Cheap flights from United Kingdom to Asmara

Return
1 adult
Economy
From?
To?
Tue 21/9
Tue 28/9

Travel Restriction Alert

The COVID-19 (coronavirus) outbreak may impact travel from United Kingdom to Asmara.
View current Eritrea travel restrictions

Flight information for United Kingdom to Asmara

Find info about flight duration, direct flights, and airports for your flight from United Kingdom to Asmara
Fastest flight time11h 10mThe fastest flight from United Kingdom to Asmara takes 11h 10m
Direct flightsNoneThere are no direct flights from United Kingdom to Asmara. Popular non-direct routes for this connection are London Luton Airport - Asmara Intl Airport, London Heathrow Airport - Asmara Intl Airport and London City Airport - Asmara Intl Airport.
Airports in Asmara1 airportThere is 1 airport near Asmara: Asmara Intl (ASM)

How to get the cheapest flight ticket from United Kingdom to Asmara

Look no further. We've gone through all the searches for this route on momondo so you have the important information and insights to find the cheapest flight ticket for your trip

What is the cheapest airline that flies to Asmara from United Kingdom?

Emirates

Egypt Air, Emirates, and Ethiopian Air are the most popular carriers operating from United Kingdom to Asmara

What is the cheapest United Kingdom to Asmara flight route?

London Heathrow - Asmara Intl

Fly from London Heathrow to Asmara Intl for the best United Kingdom - Asmara flight prices


Easily compare return flights from United Kingdom to Asmara

Below you can see the best fares for your return flight route over the next three months. All fares were found on momondo this week. Browse the quickest and cheapest flights from United Kingdom to Asmara by changing tabs
Ethiopian Air
3 Oct
LHR17:00London Heathrow
12h 35m
1 stop
ASM05:35Asmara Intl
29 Oct
ASM10:35Asmara Intl
18h 25m
1 stop
LHR05:00London Heathrow
Multiple Airlines
3 Oct
LHR04:15London Heathrow
16h 10m
2 stops
ASM20:25Asmara Intl
28 Oct
ASM23:25Asmara Intl
12h 10m
1 stop
LHR11:35London Heathrow
Ethiopian Air
22 Oct
LHR17:00London Heathrow
12h 35m
1 stop
ASM05:35Asmara Intl
30 Oct
ASM10:35Asmara Intl
19h 00m
1 stop
LHR05:35London Heathrow
Ethiopian Air
22 Oct
LHR17:00London Heathrow
12h 35m
1 stop
ASM05:35Asmara Intl
28 Oct
ASM10:35Asmara Intl
18h 25m
1 stop
LHR05:00London Heathrow
Turkish Airlines
1 Oct
LGW06:45London Gatwick
11h 10m
1 stop
ASM17:55Asmara Intl
29 Mar
ASM20:55Asmara Intl
10h 50m
1 stop
LGW07:45London Gatwick
Multiple Airlines
3 Oct
LHR17:00London Heathrow
12h 35m
1 stop
ASM05:35Asmara Intl
28 Oct
ASM23:25Asmara Intl
12h 10m
1 stop
LHR11:35London Heathrow

Find the cheapest one-way flights from United Kingdom to Asmara

If you're looking for one-way flights from United Kingdom to Asmara, view some of our deals below provided by Emirates
Emirates
LHRLondon Heathrow
12h 35m
ASMAsmara Intl
Emirates
BHXBirmingham
14h 25m
ASMAsmara Intl
Emirates
LGWLondon Gatwick
11h 10m
ASMAsmara Intl

Search last-minute flights to Asmara from United Kingdom

Find and compare flight prices for your last-minute flight from United Kingdom to Asmara
Ethiopian Air
26 Sep
LHR17:00London Heathrow
12h 35m
1 stop
ASM05:35Asmara Intl
31 Mar
ASM07:55Asmara Intl
21h 05m
1 stop
LHR05:00London Heathrow
Ethiopian Air
26 Sep
LHR17:00London Heathrow
12h 35m
1 stop
ASM05:35Asmara Intl
25 Mar
ASM07:55Asmara Intl
21h 40m
1 stop
LHR05:35London Heathrow
Ethiopian Air
21 Sep
LHR17:00London Heathrow
12h 35m
1 stop
ASM05:35Asmara Intl
30 Oct
ASM10:35Asmara Intl
19h 00m
1 stop
LHR05:35London Heathrow
Ethiopian Air
21 Sep
LHR17:00London Heathrow
12h 35m
1 stop
ASM05:35Asmara Intl
30 Oct
ASM10:35Asmara Intl
19h 00m
1 stop
LHR05:35London Heathrow
Multiple Airlines
21 Sep
LHR05:20London Heathrow
18h 10m
2 stops
ASM23:30Asmara Intl
30 Oct
ASM10:35Asmara Intl
19h 00m
1 stop
LHR05:35London Heathrow
Multiple Airlines
21 Sep
LHR02:30London Heathrow
15h 25m
2 stops
ASM17:55Asmara Intl
29 Oct
ASM20:55Asmara Intl
22h 00m
2 stops
LHR18:55London Heathrow

Best airlines flying from United Kingdom to Asmara

Compare and see reviews for airlines that fly from United Kingdom to Asmara with momondo
AirlineRatingFree cancellationPrice
Turkish Airlines
PriceFrom £382
Free cancellation
Rating
8.1
Ethiopian Air
PriceFrom £390
Free cancellation
Rating
8.3
Emirates
PriceFrom £413
Free cancellation
Rating
8.7
Egypt Air
PriceFrom £425
Free cancellation
Rating
8.7

  • Are airlines flying from United Kingdom to Asmara Intl offering flexible cancellation due to COVID-19?

    To ease the stress of booking flights, some of our airline partners flying from United Kingdom to Asmara Intl are responding to the global pandemic. The following airlines may have a flexible cancellation policy to help accommodate travellers: Emirates, Turkish Airlines, and Ethiopian Air.


Can I fly to Asmara Intl from United Kingdom right now?

Information is based on travel restrictions from United Kingdom to Asmara Intl

Most visitors from United Kingdom will not be allowed to enter Asmara Intl.

COVID-19 testing requirements
Visitors from United Kingdom must present a negative RT-PCR (NAAT) test taken 72 hours before departing to Asmara Intl.

Quarantine requirements
Visitors from United Kingdom are not required to quarantine after entering Asmara Intl.

Can I fly back to United Kingdom from Asmara Intl?

Returning to United Kingdom from Asmara Intl

COVID-19 testing requirements
Visitors from Asmara Intl must present a negative RT-PCR (NAAT) or Antigen (quick-test) test taken 72 hours before departing to United Kingdom.

Quarantine requirements
Visitors from Asmara Intl are not required to quarantine after entering United Kingdom.

If you are planning to travel to Asmara at this time, it is recommended that you stay up to date on current restrictions and follow proper safety measures while in public.

Alternative routes for United Kingdom to Asmara

Compare alternative flights to and from nearby airports and cities to discover the best prices and most convenient flight times
London to Asmara Flights
Fastest flight time12h 35m
Cheapest price£615
Manchester to Asmara Flights
Fastest flight time17h 45m
Cheapest price£681
Birmingham to Asmara Flights
Fastest flight time14h 25m
Cheapest price£728