Cheap flights from Leeds to London

Return
Economy
Leeds (LBA)
London (LON)
Sat 10/7
Sat 17/7
Any month
Compare vs momondo |

Flight information for Leeds to London
(LBA to LON)

Find info about flight duration, direct flights, and airports for your flight from Leeds to London
Best price found£29The best flight deal from Leeds to London found on momondo in the last 72 hours is £29
Fastest flight time3h 30mThe fastest flight from Leeds to London takes 3h 30m
Direct flightsNoneThere are no direct flights from Leeds to London. Popular non-direct routes for this connection are Leeds/Bradford - London Heathrow, Leeds/Bradford - London City and Leeds/Bradford - London Luton.
Airports in London6 airportsThere are 6 airports near London: London City (LCY), London Heathrow (LHR), London Luton (LTN), London Stansted (STN), London Gatwick (LGW), London Southend (SEN)

How to get the cheapest flight from Leeds to London

Look no further. We've gone through all the searches for this route on momondo so you have the important information and insights to find the cheapest flight for your trip

What is the cheapest month to fly from Leeds to London?

May
The cheapest time of year to fly to London from Leeds is May. The most expensive is January.

What is the cheapest day to depart Leeds for London?

Friday
The cheapest day of the week is usually Friday. The most expensive is usually Saturday.

When is the cheapest time to fly from Leeds to London?

in the afternoon
Leeds to London flights are approximately 52% more expensive at midday than in the afternoon

What is the cheapest airline that flies to London from Leeds?

Ryanair
Ryanair, British Airways, and Flybe are the most popular carriers operating from Leeds to London

What is the cheapest Leeds to London flight route?

Leeds/Bradford - London Stansted
Fly from Leeds/Bradford to London Stansted for the best Leeds - London flight prices

How far in advance should you book Leeds to London flights?

60 days before
The cheapest time to buy a flight from Leeds to London is approximately 60 days to departure
60
Days before departure
0

Leeds to London flight comparison made easy

Below you can see the best fares for your route over the next three months. All fares were found on momondo this week. Browse the quickest and cheapest flights from Leeds to London by changing tabs
Ryanair
26 Jul
LBA02:40Leeds/Bradford
3h 30m
1 stop
LGW06:10London Gatwick
29 Jul
LGW09:10London Gatwick
3h 50m
1 stop
LBA13:00Leeds/Bradford
Ryanair
26 Jul
LBA13:40Leeds/Bradford
4h 25m
1 stop
STN18:05London Stansted
29 Jul
STN08:10London Stansted
4h 50m
1 stop
LBA13:00Leeds/Bradford
Ryanair
6 Jul
LBA02:35Leeds/Bradford
5h 50m
1 stop
LGW08:25London Gatwick
13 Jul
LGW07:00London Gatwick
6h 05m
1 stop
LBA13:05Leeds/Bradford

Find the cheapest one-way flights from Leeds to London

If you're looking for one-way flights from Leeds to London, view some of our deals below provided by Ryanair
Ryanair
18 Jun
LBA10:20Leeds/Bradford
8h 30m
1 stop
STN18:50London Stansted
Ryanair
17 Jul
LBA02:35Leeds/Bradford
8h 50m
1 stop
STN11:25London Stansted
Multiple Airlines
27 Jun
LBA07:40Leeds/Bradford
9h 00m
1 stop
LTN16:40London Luton

Best airlines flying from Leeds to London

Compare and see reviews for airlines that fly from Leeds to London with momondo
AirlineRatingFree cancellationPrice
Ryanair
PriceFrom £47
Free cancellation
Rating
6.8
British Airways
PriceFrom £65
Free cancellation
Rating
7.5
Flybe
PriceFrom £137
Free cancellation
Rating
6.4
KLM
PriceFrom £140
Free cancellation
Rating
7.9
Aer Lingus
PriceFrom £144
Free cancellation
Rating
9.0

Are airlines flying from Leeds/Bradford to London offering flexible cancellation due to COVID-19?

Some of our partner airlines flying from Leeds/Bradford to London are adapting new policies due to the global impact of COVID-19. Some of the airlines that may be waiving their cancellation fees are British Airways, Ryanair, and KLM. You can search for the full list of airlines such as British Airways that are offering this flexibility.

Is flying the fastest way to get from Leeds to London?

We’ve found that taking a train from Leeds to London with AccesRail is more time-efficient when based simply on travel duration. A flight from Leeds to London or a bus from Leeds to London can take you longer than a 2h 13m train.

Is flying the cheapest way to get from Leeds to London?

Planning to book a bus from Leeds to London can be a safe bet when looking for a low-cost deal to your destination. Currently, a flight and a train are priced higher than the cost of a bus. You can search prices for a flight from Leeds starting at £42 to London or a train from Leeds to London starting at £44 if that is your preferred method of transportation.


Alternative routes for Leeds to London

Compare alternative flights to and from nearby airports and cities to discover the best prices and most convenient flight times
Birmingham to Bristol Flights
Fastest flight time
9h 35m
Cheapest price
£50
Bristol to Birmingham Flights
Fastest flight time
31h 15m
Cheapest price
£76

Flights from Leeds to:

Flights to London from:

  • Return
  • One-way
  • Multi-city
  • Economy
  • Premium Economy
  • Business
  • First
  • Multiple
Economy
  • Economy
  • Premium Economy
  • Business
  • First
Economy
  • Economy
  • Premium Economy
  • Business
  • First
Economy
  • Economy
  • Premium Economy
  • Business
  • First
Economy
  • Economy
  • Premium Economy
  • Business
  • First
Economy
  • Economy
  • Premium Economy
  • Business
  • First
Economy
  • Economy
  • Premium Economy
  • Business
  • First