Cheap flights from Inverness to Washington, D.C. from £301

Return
1 adult
Economy
From?
To?
Sun 3/7
Sun 10/7

Flight information for Inverness to Washington, D.C.
(INV to WAS)

Find info about flight duration, direct flights, and airports for your flight from Inverness to Washington, D.C.

Best price found

£301

Fastest flight time

12h 55m

Direct flights

None

Airports in Washington, D.C.

2 airports
The best one-way flight to Washington, D.C. from Inverness in the past 72 hours is £301. The best return flight deal from Inverness to Washington, D.C. found on momondo in the last 72 hours is £558.
The fastest flight from Inverness to Washington, D.C. takes 12h 55m
There are no direct flights from Inverness to Washington, D.C.. Popular non-direct routes for this connection are Inverness Airport - Washington, D.C. Reagan-National Airport, Inverness Airport - Washington, D.C. Dulles Intl Airport and Inverness Airport - Baltimore/Washington Airport.
There are 2 airports near Washington, D.C.: Washington, D.C. Reagan-National (DCA), Washington, D.C. Dulles Intl (IAD)

How to get the cheapest flight ticket from Inverness to Washington, D.C.

Look no further. We've gone through all the searches for this route on momondo so you have the important information and insights to find the cheapest flight ticket for your trip

What is the cheapest day to depart Inverness for Washington, D.C.?

Saturday

The cheapest day of the week is usually Saturday. The most expensive is usually Monday.

When is the cheapest time to fly from Inverness to Washington, D.C.?

at midday

Inverness to Washington, D.C. flights are approximately 10% more expensive in the morning than at midday

What is the cheapest Inverness to Washington, D.C. flight route?

Inverness - Washington, D.C. Dulles Intl

Fly from Inverness to Washington, D.C. Dulles Intl for the best Inverness - Washington, D.C. flight prices

When you’re planning your trip from Inverness to Washington, D.C., the most popular airport-to-airport route is Inverness Airport to Washington, D.C. Dulles Intl Airport. You may be looking for an airport near Inverness Airport to depart from when travelling to Washington, D.C. and Aberdeen Dyce Airport, located in Aberdeen is a great option. When travelling from Inverness, it is helpful to have an alternative airport to fly into when you land in Washington, D.C.. The nearest airport to Washington, D.C. Dulles Intl Airport is Washington, D.C. Reagan-National Airport which is located in Washington, D.C.. The least expensive flight option from Inverness to Washington, D.C. will typically be INV — IAD during the month of June with an average price of £685 RT.

Aberdeen Dyce Airport (ABZ) to Washington, D.C. Dulles Intl Airport (IAD)£725
Search Flight Deals
Aberdeen Dyce Airport (ABZ) to Washington, D.C. Reagan-National Airport (DCA)£1,147
Search Flight Deals
Inverness Airport (INV) to Washington, D.C. Dulles Intl Airport (IAD)£685
Search Flight Deals
Inverness Airport (INV) to Washington, D.C. Reagan-National Airport (DCA)£739
Search Flight Deals

Easily compare return flights from Inverness to Washington, D.C.

Below you can see the best fares for your return flight route over the next three months. All fares were found on momondo this week. Browse the quickest and cheapest flights from Inverness to Washington, D.C. by changing tabs
Virgin Atlantic
1 Oct
INV11:50Inverness
28h 45m
1 stop
IAD16:35Washington, D.C. Dulles Intl
22 Oct
IAD13:25Washington, D.C. Dulles Intl
11h 45m
1 stop
INV01:10Inverness
British Airways
1 Oct
INV07:10Inverness
12h 55m
1 stop
BWI20:05Baltimore/Washington
22 Oct
BWI16:50Baltimore/Washington
19h 10m
1 stop
INV12:00Inverness
Multiple Airlines
1 Oct
INV11:50Inverness
47h 46m
2 stops
IAD11:36Washington, D.C. Dulles Intl
22 Oct
IAD07:30Washington, D.C. Dulles Intl
17h 40m
2 stops
INV01:10Inverness
KLM
25 Jul
INV11:50Inverness
28h 45m
1 stop
IAD16:35Washington, D.C. Dulles Intl
5 Sep
IAD07:10Washington, D.C. Dulles Intl
20h 30m
2 stops
INV03:40Inverness
American Airlines
25 Jul
INV03:00Inverness
18h 25m
1 stop
IAD21:25Washington, D.C. Dulles Intl
5 Sep
IAD02:00Washington, D.C. Dulles Intl
31h 45m
2 stops
INV09:45Inverness
Virgin Atlantic
1 Oct
INV09:20Inverness
31h 56m
2 stops
IAD17:16Washington, D.C. Dulles Intl
22 Oct
IAD13:25Washington, D.C. Dulles Intl
11h 45m
1 stop
INV01:10Inverness

Find the cheapest one-way flights from Inverness to Washington, D.C.

If you're looking for one-way flights from Inverness to Washington, D.C., view some of our deals below provided by Delta
Multiple Airlines
17 Sep
INV02:55Inverness
39h 55m
3 stops
BWI18:50Baltimore/Washington
Delta
12 Dec
INV08:15Inverness
14h 11m
2 stops
BWI22:26Baltimore/Washington
Multiple Airlines
17 Sep
INV07:40Inverness
35h 10m
2 stops
BWI18:50Baltimore/Washington

Virgin Atlantic flights from Inverness to Washington, D.C.

Our best Virgin Atlantic deals on Inverness to Washington, D.C. flight tickets
Virgin Atlantic
1 Oct
INV11:50Inverness
28h 45m
1 stop
IAD16:35Washington, D.C. Dulles Intl
22 Oct
IAD13:25Washington, D.C. Dulles Intl
11h 45m
1 stop
INV01:10Inverness
Virgin Atlantic
1 Oct
INV09:20Inverness
31h 56m
2 stops
IAD17:16Washington, D.C. Dulles Intl
22 Oct
IAD13:25Washington, D.C. Dulles Intl
11h 45m
1 stop
INV01:10Inverness

KLM flights from Inverness to Washington, D.C.

Our best KLM deals on Inverness to Washington, D.C. flight tickets
KLM
25 Jul
INV11:50Inverness
28h 45m
1 stop
IAD16:35Washington, D.C. Dulles Intl
5 Sep
IAD07:10Washington, D.C. Dulles Intl
20h 30m
2 stops
INV03:40Inverness
KLM
25 Jul
INV11:50Inverness
28h 45m
1 stop
IAD16:35Washington, D.C. Dulles Intl
5 Sep
IAD07:10Washington, D.C. Dulles Intl
20h 30m
2 stops
INV03:40Inverness
KLM
25 Jul
INV11:50Inverness
28h 45m
1 stop
IAD16:35Washington, D.C. Dulles Intl
5 Sep
IAD13:25Washington, D.C. Dulles Intl
14h 15m
1 stop
INV03:40Inverness

  • Are airlines flying from Inverness to Washington, D.C. offering flexible changes due to COVID-19?

    To ease the stress of booking flights, some of our airline partners flying from Inverness to Washington, D.C. are responding to the global pandemic. The following airline may have a flexible change policy to help accommodate travellers: British Airways.

  • How far is Inverness to Washington, D.C. by plane?

    Washington, D.C. is 3398.2 mi away from Inverness. Typically, this will take 12h 55m by plane in normal conditions.



Alternative routes for Inverness to Washington, D.C.

Compare alternative flights to and from nearby airports and cities to discover the best prices and most convenient flight times
Edinburgh to Washington, D.C. Flights
Fastest flight time7h 50m
Cheapest price£362
Glasgow to Washington, D.C. Flights
Fastest flight time10h 30m
Cheapest price£414
Aberdeen to Washington, D.C. Flights
Fastest flight time18h 00m
Cheapest price£725

Why use momondo?

We help find the flight that best suits your needs, momondo compares prices from hundreds of airlines and travel agents and helps you filter them to find the best flight from Inverness to Washington, D.C. for you.

All flight searches from Inverness to Washington, D.C. on momondo can be filtered to show those which offer flexible booking policies.

Once all potential Inverness to Washington, D.C. flight options are in front of you, momondo lets you sort and filter flights based on preferences such as airline, price and flight times amongst many other options.

Of course. momondo tracks the price of Inverness to Washington, D.C. flights. All you need is a valid email address and we will do the rest; it is that quick and easy.


Here's why travellers choose to use momondo
Flexible Travel
momondo understands the need for flexibility and we have a filter specifically for flights with no change fees.
Expert Insights
Data driven insights designed to help you find a great flight deal. From the cheapest time to depart to how far in advance to book.
Price Alerts
Track the price of your preferred flight route and be notified when it changes.