Cheap flights from Manchester to Southampton

Return
1 adult
Economy
From?
To?
Sun 27/6
Sun 4/7

Flight information for Manchester to Southampton
(MAN to SOU)

Find info about flight duration, direct flights, and airports for your flight from Manchester to Southampton
Best price found£72The best flight deal from Manchester to Southampton found on momondo in the last 72 hours is £72
Fastest flight time1h 05mThe fastest flight from Manchester to Southampton takes 1h 05m
Direct flightsNoneThere are no direct flights from Manchester to Southampton. Popular non-direct route for this connection is Manchester Airport - Southampton Eastleigh Airport.
Airports in Southampton1 airportThere is 1 airport near Southampton: Southampton Eastleigh (SOU)

How to get the cheapest flight ticket from Manchester to Southampton

Look no further. We've gone through all the searches for this route on momondo so you have the important information and insights to find the cheapest flight ticket for your trip

What is the cheapest month to fly from Manchester to Southampton?

September

The cheapest time of year to fly to Southampton from Manchester is September. The most expensive is July.

What is the cheapest day to depart Manchester for Southampton?

Saturday

The cheapest day of the week is usually Saturday. The most expensive is usually Sunday.

When is the cheapest time to fly from Manchester to Southampton?

in the evening

Manchester to Southampton flights are approximately 9% more expensive in the morning than in the evening

What is the cheapest airline that flies to Southampton from Manchester?

Flybe

Flybe is the most popular carrier operating from Manchester to Southampton

What is the cheapest Manchester to Southampton flight route?

Manchester - Southampton Eastleigh

Fly from Manchester to Southampton Eastleigh for the best Manchester - Southampton flight prices

How far in advance should you book Manchester to Southampton flights?

50 days before

The cheapest time to buy a flight from Manchester to Southampton is approximately 50 days to departure


Manchester to Southampton flight comparison made easy

Below you can see the best fares for your route over the next three months. All fares were found on momondo this week. Browse the quickest and cheapest flights from Manchester to Southampton by changing tabs
Blue Islands
9 Oct
MAN13:50Manchester
1h 10m
SOU15:00Southampton Eastleigh
20 Oct
SOU10:40Southampton Eastleigh
1h 10m
MAN11:50Manchester
Multiple Airlines
17 Jul
MAN02:55Manchester
12h 20m
1 stop
SOU15:15Southampton Eastleigh
19 Jul
SOU02:45Southampton Eastleigh
1h 10m
MAN03:55Manchester
KLM
30 Aug
MAN07:10Manchester
5h 40m
1 stop
SOU12:50Southampton Eastleigh
3 Sep
SOU13:20Southampton Eastleigh
4h 15m
1 stop
MAN17:35Manchester
Eastern Airways
13 Aug
MAN10:15Manchester
1h 05m
SOU11:20Southampton Eastleigh
15 Aug
SOU08:35Southampton Eastleigh
1h 05m
MAN09:40Manchester
Loganair
17 Jul
MAN13:50Manchester
1h 10m
SOU15:00Southampton Eastleigh
19 Jul
SOU02:45Southampton Eastleigh
1h 10m
MAN03:55Manchester
Blue Islands
3 Sep
MAN16:00Manchester
1h 10m
SOU17:10Southampton Eastleigh
17 Sep
SOU10:40Southampton Eastleigh
1h 10m
MAN11:50Manchester

Find the cheapest one-way flights from Manchester to Southampton

If you're looking for one-way flights from Manchester to Southampton, view some of our deals below provided by Blue Islands and Eastern Airways
Blue Islands
28 Oct
MAN04:35Manchester
1h 10m
SOU05:45Southampton Eastleigh
Multiple Airlines
16 Jul
MAN06:05Manchester
27h 05m
1 stop
SOU09:10Southampton Eastleigh
Eastern Airways
11 Jul
MAN10:15Manchester
1h 05m
SOU11:20Southampton Eastleigh

Best airlines flying from Manchester to Southampton

Compare and see reviews for airlines that fly from Manchester to Southampton with momondo
AirlineRatingFree cancellationPrice
Flybe
PriceFrom £54
Free cancellation
Rating
6.4

  • Are airlines flying from Manchester to Southampton Eastleigh offering flexible changes due to COVID-19?

    Some of our partner airlines flying from Manchester to Southampton Eastleigh are adapting new policies due to the global impact of COVID-19. One of the airlines that may be waiving their change fees is Flybe. You can search for the full list of airlines such as Flybe that are offering this flexibility.


Alternative routes for Manchester to Southampton

Compare alternative flights to and from nearby airports and cities to discover the best prices and most convenient flight times
Manchester to London Flights
Fastest flight time4h 35m
Cheapest price£34
London to Manchester Flights
Fastest flight time4h 00m
Cheapest price£36
Bristol to Newcastle upon Tyne Flights
Fastest flight time1h 00m
Cheapest price£37
Birmingham to Newquay Flights
Fastest flight time1h 15m
Cheapest price£39
London to Newquay Flights
Fastest flight time6h 30m
Cheapest price£43
Manchester to Newquay Flights
Fastest flight time1h 20m
Cheapest price£44
London to Newcastle upon Tyne Flights
Fastest flight time12h 50m
Cheapest price£44
Manchester to Exeter Flights
Fastest flight time1h 20m
Cheapest price£45
Newcastle upon Tyne to Bristol Flights
Fastest flight time1h 05m
Cheapest price£46
Newcastle upon Tyne to London Flights
Fastest flight time1h 10m
Cheapest price£60
Leeds to Newquay Flights
Fastest flight time1h 25m
Cheapest price£76
Newcastle upon Tyne to Southampton Flights
Fastest flight time1h 15m
Cheapest price£133