Find cheap flights to Salzburg

Return
Economy
Boston (BOS)
Salzburg (SZG)
Fri 11/6
Fri 18/6
Any month
Compare vs momondo |

Travel Restriction Alert

The COVID-19 (coronavirus) outbreak may impact travel to Salzburg. Current restrictions to Salzburg are based on Austria travel restrictions.
View current Austria travel restrictions

Cheapest flights to Salzburg airports

Find the cheapest flights to these Salzburg airports from your nearest city or airport
Nottingham
Salzburg

CHEAPEST ROUTE FROM Nottingham TO Salzburg

Birmingham (BHX) to Salzburg (SZG)

Typically, flights to Salzburg from Nottingham are cheaper when flying from Birmingham to Salzburg W.A. Mozart, which has an average price of £159

CHEAPEST MONTH TO FLY TO SALZBURG FROM NOTTINGHAMMarch62% cheaperFlying from Nottingham to Salzburg costs on average just £85 in March
MOST EXPENSIVE MONTH TO FLY TO SALZBURG FROM NOTTINGHAMSeptember181% more expensiveIt costs about £633 for flights to Salzburg from Nottingham in September
MOST POPULAR MONTH TO FLY TO SALZBURG FROM NOTTINGHAMMarch556% more users visitedMore momondo users searched in flights to Salzburg from Nottingham in March than any other month

When is the best time to fly to Salzburg?

What is the absolute cheapest flight to Salzburg?

£13 is the cheapest deal found on momondo in the last two weeks for a flight to Salzburg. This flight is from Berlin and is 96% cheaper than most flights to Salzburg. To find the cheapest price to Salzburg from your area, use momondo’s Airport-to-Airport Pricing Tool.

What is the cheapest month to fly to Salzburg?

If you don’t want to visit Salzburg in November, then you should wait until March to fly from United Kingdom, when ticket prices are also cheap, with an average price of £74.

How far in advance should I book a flight to Salzburg?

The ideal time to book your flight to Salzburg is 60 days in advance, when prices tend to average £116. Keep in mind that you might also find cheap flights to Salzburg outside of this time window. In fact, momondo users recently found flights from United Kingdom to Salzburg for £21.

What is the cheapest day to depart on your flight to Salzburg?

The cheapest day to depart from United Kingdom to Salzburg is on a Wednesday when prices can be found for as low as £100. On the other hand, Thursday is the most expensive day to depart from United Kingdom because it is more convenient for both business and leisure travellers. As a result, prices tend to be around £138.

What is the cheapest time of day to depart on your flight to Salzburg?

The cheapest time of day to fly to Salzburg is in the morning when flights can be purchased for as low as £115. Try not to purchase tickets in the evening because they tend to be around £169. Of course, these prices can vary depending on the time of year and what airport you fly to.

Is there an alternative airport near Salzburg?

Linz Hoersching Airport, Innsbruck Kranebitten Airport or Klagenfurt Airport can be an alternative airport used for travel to Salzburg.

Is there a cheaper alternative to flying into Salzburg?

Prices vary based on where travellers are departing from, but on average, the cheapest airport to fly to in Salzburg is Klagenfurt Airport where the average price is £252pp. Users typically find the best prices when using momondo’s Airport-to-Airport Pricing Tool.


What are the current travel restrictions for Salzburg?

Currently, Austria travel restrictions include travel to Salzburg.

Austria has restricted the entry of all travelers who are not arriving from a Schengen Member State, and has suspended commercial flights from Belarus, China, France, Iran, Italy, the Netherlands, Russia, Spain, Ukraine and the United Kingdom. Austrian nationals, permanent residents, D-visa holders, and their immediate family members may still enter Austria. Diplomats, humanitarian aid workers, healthcare professionals, and members of emergency/rescue/ambulance crews may also enter the country. Nationals of Belgium, Bulgaria, Croatia, Cyprus, Czechia, Denmark, Estonia, Finland, France, Germany, Greece, Hungary, Iceland, Ireland, Italy, Latvia, Liechtenstein, Lithuania, Luxembourg, Malta, the Netherlands, Norway, Poland, Portugal, Romania, Slovakia, Slovenia, Spain, Sweden, and Switzerland, and British passport holders may also enter the country, as well as their family members residing in the same household. Travelers with medical certificates (in German or English) dated from a maximum of 4 days before their arrival in Austria that confirms that they’re not affected by Coronavirus (COVID-19) may also enter the country. All arriving travelers from the countries mentioned above plus Austrian nationals and D-visa holders must self-quarantine for 14 days upon arrival, and confirm this by signature unless they're immediately departing the country or hold a health certificate confirming a negative molecular biological test for COVID-19 issued within 4 days of their arrival. If they cannot self-quarantine at home, they will be accommodated for 14 days unless they're immediately departing the country.
If you are planning to travel to Salzburg at this time, it is recommended that you stay up to date on current restrictions and follow proper safety measures while in public.

Salzburg W.A. Mozart flight deals found on momondo

Check out some of the best fares from airports in United Kingdom to Salzburg W.A. Mozart found recently by users on momondo
Ryanair
13 Aug
STN03:20London Stansted
1h 50m
SZG05:10Salzburg W.A. Mozart
30 Aug
SZG18:10Salzburg W.A. Mozart
1h 50m
STN20:00London Stansted
Ryanair
7 Jul
STN03:20London Stansted
1h 50m
SZG05:10Salzburg W.A. Mozart
14 Jul
SZG06:50Salzburg W.A. Mozart
1h 50m
STN08:40London Stansted
Ryanair
9 Jul
STN03:20London Stansted
1h 50m
SZG05:10Salzburg W.A. Mozart
12 Jul
SZG18:10Salzburg W.A. Mozart
1h 50m
STN20:00London Stansted
Ryanair
5 Jul
STN14:45London Stansted
1h 50m
SZG16:35Salzburg W.A. Mozart
12 Jul
SZG18:10Salzburg W.A. Mozart
1h 50m
STN20:00London Stansted
Ryanair
15 Aug
STN02:55London Stansted
1h 50m
SZG04:45Salzburg W.A. Mozart
23 Aug
SZG18:10Salzburg W.A. Mozart
1h 50m
STN20:00London Stansted
Multiple Airlines
7 Jul
STN03:20London Stansted
1h 50m
SZG05:10Salzburg W.A. Mozart
14 Jul
SZG11:00Salzburg W.A. Mozart
5h 20m
1 stop
STN16:20London Stansted

Find the cheapest one-way flights to Salzburg W.A. Mozart

If you're looking for one-way flights to Salzburg, view some of our deals below provided by Ryanair
Ryanair
9 Jul
STN03:20London Stansted
1h 50m
SZG05:10Salzburg W.A. Mozart
Ryanair
29 Aug
STN02:55London Stansted
1h 50m
SZG04:45Salzburg W.A. Mozart
Multiple Airlines
9 Jul
STN03:55London Stansted
9h 05m
1 stop
SZG13:00Salzburg W.A. Mozart

Which airlines fly to Salzburg?

Here you can see a selection of the most popular and cheapest airlines for flights to Salzburg

Popular routes to Salzburg

Most frequently searched flights to Salzburg along with the cheapest price and shortest flight duration
Nottingham to Salzburg Flights
Fastest flight time
19h 35m
Cheapest price
£106
Edinburgh to Salzburg Flights
Fastest flight time
18h 55m
Cheapest price
£107
London to Salzburg Flights
Fastest flight time
4h 25m
Cheapest price
£125
Manchester to Salzburg Flights
Fastest flight time
6h 55m
Cheapest price
£163
Newcastle upon Tyne to Salzburg Flights
Fastest flight time
12h 05m
Cheapest price
£171
Bristol to Salzburg Flights
Fastest flight time
4h 50m
Cheapest price
£195
Belfast to Salzburg Flights
Fastest flight time
2h 40m
Cheapest price
£225
Glasgow to Salzburg Flights
Fastest flight time
20h 45m
Cheapest price
£227
Leeds to Salzburg Flights
Fastest flight time
31h 30m
Cheapest price
£278
Inverness to Salzburg Flights
Fastest flight time
24h 20m
Cheapest price
£353
Cardiff to Salzburg Flights
Fastest flight time
10h 10m
Cheapest price
£371
Southampton to Salzburg Flights
Fastest flight time
26h 35m
Cheapest price
£376
Aberdeen to Salzburg Flights
Fastest flight time
15h 55m
Cheapest price
£428
Liverpool to Salzburg Flights
Fastest flight time
6h 00m
Cheapest price
£432
Birmingham to Salzburg Flights
Fastest flight time
20h 20m
Cheapest price
£449
View more


Flights to other cities in Austria

Lost the lust for Salzburg? Check out some flights to other cities in Austria
  • Return
  • One-way
  • Multi-city
  • Economy
  • Premium Economy
  • Business
  • First
  • Multiple
Economy
  • Economy
  • Premium Economy
  • Business
  • First
Economy
  • Economy
  • Premium Economy
  • Business
  • First
Economy
  • Economy
  • Premium Economy
  • Business
  • First
Economy
  • Economy
  • Premium Economy
  • Business
  • First
Economy
  • Economy
  • Premium Economy
  • Business
  • First
Economy
  • Economy
  • Premium Economy
  • Business
  • First