers flights?

12 days before

The cheapest time to buy a flight from London to Algiers is approximately 12 days to departure


Easily compare return flights from London to Algiers

Below you can see the best fares for your return flight route over the next three months. All fares were found on momondo this week. Browse the quickest and cheapest flights from London to Algiers by changing tabs
Vueling
20 Nov
LGW04:45London Gatwick
12h 05m
1 stop
ALG16:50Algiers Houari Boumediene
27 Nov
ALG18:50Algiers Houari Boumediene
10h 05m
1 stop
LGW04:55London Gatwick
Multiple Airlines
16 Sep
STN04:00London Stansted
10h 05m
1 stop
ALG14:05Algiers Houari Boumediene
19 Sep
ALG18:55Algiers Houari Boumediene
8h 55m
1 stop
STN03:50London Stansted
Vueling
30 Oct
LGW11:00London Gatwick
6h 55m
1 stop
ALG17:55Algiers Houari Boumediene
5 Nov
ALG20:50Algiers Houari Boumediene
9h 05m
1 stop
LGW05:55London Gatwick
Multiple Airlines
15 Sep
STN09:50London Stansted
8h 05m
1 stop
ALG17:55Algiers Houari Boumediene
22 Sep
ALG03:05Algiers Houari Boumediene
13h 05m
1 stop
STN16:10London Stansted
Multiple Airlines
30 Oct
LTN08:00London Luton
19h 35m
1 stop
ALG03:35Algiers Houari Boumediene
6 Nov
ALG04:35Algiers Houari Boumediene
10h 25m
1 stop
LTN15:00London Luton
Vueling
17 Sep
LGW10:35London Gatwick
15h 30m
1 stop
ALG02:05Algiers Houari Boumediene
3 Oct
ALG18:55Algiers Houari Boumediene
10h 00m
1 stop
LGW04:55London Gatwick

Find the cheapest one-way flights from London to Algiers

If you're looking for one-way flights from London to Algiers, view some of our deals below provided by Vueling
Multiple Airlines
4 Sep
STN16:35London Stansted
9h 30m
1 stop
ALG02:05Algiers Houari Boumediene
Vueling
4 Sep
LGW11:00London Gatwick
15h 05m
1 stop
ALG02:05Algiers Houari Boumediene
Multiple Airlines
14 Sep
LTN08:00London Luton
18h 35m
1 stop
ALG02:35Algiers Houari Boumediene

Best airlines flying from London to Algiers

Compare and see reviews for airlines that fly from London to Algiers with momondo
AirlineRatingFree cancellationPrice
Iberia
PriceFrom £74
Free cancellation
Rating
7.4
British Airways
PriceFrom £112
Free cancellation
Rating
7.1
Air France
PriceFrom £119
Free cancellation
Rating
8.1
Vueling
PriceFrom £121
Free cancellation
Rating
8.0
Lufthansa
PriceFrom £136
Free cancellation
Rating
7.6
Alitalia
PriceFrom £159
Free cancellation
Rating
8.2
Air Algerie
PriceFrom £176
Free cancellation
Rating
3.8
Turkish Airlines
PriceFrom £201
Free cancellation
Rating
8.1

  • Which airlines flying from London to Algiers Houari Boumediene have COVID-19 safety policies in place?

    Many airlines have safety measures in place to reduce the spread of COVID-19. One is Alitalia. When flying from London to Algiers Houari Boumediene, expect masks to be provided as they are required onboard. Aircraft are also being thoroughly cleaned with enhanced products on a regular basis. Additional policies include the installation of HEPA filters and pre-flight testing. Some airlines are even offering socially-distanced seating for a limited time. Policies will vary by airline.

  • Are airlines flying from London to Algiers Houari Boumediene offering flexible cancellation due to COVID-19?

    Some of our partner airlines flying from London to Algiers Houari Boumediene are adapting new policies due to the global impact of COVID-19. Some of the airlines that may be waiving their cancellation fees are Air Algerie, Lufthansa, and Iberia. You can search for the full list of airlines such as Air Algerie that are offering this flexibility.

  • How far is London to Algiers Houari Boumediene by plane?

    Algiers Houari Boumediene is 1031.7 mi away from London. By plane, this route typically takes 2h 55m.


Alternative routes for London to Algiers

Compare alternative flights to and from nearby airports and cities to discover the best prices and most convenient flight times
London to Oran Flights
Fastest flight time11h 25m
Cheapest price£139
London to Constantine Flights
Fastest flight time10h 30m
Cheapest price£260
Newquay to Algiers Flights
Fastest flight time24h 00m
Cheapest price£312
Southampton to Algiers Flights
Fastest flight time19h 00m
Cheapest price£455
Birmingham to Algiers Flights
Fastest flight time27h 05m
Cheapest price£463
Manchester to Algiers Flights
Fastest flight time45h 40m
Cheapest price£546
Liverpool to Algiers Flights
Fastest flight time22h 05m
Cheapest price£664
London to Tlemcen Flights
Fastest flight time39h 45m
Cheapest price£965
Manchester to Constantine Flights
Fastest flight time27h 00m
Cheapest price£1,221