Buses Manchester London to Manchester

Bus tickets from London to Manchester

Search bus times and book a cheap bus from London to Manchester on FlixBus, Megabus and more.

Return
The price shown for each trip will be the average for all passengers, including any infants.
London (LON)
Manchester (MAN)
Sun 24/10
Sun 31/10
The price shown for each trip will be the average for all passengers, including any infants.
The price shown for each trip will be the average for all passengers, including any infants.
Compare vs momondo |

General information for London to Manchester Buses

Find information about ticket prices, travel times, and bus lines that offer transportation to Manchester from London.
Return-trip from£9Bus tickets from London to Manchester found within the last 3 days start at £9 round-trip
One-way from£5The cheapest one-way bus ticket starts at £5. This price was found within the last 3 days.
Avg travel time4h 46mThe average bus ride from London to Manchester is 4h 46m
Popular coach lineFlixBusFlixBus, Megabus and National Express service this route

Book a coach from London to Manchester return-trip

See below for some of the return-trip bus deals we’ve recently found. Offers below are sorted by quickest and cheapest available from London to Manchester from FlixBus, Megabus, and National Express.
National Express
24 Nov
04:05London Golders Green Coach Station
2h 35m
06:40Nottingham Nottingham University
4 Dec
04:40Nottingham Nottingham University
2h 30m
07:10London Golders Green Coach Station
National Express
8 Dec
03:30London Victoria
3h 10m
06:40Nottingham Nottingham University
15 Dec
05:25Nottingham Nottingham University
3h 15m
08:40London Victoria
National Express
26 Nov
15:30London Victoria
3h 00m
18:30Nottingham Nottingham University
27 Nov
12:55Nottingham Nottingham University
3h 25m
16:20London Victoria
National Express
26 Nov
15:30London Victoria
3h 00m
18:30Nottingham Nottingham University
27 Nov
04:40Nottingham Nottingham University
3h 25m
08:05London Victoria
Megabus
4 Nov
18:30London Victoria
3h 50m
22:20Manchester
17 Nov
22:15Manchester
3h 50m
02:05London Victoria
Megabus
6 Nov
18:30London Victoria
3h 50m
22:20Manchester
5 Dec
22:15Manchester
3h 50m
02:05London Victoria

Book bus tickets from London to Manchester one-way

See below for some of the one-way bus deals we’ve recently found. Offers below are sorted by quickest and cheapest available from London to Manchester from FlixBus, Megabus, and National Express.
National Express
26 Nov
15:30London Victoria
3h 00m
18:30Nottingham Nottingham University
National Express
29 Nov
10:30London Victoria
3h 45m
14:15Nottingham Nottingham University
Megabus
23 Dec
17:30London Victoria
4h 15m
21:45Manchester Victoria

Choose the best way to get from London to Manchester


FAQs for booking bus tickets from London to Manchester

  • How much does a bus ticket from London to Manchester cost?

    If you need a bus from London to Manchester for this week you can find options from £5 one-way.

  • How long is the bus ride from London to Manchester?

    4h 10m is the fastest available option for travel to Manchester from London by bus. Depending on the bus you select, the travel time may vary by up to 0h 36m. Consider National Express for the quickest available option to your destination.

  • Which bus companies operate between London to Manchester?

    FlixBus, Megabus, and National Express are viable options. Check times and availability for FlixBus, as it was recently the cheapest bus available travelling from London to Manchester from £9 round-trip.

  • Is a bus the cheapest way to get from London to Manchester?

    Expect a bus to be one of the cheapest options available to you for travel. Currently, a bus has deals available from £9. While they may not be the most cost-effective options currently available a flight from London to Manchester or a train from London to Manchester can also be options worth looking into if other factors outside of cost are a higher priority.

  • How far is London to Manchester by bus?

    While Manchester is 163.1 mi from London, the distance by bus is longer and depends on the route taken. In terms of time, 4h 10m by bus is reasonable for normal traffic levels.


  • Return
  • One-way