Cheap flights from Birmingham to Washington

Return
1 adult
Economy
From?
To?
Tue 26/10
Tue 2/11

Travel Restriction Alert

The COVID-19 (coronavirus) outbreak may impact travel from Birmingham to Washington.
View current United States travel restrictions

Flight information for Birmingham to Washington
(BHX to WAS)

Find info about flight duration, direct flights, and airports for your flight from Birmingham to Washington
Best price found£285The best flight deal from Birmingham to Washington found on momondo in the last 72 hours is £285
Fastest flight time12h 50mThe fastest flight from Birmingham to Washington takes 12h 50m
Direct flightsNoneThere are no direct flights from Birmingham to Washington. Popular non-direct routes for this connection are Birmingham Airport - Washington Reagan-National Airport, Birmingham Airport - Baltimore/Washington Airport and Birmingham Airport - Washington Dulles Intl Airport.
Airports in Washington2 airportsThere are 2 airports near Washington: Washington Reagan-National (DCA), Washington Dulles Intl (IAD)

How to get the cheapest flight ticket from Birmingham to Washington

Look no further. We've gone through all the searches for this route on momondo so you have the important information and insights to find the cheapest flight ticket for your trip

What is the cheapest month to fly from Birmingham to Washington?

March

The cheapest time of year to fly to Washington from Birmingham is March. The most expensive is July.

What is the cheapest day to depart Birmingham for Washington?

Thursday

The cheapest day of the week is usually Thursday. The most expensive is usually Sunday.

When is the cheapest time to fly from Birmingham to Washington?

in the morning

Birmingham to Washington flights are approximately 12% more expensive in the afternoon than in the morning

What is the cheapest airline that flies to Washington from Birmingham?

Brussels Airlines

Aer Lingus, Air France, and Brussels Airlines are the most popular carriers operating from Birmingham to Washington

What is the cheapest Birmingham to Washington flight route?

Birmingham - Washington Dulles Intl

Fly from Birmingham to Washington Dulles Intl for the best Birmingham - Washington flight prices

How far in advance should you book Birmingham to Washington flights?

60 days before

The cheapest time to buy a flight from Birmingham to Washington is approximately 60 days to departure


Easily compare return flights from Birmingham to Washington

Below you can see the best fares for your return flight route over the next three months. All fares were found on momondo this week. Browse the quickest and cheapest flights from Birmingham to Washington by changing tabs
Aer Lingus
14 Jan
BHX03:00Birmingham
12h 50m
1 stop
IAD15:50Washington Dulles Intl
29 Jan
IAD12:20Washington Dulles Intl
8h 55m
1 stop
BHX21:15Birmingham
Multiple Airlines
1 Dec
BHX01:15Birmingham
16h 55m
2 stops
IAD18:10Washington Dulles Intl
12 Dec
IAD14:35Washington Dulles Intl
18h 55m
2 stops
BHX09:30Birmingham
Virgin Atlantic
16 Nov
BHX05:55Birmingham
35h 41m
2 stops
BWI17:36Baltimore/Washington
30 Nov
BWI06:00Baltimore/Washington
24h 35m
2 stops
BHX06:35Birmingham
Air Canada
1 Dec
BHX00:35Birmingham
19h 33m
2 stops
DCA20:08Washington Reagan-National
12 Dec
DCA06:15Washington Reagan-National
25h 15m
2 stops
BHX07:30Birmingham
Turkish Airlines
12 Nov
BHX11:10Birmingham
31h 45m
1 stop
IAD18:55Washington Dulles Intl
16 Nov
IAD17:35Washington Dulles Intl
35h 35m
1 stop
BHX05:10Birmingham
Delta
12 Nov
BHX05:55Birmingham
17h 04m
2 stops
DCA22:59Washington Reagan-National
16 Nov
DCA10:25Washington Reagan-National
13h 10m
2 stops
BHX23:35Birmingham

Find the cheapest one-way flights from Birmingham to Washington

If you're looking for one-way flights from Birmingham to Washington, view some of our deals below provided by Aer Lingus, Lufthansa and Turkish Airlines
Multiple Airlines
15 Dec
BHX03:05Birmingham
19h 26m
2 stops
IAD22:31Washington Dulles Intl
Aer Lingus
16 Dec
BHX15:35Birmingham
24h 15m
1 stop
IAD15:50Washington Dulles Intl
Turkish Airlines
4 Nov
BHX12:10Birmingham
31h 45m
1 stop
IAD19:55Washington Dulles Intl

Search last-minute flights to Washington from Birmingham

Find and compare flight prices for your last-minute flight from Birmingham to Washington
Turkish Airlines
28 Oct
BHX13:10Birmingham
30h 55m
1 stop
IAD20:05Washington Dulles Intl
10 Nov
IAD17:35Washington Dulles Intl
35h 35m
1 stop
BHX05:10Birmingham
Multiple Airlines
28 Oct
BHX04:05Birmingham
37h 20m
2 stops
IAD17:25Washington Dulles Intl
10 Nov
IAD13:35Washington Dulles Intl
22h 10m
1 stop
BHX11:45Birmingham
United Airlines
28 Oct
BHX06:50Birmingham
35h 08m
2 stops
BWI17:58Baltimore/Washington
10 Nov
BWI05:46Baltimore/Washington
20h 49m
2 stops
BHX02:35Birmingham
Virgin Atlantic
28 Oct
BHX02:00Birmingham
17h 53m
2 stops
DCA19:53Washington Reagan-National
10 Nov
DCA10:25Washington Reagan-National
13h 45m
2 stops
BHX00:10Birmingham
Multiple Airlines
28 Oct
BHX14:40Birmingham
30h 35m
2 stops
IAD21:15Washington Dulles Intl
10 Nov
IAD13:35Washington Dulles Intl
21h 40m
2 stops
BHX11:15Birmingham
Multiple Airlines
28 Oct
BHX13:05Birmingham
34h 13m
3 stops
DCA23:18Washington Reagan-National
10 Nov
DCA05:00Washington Reagan-National
26h 30m
2 stops
BHX07:30Birmingham

Best airlines flying from Birmingham to Washington

Compare and see reviews for airlines that fly from Birmingham to Washington with momondo
AirlineRatingFree cancellationPrice
United Airlines
PriceFrom £312
Free cancellation
Rating
6.9
Lufthansa
PriceFrom £314
Free cancellation
Rating
7.4
Brussels Airlines
PriceFrom £320
Free cancellation
Rating
6.8
Air France
PriceFrom £324
Free cancellation
Rating
7.8
KLM
PriceFrom £341
Free cancellation
Rating
7.9
Virgin Atlantic
PriceFrom £353
Free cancellation
Rating
9.3
Aer Lingus
PriceFrom £371
Free cancellation
Rating
7.8
British Airways
PriceFrom £493
Free cancellation
Rating
7.0
Delta
PriceFrom £699
Free cancellation
Rating
8.2

  • Are airlines flying from Birmingham to Washington offering flexible cancellation due to COVID-19?

    To ease the stress of booking flights, some of our airline partners flying from Birmingham to Washington are responding to the global pandemic. The following airlines may have a flexible cancellation policy to help accommodate travellers: Aer Lingus, Lufthansa, and KLM.

  • How far is Birmingham to Washington by plane?

    Birmingham and Washington are 3569.9 mi apart from one another. Typically, this will take 12h 45m by plane in normal conditions.


Can I fly to Washington from Birmingham right now?

Information is based on travel restrictions from Birmingham to Washington

Most visitors from Birmingham will not be allowed to enter Washington.

COVID-19 testing requirements
Visitors from Birmingham must present a negative RT-PCR (NAAT) or Antigen (quick-test) test taken 72 hours before departing to Washington.

Quarantine requirements
Visitors from Birmingham are not required to quarantine after entering Washington.

Can I fly back to Birmingham from Washington?

Returning to Birmingham from Washington

COVID-19 testing requirements
Visitors from Washington must present a negative RT-PCR (NAAT) or Antigen (quick-test) test taken 72 hours before departing to Birmingham.

Quarantine requirements
Visitors from Washington are not required to quarantine after entering Birmingham.

If you are planning to travel to Washington at this time, it is recommended that you stay up to date on current restrictions and follow proper safety measures while in public.

Alternative routes for Birmingham to Washington

Compare alternative flights to and from nearby airports and cities to discover the best prices and most convenient flight times
London to Washington Flights
Fastest flight time8h 00m
Cheapest price£153
Manchester to Washington Flights
Fastest flight time11h 15m
Cheapest price£344
Bristol to Washington Flights
Fastest flight time14h 35m
Cheapest price£374
Newcastle upon Tyne to Washington Flights
Fastest flight time14h 50m
Cheapest price£498
Grimsby to Washington Flights
Fastest flight time16h 46m
Cheapest price£509
Leeds to Washington Flights
Fastest flight time15h 07m
Cheapest price£535
Southampton to Washington Flights
Fastest flight time31h 55m
Cheapest price£592
Norwich to Washington Flights
Fastest flight time17h 59m
Cheapest price£694