Cheap flights from Manchester to Sarajevo from £29

Return
1 adult
Economy
From?
To?
Mon 29/11
Mon 6/12

Travel Restriction Alert

The COVID-19 (coronavirus) outbreak may impact travel from Manchester to Sarajevo.
View current Bosnia and Herzegovina travel restrictions

Flight information for Manchester to Sarajevo
(MAN to SJJ)

Find info about flight duration, direct flights, and airports for your flight from Manchester to Sarajevo
Best price found£176The best flight deal from Manchester to Sarajevo found on momondo in the last 72 hours is £176
Fastest flight time5h 15mThe fastest flight from Manchester to Sarajevo takes 5h 15m
Direct flightsNoneThere are no direct flights from Manchester to Sarajevo. Popular non-direct route for this connection is Manchester Airport - Sarajevo Butmir Airport.
Airports in Sarajevo1 airportThere is 1 airport near Sarajevo: Sarajevo Butmir (SJJ)

How to get the cheapest flight ticket from Manchester to Sarajevo

Look no further. We've gone through all the searches for this route on momondo so you have the important information and insights to find the cheapest flight ticket for your trip

What is the cheapest month to fly from Manchester to Sarajevo?

January

The cheapest time of year to fly to Sarajevo from Manchester is January. The most expensive is December.

What is the cheapest day to depart Manchester for Sarajevo?

Wednesday

The cheapest day of the week is usually Wednesday. The most expensive is usually Sunday.

When is the cheapest time to fly from Manchester to Sarajevo?

at midday

Manchester to Sarajevo flights are approximately 6% more expensive in the morning than at midday

What is the cheapest airline that flies to Sarajevo from Manchester?

Turkish Airlines

Austrian Airlines, Lufthansa, and SWISS are the most popular carriers operating from Manchester to Sarajevo

What is the cheapest Manchester to Sarajevo flight route?

Manchester - Sarajevo Butmir

Fly from Manchester to Sarajevo Butmir for the best Manchester - Sarajevo flight prices

How far in advance should you book Manchester to Sarajevo flights?

48 days before

The cheapest time to buy a flight from Manchester to Sarajevo is approximately 48 days to departure


Easily compare return flights from Manchester to Sarajevo

Below you can see the best fares for your return flight route over the next three months. All fares were found on momondo this week. Browse the quickest and cheapest flights from Manchester to Sarajevo by changing tabs
Multiple Airlines
13 Dec
MAN06:40Manchester
5h 15m
1 stop
SJJ11:55Sarajevo Butmir
15 Dec
SJJ01:25Sarajevo Butmir
12h 30m
1 stop
MAN13:55Manchester
Multiple Airlines
6 Dec
MAN06:40Manchester
5h 15m
1 stop
SJJ11:55Sarajevo Butmir
10 Dec
SJJ07:55Sarajevo Butmir
4h 55m
1 stop
MAN12:50Manchester
Multiple Airlines
13 Dec
MAN06:40Manchester
5h 15m
1 stop
SJJ11:55Sarajevo Butmir
15 Dec
SJJ01:25Sarajevo Butmir
13h 50m
2 stops
MAN15:15Manchester
Multiple Airlines
13 Dec
MAN06:40Manchester
5h 15m
1 stop
SJJ11:55Sarajevo Butmir
15 Dec
SJJ01:25Sarajevo Butmir
13h 50m
2 stops
MAN15:15Manchester
Multiple Airlines
6 Dec
MAN06:40Manchester
5h 15m
1 stop
SJJ11:55Sarajevo Butmir
10 Dec
SJJ07:55Sarajevo Butmir
21h 20m
2 stops
MAN05:15Manchester
Pegasus Airlines
22 May
MAN08:40Manchester
27h 30m
1 stop
SJJ12:10Sarajevo Butmir
26 May
SJJ13:50Sarajevo Butmir
19h 05m
1 stop
MAN08:55Manchester

Find the cheapest one-way flights from Manchester to Sarajevo

If you're looking for one-way flights from Manchester to Sarajevo, view some of our deals below provided by Austrian Airlines
Multiple Airlines
14 Dec
MAN13:40Manchester
15h 45m
1 stop
SJJ05:25Sarajevo Butmir
Multiple Airlines
14 Dec
MAN13:40Manchester
15h 45m
1 stop
SJJ05:25Sarajevo Butmir
Multiple Airlines
14 Dec
MAN04:35Manchester
24h 50m
2 stops
SJJ05:25Sarajevo Butmir

Best airlines flying from Manchester to Sarajevo

Compare and see reviews for airlines that fly from Manchester to Sarajevo with momondo
AirlineRatingFree cancellationPrice
Lufthansa
PriceFrom £124
Free cancellation
Rating
7.5
Turkish Airlines
PriceFrom £189
Free cancellation
Rating
8.2
Austrian Airlines
PriceFrom £195
Free cancellation
Rating
7.3
SWISS
PriceFrom £239
Free cancellation
Rating
8.4

  • Are airlines flying from Manchester to Sarajevo Butmir offering flexible cancellation due to COVID-19?

    To ease the stress of booking flights, some of our airline partners flying from Manchester to Sarajevo Butmir are responding to the global pandemic. The following airlines may have a flexible cancellation policy to help accommodate travellers: Lufthansa, Austrian Airlines, and Turkish Airlines.

  • How far is Manchester to Sarajevo Butmir by plane?

    Sarajevo Butmir is 1145.6 mi away from Manchester. Flights usually cover this in 4h 35m, depending on flying conditions and air traffic around both airports.


Can I fly to Sarajevo Butmir from Manchester right now?

Information is based on travel restrictions from Manchester to Sarajevo Butmir

Most visitors from Manchester need to provide a negative COVID-19 test result and/or quarantine to enter Sarajevo Butmir.

COVID-19 testing requirements
Visitors from Manchester must present a negative RT-PCR (NAAT) or Antigen (quick-test) test taken 72 hours before departing to Sarajevo Butmir.

Quarantine requirements
Visitors from Manchester are not required to quarantine after entering Sarajevo Butmir.

Can I fly back to Manchester from Sarajevo Butmir?

Returning to Manchester from Sarajevo Butmir

COVID-19 testing requirements
Visitors from Sarajevo Butmir must present a negative RT-PCR (NAAT) or Antigen (quick-test) test taken 72 hours before departing to Manchester.

Quarantine requirements
Visitors from Sarajevo Butmir are not required to quarantine after entering Manchester.

If you are planning to travel to Sarajevo at this time, it is recommended that you stay up to date on current restrictions and follow proper safety measures while in public.

Alternative routes for Manchester to Sarajevo

Compare alternative flights to and from nearby airports and cities to discover the best prices and most convenient flight times
London to Sarajevo Flights
Fastest flight time6h 15m
Cheapest price£62
London to Banja Luka Flights
Fastest flight time11h 20m
Cheapest price£189
London to Tuzla Flights
Fastest flight time6h 35m
Cheapest price£87
Bristol to Sarajevo Flights
Fastest flight time32h 55m
Cheapest price£124
Birmingham to Sarajevo Flights
Fastest flight time18h 35m
Cheapest price£89

Similar Manchester to Sarajevo flights

Flexible with your destination? Broaden your search and find flights similar to your Manchester to Sarajevo route

Flights to other cities in Bosnia and Herzegovina

Lost the lust for Sarajevo? Check out some flights to other cities in Bosnia and Herzegovina