Find cheap flights to Wilmington

Return
1 adult
Economy
From?
To?
Sat 7/8
Sat 14/8

Travel Restriction Alert

The COVID-19 (coronavirus) outbreak may impact travel to Wilmington. Current restrictions to Wilmington are based on United States travel restrictions.
View current United States travel restrictions

Cheapest flights to Wilmington airports

Find the cheapest flights to these Wilmington airports from your nearest city or airport
Manchester
Wilmington

CHEAPEST ROUTE FROM Manchester TO Wilmington

Manchester (MAN) to Myrtle Beach (MYR)

Typically, flights to Wilmington from Manchester are cheaper when flying from Manchester to Myrtle Beach Metropolitan Area, which has an average price of £726

CHEAPEST MONTH TO FLY TO WILMINGTON FROM MANCHESTERFebruary28% cheaperFlying from Manchester to Wilmington costs on average just £570 in February
MOST EXPENSIVE MONTH TO FLY TO WILMINGTON FROM MANCHESTERAugust52% more expensiveIt costs about £1,201 for flights to Wilmington from Manchester in August
MOST POPULAR MONTH TO FLY TO WILMINGTON FROM MANCHESTERFebruary971% more users visitedMore momondo users searched in flights to Wilmington from Manchester in February than any other month

When is the best time to fly to Wilmington?

  • What is the absolute cheapest flight to Wilmington?

    £81 is the cheapest deal found on momondo in the last two weeks for a flight to Wilmington. This flight is from New York and is 90% cheaper than most flights to Wilmington. To find the cheapest price to Wilmington from your area, use momondo’s Airport-to-Airport Pricing Tool.

  • What is the cheapest month to fly to Wilmington?

    The month of February is, on average, the cheapest month to fly to Wilmington from United Kingdom, with most prices found around £657. If you’re not able to fly to Wilmington in February, then November is your next best option. Flight prices from United Kingdom to Wilmington during November average around £680.

  • How far in advance should I book a flight to Wilmington?

    We recommend purchasing flights from United Kingdom to Wilmington 60 days ahead of your departure date because this is when momondo users tend to see the best flight rates. On average, our users have found flights to Wilmington for £786. Keep in mind that you might also find cheap flights to Wilmington outside of this time window. In fact, momondo users recently found flights from United Kingdom to Wilmington for £543.

  • What is the cheapest day to depart on your flight to Wilmington?

    The cheapest day to depart from United Kingdom to Wilmington is on a Wednesday. Travellers who choose to depart for Wilmington on a Wednesday will often find tickets for as low as £660. If your travel schedule is flexible, try to avoid departing on a Monday because tickets tend to average around £842. These prices are subject to change though, so be sure to set up a Price Alert for flights to Wilmington.

  • Is there an alternative airport near Wilmington?

    Jacksonville Albert J Ellis Airport, Myrtle Beach Metropolitan Area Airport, New Bern Simmons Nott Airport or Fayetteville Airport can be an alternative airport used for travel to Wilmington.

  • Is there a cheaper alternative to flying into Wilmington?

    The cheapest airport near Wilmington is typically Wilmington New Hanover County Airport, with an average price of £699/person. These prices vary based on where travellers are coming from. It is suggested that travellers looking to save money try momondo’s Airport-to-Airport Pricing Tool.


What are the current travel restrictions for Wilmington?

Currently, United States travel restrictions include travel to Wilmington.

The United States has restricted the entry of all foreign nationals who have passed through or have been in Austria, Belgium, China, Czechia, Denmark, Estonia, Finland, France, Germany, Greece, Hungary, Iceland, Iran, Ireland, Italy, Latvia, Liechtenstein, Lithuania, Luxembourg, Malta, the Netherlands, Norway, Poland, Portugal, Slovakia, Slovenia, Spain, Sweden, Switzerland, or the United Kingdom (excluding overseas territories outside of Europe), in the past 14 days. Starting on May 28, foreign nationals who have passed through or have been in Brazil in the last 14 days will also be restricted from entering the United States. US citizens and permanent residents who have passed through or have been in any of the above countries in the past 14 days may still enter the United States, but must arrive at one of the following airports: Atlanta (ATL), Boston (BOS), Chicago (ORD), Dallas, (DFW), Detroit (DTW), Honolulu (HNL), Los Angeles (LAX), Miami (MIA), New York (JFK or EWR), San Francisco (SFO), Seattle (SEA), and Washington (IAD). Family members of US citizens and permanent residents, and certain other limited categories of visa holders (such as UN staff and diplomats) may also enter. Travelers who are allowed to enter the United States but have passed through or have been in any of the countries named above must quarantine for 14 days once they reach their final destination.
If you are planning to travel to Wilmington at this time, it is recommended that you stay up to date on current restrictions and follow proper safety measures while in public.

Wilmington flight deals found on momondo

Check out some of the best fares from airports in United Kingdom to Wilmington found recently by users on momondo
KLM
19 Jan
GLA01:05Glasgow Intl
19h 46m
2 stops
ILM20:51Wilmington New Hanover County
2 Feb
ILM09:25Wilmington New Hanover County
21h 10m
2 stops
GLA06:35Glasgow Intl
Delta
28 Jan
LHR05:30London Heathrow
15h 21m
1 stop
ILM20:51Wilmington New Hanover County
1 Feb
ILM09:25Wilmington New Hanover County
13h 00m
1 stop
LHR22:25London Heathrow
Finnair
8 Oct
LHR08:20London Heathrow
12h 15m
1 stop
ILM20:35Wilmington New Hanover County
15 Oct
ILM09:35Wilmington New Hanover County
13h 25m
2 stops
LHR23:00London Heathrow
Multiple Airlines
28 Jan
LHR08:30London Heathrow
12h 51m
1 stop
ILM21:21Wilmington New Hanover County
11 Feb
ILM02:00Wilmington New Hanover County
19h 10m
1 stop
LHR21:10London Heathrow
American Airlines
28 Jan
LGW06:35London Gatwick
50h 25m
3 stops
ILM09:00Wilmington New Hanover County
11 Feb
ILM15:02Wilmington New Hanover County
31h 43m
2 stops
LGW22:45London Gatwick
Delta
28 Jan
LHR07:30London Heathrow
13h 21m
1 stop
ILM20:51Wilmington New Hanover County
1 Feb
ILM12:40Wilmington New Hanover County
12h 25m
1 stop
LHR01:05London Heathrow

Find the cheapest one-way flights to Wilmington

If you're looking for one-way flights from United Kingdom to Wilmington, view some of our deals below provided by Finnair and KLM
Multiple Airlines
7 Sep
LHR17:55London Heathrow
27h 46m
2 stops
ILM21:41Wilmington New Hanover County
Finnair
13 Aug
LHR06:30London Heathrow
18h 34m
2 stops
ILM01:04Wilmington New Hanover County
KLM
14 Aug
LCY05:55London City
35h 51m
2 stops
ILM17:46Wilmington New Hanover County

Popular routes to Wilmington

Most frequently searched flights to Wilmington along with the cheapest price and shortest flight duration
Glasgow to Wilmington Flights
Fastest flight time19h 46m
Cheapest price£543
London to Wilmington Flights
Fastest flight time11h 35m
Cheapest price£545
Aberdeen to Wilmington Flights
Fastest flight time16h 43m
Cheapest price£582
Edinburgh to Wilmington Flights
Fastest flight time19h 45m
Cheapest price£678

Start planning your trip to Wilmington