Buses Birmingham London to Birmingham

Bus tickets from London to Birmingham

Search bus times and book a cheap bus from London to Birmingham on Megabus or National Express.

Return
The price shown for each trip will be the average for all passengers, including any infants.
London (LON)
Birmingham (BHX)
Sun 24/10
Sun 31/10
The price shown for each trip will be the average for all passengers, including any infants.
The price shown for each trip will be the average for all passengers, including any infants.
Compare vs momondo |

General information for London to Birmingham Buses

Find information about ticket prices, travel times, and bus lines that offer transportation to Birmingham from London.
Return-trip from£11Bus tickets from London to Birmingham found within the last 3 days start at £11 round-trip
One-way from£4The cheapest one-way bus ticket starts at £4. This price was found within the last 3 days.
Avg travel time2h 54mThe average bus ride from London to Birmingham is 2h 54m
Popular coach lineMegabusMegabus and National Express service this route

Book a coach from London to Birmingham return-trip

See below for some of the return-trip bus deals we’ve recently found. Offers below are sorted by quickest and cheapest available from London to Birmingham from Megabus and National Express.
National Express
17 Nov
08:35London Finchley
2h 20m
10:55Birmingham Coach Station
19 Nov
09:45Birmingham Coach Station
2h 15m
12:00London Finchley
National Express
30 Oct
15:35London Finchley
2h 20m
17:55Birmingham Coach Station
8 Nov
07:45Birmingham Coach Station
2h 15m
10:00London Finchley
National Express
28 Nov
04:05London Finchley
2h 20m
06:25Birmingham Coach Station
28 Nov
16:00Birmingham Coach Station
2h 10m
18:10London Finchley
National Express
31 Oct
05:05London Finchley
2h 20m
07:25Birmingham Coach Station
3 Nov
04:45Birmingham Coach Station
2h 15m
07:00London Finchley
National Express
2 Nov
16:00London Finchley
2h 20m
18:20Birmingham Coach Station
5 Nov
10:45Birmingham Coach Station
2h 15m
13:00London Finchley
National Express
1 Nov
08:05London Finchley
2h 20m
10:25Birmingham Coach Station
4 Nov
04:45Birmingham Coach Station
2h 15m
07:00London Finchley

Book bus tickets from London to Birmingham one-way

See below for some of the one-way bus deals we’ve recently found. Offers below are sorted by quickest and cheapest available from London to Birmingham from Megabus and National Express.
National Express
29 Oct
20:40London Luton
1h 50m
22:30Birmingham
National Express
29 Oct
20:40London Luton
2h 10m
22:50Birmingham Coach Station
National Express
28 Oct
05:35London Finchley
2h 20m
07:55Birmingham Coach Station

Choose the best way to get from London to Birmingham


FAQs for booking bus tickets from London to Birmingham

  • How much does a bus ticket from London to Birmingham cost?

    A ticket from London to Birmingham for this week starts from £4 one-way. For this month, the average price of a ticket for this bus ride is £22 one-way. When you’re booking buses from London to Birmingham, expect the price to fluctuate depending on when you book.

  • How long is the bus ride from London to Birmingham?

    It takes 1h 35m to get from London to Birmingham by bus. Your arrival can differ by about 1h 19m. This largely depends on whether your bus ride includes stops or is a direct route from London to Birmingham. Look into National Express, they have one of the quickest options available.

  • Which bus companies operate between London to Birmingham?

    Some of the buses offering service from London to Birmingham are Megabus and National Express. Megabus has recently been found to be the cheapest option available at £11 round-trip.

  • Is a bus the fastest way to get from London to Birmingham?

    Based on just travel duration our users have found a train from London to Birmingham to be the fastest option to their destination at just 1h 11m. If travel time is less of a concern you may want to look into booking some alternative forms of transportation like a flight from London to Birmingham or a bus from London to Birmingham.

  • Is a bus the cheapest way to get from London to Birmingham?

    Taking a bus to your destination is the cheapest option we’ve found in the past few days. The cheapest price we’ve found for this option is £11, making it less expensive than a flight from London to Birmingham and cheaper than a train from London to Birmingham.

  • How far is London to Birmingham by bus?

    The distance between London and Birmingham is about 101.4 mi in a straight line. 1h 35m by bus is normal for this route.


  • Return
  • One-way