Cheap flights from London to Johannesburg Lanseria Airport

Return
1 adult
Economy
From?
To?
Mon 27/9
Mon 4/10

Travel Restriction Alert

The COVID-19 (coronavirus) outbreak may impact travel from London to Johannesburg Lanseria Airport.
View current South Africa travel restrictions

Flight information for London to Johannesburg Lanseria Airport
(LON to HLA)

Find info about flight duration, direct flights, and airports for your flight from London to Johannesburg Lanseria Airport
Fastest flight time19h 20mThe fastest flight from London to Johannesburg Lanseria Airport takes 19h 20m
Direct flightsNoneThere are no direct flights from London to Johannesburg Lanseria Airport. Popular non-direct route for this connection is London Heathrow Airport - Johannesburg Lanseria Airport.

How to get the cheapest flight ticket from London to Johannesburg Lanseria Airport

Look no further. We've gone through all the searches for this route on momondo so you have the important information and insights to find the cheapest flight ticket for your trip

What is the cheapest month to fly from London to Johannesburg Lanseria Airport?

March

The cheapest time of year to fly to Johannesburg Lanseria Airport from London is March. The most expensive is November.

What is the cheapest day to depart London for Johannesburg Lanseria Airport?

Tuesday

The cheapest day of the week is usually Tuesday. The most expensive is usually Friday.

When is the cheapest time to fly from London to Johannesburg Lanseria Airport?

in the evening

London to Johannesburg Lanseria Airport flights are approximately 26% more expensive in the afternoon than in the evening


Easily compare return flights from London to Johannesburg Lanseria Airport

Below you can see the best fares for your return flight route over the next three months. All fares were found on momondo this week. Browse the quickest and cheapest flights from London to Johannesburg Lanseria Airport by changing tabs
Multiple Airlines
25 Oct
LHR17:00London Heathrow
20h 55m
2 stops
HLA13:55Johannesburg Lanseria
31 Oct
HLA05:35Johannesburg Lanseria
23h 00m
2 stops
LHR04:35London Heathrow
Multiple Airlines
18 Oct
LHR17:00London Heathrow
20h 55m
2 stops
HLA13:55Johannesburg Lanseria
30 Oct
HLA05:35Johannesburg Lanseria
23h 00m
2 stops
LHR04:35London Heathrow
Multiple Airlines
9 Nov
LHR15:15London Heathrow
21h 25m
2 stops
HLA12:40Johannesburg Lanseria
30 Nov
HLA04:35Johannesburg Lanseria
23h 00m
2 stops
LHR03:35London Heathrow
Multiple Airlines
28 Sep
LHR17:00London Heathrow
20h 55m
2 stops
HLA13:55Johannesburg Lanseria
5 Oct
HLA04:30Johannesburg Lanseria
23h 30m
2 stops
LHR04:00London Heathrow
Multiple Airlines
7 Oct
LHR17:00London Heathrow
22h 05m
2 stops
HLA15:05Johannesburg Lanseria
3 Nov
HLA05:35Johannesburg Lanseria
23h 00m
2 stops
LHR04:35London Heathrow
Multiple Airlines
22 Oct
LHR17:00London Heathrow
22h 05m
2 stops
HLA15:05Johannesburg Lanseria
30 Oct
HLA05:35Johannesburg Lanseria
23h 00m
2 stops
LHR04:35London Heathrow

Find the cheapest one-way flights from London to Johannesburg Lanseria Airport

If you're looking for one-way flights from London to Johannesburg Lanseria Airport, view some of our deals below.
Multiple Airlines
24 Jan
LHR15:15London Heathrow
19h 35m
2 stops
HLA10:50Johannesburg Lanseria
Multiple Airlines
23 Nov
LHR15:15London Heathrow
21h 25m
2 stops
HLA12:40Johannesburg Lanseria
Multiple Airlines
13 Jan
LHR15:15London Heathrow
21h 25m
2 stops
HLA12:40Johannesburg Lanseria

Search last-minute flights to Johannesburg Lanseria Airport from London

Find and compare flight prices for your last-minute flight from London to Johannesburg Lanseria Airport
Multiple Airlines
28 Sep
LHR17:00London Heathrow
20h 55m
2 stops
HLA13:55Johannesburg Lanseria
5 Oct
HLA04:30Johannesburg Lanseria
23h 30m
2 stops
LHR04:00London Heathrow
Multiple Airlines
1 Oct
LHR12:50London Heathrow
26h 15m
2 stops
HLA15:05Johannesburg Lanseria
3 Oct
HLA07:25Johannesburg Lanseria
26h 00m
2 stops
LHR09:25London Heathrow

  • How far is London to Johannesburg Lanseria by plane?

    The straight-line distance from London to Johannesburg Lanseria is 5611.5 mi. By plane, this route typically takes 19h 20m.


Can I fly to Johannesburg Lanseria from London right now?

Information is based on travel restrictions from London to Johannesburg Lanseria

Most visitors from London need to provide a negative COVID-19 test result and/or quarantine to enter Johannesburg Lanseria.

COVID-19 testing requirements
Visitors from London must present a negative RT-PCR (NAAT) test taken 72 hours before departing to Johannesburg Lanseria.

Quarantine requirements
Visitors from London are not required to quarantine after entering Johannesburg Lanseria.

Documents
Health Declaration Form - Must be completed in 48 hours prior to arrival in South Africa.


Can I fly back to London from Johannesburg Lanseria?

Returning to London from Johannesburg Lanseria

COVID-19 testing requirements
Visitors from Johannesburg Lanseria must present a negative RT-PCR (NAAT) or Antigen (quick-test) test taken 72 hours before departing to London.

Quarantine requirements
Visitors from Johannesburg Lanseria are not required to quarantine after entering London.

If you are planning to travel to Johannesburg Lanseria Airport at this time, it is recommended that you stay up to date on current restrictions and follow proper safety measures while in public.

Alternative routes for London to Johannesburg Lanseria Airport

Compare alternative flights to and from nearby airports and cities to discover the best prices and most convenient flight times
London to Johannesburg OR Tambo Airport Flights
Fastest flight time10h 55m
Cheapest price£327
Manchester to Johannesburg OR Tambo Airport Flights
Fastest flight time14h 10m
Cheapest price£357
Birmingham to Johannesburg OR Tambo Airport Flights
Fastest flight time13h 50m
Cheapest price£374
Newcastle upon Tyne to Johannesburg OR Tambo Airport Flights
Fastest flight time14h 35m
Cheapest price£400
Leeds to Johannesburg OR Tambo Airport Flights
Fastest flight time26h 50m
Cheapest price£412
Bristol to Johannesburg OR Tambo Airport Flights
Fastest flight time14h 35m
Cheapest price£451
Grimsby to Johannesburg OR Tambo Airport Flights
Fastest flight time16h 05m
Cheapest price£543
Liverpool to Johannesburg OR Tambo Airport Flights
Fastest flight time21h 40m
Cheapest price£634
Southampton to Johannesburg OR Tambo Airport Flights
Fastest flight time15h 55m
Cheapest price£663
Manchester to Johannesburg Lanseria Airport Flights
Fastest flight time25h 50m
Cheapest price£782

Similar London to Johannesburg Lanseria Airport flights

Flexible with your destination? Broaden your search and find flights similar to your London to Johannesburg Lanseria Airport route

Flights to other airports in South Africa

Check out some flights to other airports in South Africa