Cheap flights from Cardiff to Vienna

Return
1 adult
Economy
From?
To?
Tue 3/8
Tue 10/8

Flight information for Cardiff to Vienna
(CWL to VIE)

Find info about flight duration, direct flights, and airports for your flight from Cardiff to Vienna
Best price found£122The best flight deal from Cardiff to Vienna found on momondo in the last 72 hours is £122
Fastest flight time4h 05mThe fastest flight from Cardiff to Vienna takes 4h 05m
Direct flightsNoneThere are no direct flights from Cardiff to Vienna. Popular non-direct route for this connection is Cardiff Cardiff Wales Airport - Vienna Intl Airport.
Airports in Vienna1 airportThere is 1 airport near Vienna: Vienna Intl (VIE)

How to get the cheapest flight ticket from Cardiff to Vienna

Look no further. We've gone through all the searches for this route on momondo so you have the important information and insights to find the cheapest flight ticket for your trip

What is the cheapest month to fly from Cardiff to Vienna?

May

The cheapest time of year to fly to Vienna from Cardiff is May. The most expensive is July.

What is the cheapest day to depart Cardiff for Vienna?

Sunday

The cheapest day of the week is usually Sunday. The most expensive is usually Wednesday.

When is the cheapest time to fly from Cardiff to Vienna?

in the morning

Cardiff to Vienna flights are approximately 16% more expensive in the afternoon than in the morning

What is the cheapest airline that flies to Vienna from Cardiff?

easyJet

Air France, KLM, and easyJet are the most popular carriers operating from Cardiff to Vienna

What is the cheapest Cardiff to Vienna flight route?

Cardiff Cardiff Wales - Vienna Intl

Fly from Cardiff Cardiff Wales to Vienna Intl for the best Cardiff - Vienna flight prices


Easily compare return flights from Cardiff to Vienna

Below you can see the best fares for your return flight route over the next three months. All fares were found on momondo this week. Browse the quickest and cheapest flights from Cardiff to Vienna by changing tabs
Multiple Airlines
9 Sep
CWL08:50Cardiff Cardiff Wales
22h 40m
1 stop
VIE07:30Vienna Intl
12 Sep
VIE17:55Vienna Intl
15h 00m
2 stops
CWL08:55Cardiff Cardiff Wales
KLM
25 Aug
CWL13:15Cardiff Cardiff Wales
4h 05m
1 stop
VIE17:20Vienna Intl
29 Aug
VIE13:50Vienna Intl
23h 55m
1 stop
CWL13:45Cardiff Cardiff Wales
Multiple Airlines
9 Sep
CWL08:50Cardiff Cardiff Wales
32h 30m
2 stops
VIE17:20Vienna Intl
12 Sep
VIE17:55Vienna Intl
15h 00m
2 stops
CWL08:55Cardiff Cardiff Wales
Multiple Airlines
9 Sep
CWL13:05Cardiff Cardiff Wales
23h 25m
1 stop
VIE12:30Vienna Intl
12 Sep
VIE12:30Vienna Intl
25h 20m
1 stop
CWL13:50Cardiff Cardiff Wales
Air France
9 Sep
CWL13:15Cardiff Cardiff Wales
41h 25m
2 stops
VIE06:40Vienna Intl
13 Sep
VIE02:10Vienna Intl
35h 35m
2 stops
CWL13:45Cardiff Cardiff Wales
KLM
9 Sep
CWL13:15Cardiff Cardiff Wales
4h 05m
1 stop
VIE17:20Vienna Intl
13 Sep
VIE05:35Vienna Intl
8h 10m
1 stop
CWL13:45Cardiff Cardiff Wales

Find the cheapest one-way flights from Cardiff to Vienna

If you're looking for one-way flights from Cardiff to Vienna, view some of our deals below provided by Air France
Air France
CWLCardiff Cardiff Wales
4h 05m
VIEVienna Intl

Best airlines flying from Cardiff to Vienna

Compare and see reviews for airlines that fly from Cardiff to Vienna with momondo
AirlineRatingFree cancellationPrice
easyJet
PriceFrom £92
Free cancellation
Rating
7.3
KLM
PriceFrom £144
Free cancellation
Rating
7.8
Air France
PriceFrom £258
Free cancellation
Rating
8.1

  • Are airlines flying from Cardiff Cardiff Wales to Vienna Intl offering flexible cancellation due to COVID-19?

    Some of our partner airlines flying from Cardiff Cardiff Wales to Vienna Intl are adapting new policies due to the global impact of COVID-19. Some of the airlines that may be waiving their cancellation fees are KLM, Air France, and easyJet. You can search for the full list of airlines such as KLM that are offering this flexibility.

  • How far is Cardiff Cardiff Wales to Vienna Intl by plane?

    The distance between Cardiff Cardiff Wales and Vienna Intl is about 896.3 mi. Typically, this will take 4h 05m by plane in normal conditions.


Alternative routes for Cardiff to Vienna

Compare alternative flights to and from nearby airports and cities to discover the best prices and most convenient flight times
Cardiff to Salzburg Flights
Fastest flight time21h 45m
Cheapest price£313
Cardiff to Innsbruck Flights
Fastest flight time16h 15m
Cheapest price£775


Flights to other cities in Austria

Lost the lust for Vienna? Check out some flights to other cities in Austria