Flights to Cairns

£417 Cheap flights to Cairns

1 adult
1 adult, Economy, 0 bags

Discover deals from 900+ travel sites with momondo.

Save money when you book flights with momondo

Big names, great deals

Big names, great deals

Search 100s of travel sites to compare prices.

Filter for what you want

Filter for what you want

Free Wi-Fi? Stopover? Instantly customise your results.

Trusted and free

Trusted and free

We’re completely free to use - no hidden charges or fees.

Price Alerts

Price Alerts

Not ready to book? to track prices.

Find the cheapest flights from the United Kingdom to Cairns

Cheap return flights

Enter your travel dates to find the best prices.
Multiple Airlines Logo
21:00 - 09:00LHR  London Heathrow-CNS Cairns
50h 00m2 stops Shanghai Pu Dong Brisbane
Multiple Airlines Logo
06:00 - 06:25CNS  Cairns-LHR London Heathrow
34h 25m2 stops Brisbane Shanghai Pu Dong
£906Multiple Airlines
Thu, 19 Nov - Wed, 2 Dec
Multiple Airlines Logo
21:00 - 17:15LHR  London Heathrow-CNS Cairns
34h 15m2 stops Shanghai Pu Dong Brisbane
Multiple Airlines Logo
06:00 - 06:25CNS  Cairns-LHR London Heathrow
34h 25m2 stops Brisbane Shanghai Pu Dong
£920Multiple Airlines
Wed, 25 Nov - Wed, 2 Dec
Singapore Airlines Logo
09:20 - 17:15LGW  London Gatwick-CNS Cairns
21h 55m1 stop Singapore Changi
Singapore Airlines Logo
18:20 - 09:05CNS  Cairns-LGW London Gatwick
24h 45m1 stop Singapore Changi
£1,082Singapore Airlines
Wed, 3 Mar - Fri, 19 Mar
Singapore Airlines Logo
20:35 - 17:15LHR  London Heathrow-CNS Cairns
34h 40m1 stop Singapore Changi
Singapore Airlines Logo
18:20 - 15:20CNS  Cairns-LHR London Heathrow
31h 00m1 stop Singapore Changi
£1,118Singapore Airlines
Sun, 7 Feb - Sat, 6 Mar
Qatar Airways Logo
16:00 - 11:05LHR  London Heathrow-CNS Cairns
33h 05m2 stops Doha Hamad Intl Melbourne
Qatar Airways Logo
15:45 - 13:25CNS  Cairns-LHR London Heathrow
31h 40m2 stops Sydney Kingsford Smith Doha Hamad Intl
£1,175Qatar Airways
Sat, 27 Feb - Wed, 3 Mar
Cathay Pacific Logo
22:15 - 11:50LHR  London Heathrow-CNS Cairns
28h 35m2 stops Hong Kong Intl Melbourne
Cathay Pacific Logo
17:00 - 15:15CNS  Cairns-LHR London Heathrow
31h 15m2 stops Melbourne Hong Kong Intl
£1,287Cathay Pacific
Tue, 6 Apr - Mon, 3 May
Cathay Pacific Logo
12:20 - 12:55LHR  London Heathrow-CNS Cairns
39h 35m2 stops Hong Kong Intl Sydney Kingsford Smith
Cathay Pacific Logo
17:00 - 18:10CNS  Cairns-LHR London Heathrow
34h 10m2 stops Melbourne Hong Kong Intl
£1,323Cathay Pacific
Wed, 7 Apr - Mon, 3 May
Qantas Airways Logo
14:05 - 08:30MAN  Manchester-CNS Cairns
33h 25m2 stops Dubai Intl Brisbane
Qantas Airways Logo
06:00 - 12:00CNS  Cairns-MAN Manchester
39h 00m2 stops Brisbane Dubai Intl
£1,335Qantas Airways
Wed, 14 Apr - Tue, 27 Apr
Qantas Airways Logo
14:05 - 08:30MAN  Manchester-CNS Cairns
33h 25m2 stops Dubai Intl Brisbane
Qantas Airways Logo
06:00 - 12:00CNS  Cairns-MAN Manchester
39h 00m2 stops Brisbane Dubai Intl
£1,335Qantas Airways
Wed, 14 Apr - Thu, 29 Apr
Qatar Airways Logo
15:30 - 11:05LHR  London Heathrow-CNS Cairns
33h 35m2 stops Doha Hamad Intl Melbourne
Qatar Airways Logo
15:45 - 14:00CNS  Cairns-LHR London Heathrow
32h 15m2 stops Sydney Kingsford Smith Doha Hamad Intl
£1,355Qatar Airways
Tue, 2 Mar - Tue, 16 Mar

momondo Fare Finder

 
Use the filters below to find and compare flights to Cairns that are best for you.

Fly from

Route

Depart

Return

Price

Cheapest return flight

LondonCairns

LHR London Heathrow - CNS Cairns

LHRCNS

London Heathrow

Thu 19/11

21:00-09:00

2 stops50h 00m

Cairns

Wed 2/12

06:00-06:25

2 stops34h 25m

£906

LondonCairns

LHR London Heathrow - CNS Cairns

LHRCNS

London Heathrow

Wed 25/11

21:00-17:15

2 stops34h 15m

Cairns

Wed 2/12

06:00-06:25

2 stops34h 25m

£920
Fastest return journey

LondonCairns

LGW London Gatwick - CNS Cairns

LGWCNS

London Gatwick

Wed 3/3

09:20-17:15

1 stop21h 55m

Cairns

Fri 19/3

18:20-09:05

1 stop24h 45m

£1,082

LondonCairns

LHR London Heathrow - CNS Cairns

LHRCNS

London Heathrow

Sun 7/2

20:35-17:15

1 stop34h 40m

Cairns

Sat 6/3

18:20-15:20

1 stop31h 00m

£1,118

LondonCairns

LHR London Heathrow - CNS Cairns

LHRCNS

London Heathrow

Sat 27/2

16:00-11:05

2 stops33h 05m

Cairns

Wed 3/3

15:45-13:25

2 stops31h 40m

£1,175

LondonCairns

LHR London Heathrow - CNS Cairns

LHRCNS

London Heathrow

Tue 6/4

22:15-11:50

2 stops28h 35m

Cairns

Mon 3/5

17:00-15:15

2 stops31h 15m

£1,287

LondonCairns

LHR London Heathrow - CNS Cairns

LHRCNS

London Heathrow

Wed 7/4

12:20-12:55

2 stops39h 35m

Cairns

Mon 3/5

17:00-18:10

2 stops34h 10m

£1,323

ManchesterCairns

MAN Manchester - CNS Cairns

MANCNS

Manchester

Wed 14/4

14:05-08:30

2 stops33h 25m

Cairns

Tue 27/4

06:00-12:00

2 stops39h 00m

£1,335

ManchesterCairns

MAN Manchester - CNS Cairns

MANCNS

Manchester

Wed 14/4

14:05-08:30

2 stops33h 25m

Cairns

Thu 29/4

06:00-12:00

2 stops39h 00m

£1,335

LondonCairns

LHR London Heathrow - CNS Cairns

LHRCNS

London Heathrow

Tue 2/3

15:30-11:05

2 stops33h 35m

Cairns

Tue 16/3

15:45-14:00

2 stops32h 15m

£1,355

Flights are sorted by cheapest return flights first.

Showing 1-10 of 20 resultsSorted by cheapest first
1
2

See travel insights to Cairns from

Cairns flights insights and trends

Explore insights for your Cairns flight to craft the best travel plan

What is the cheapest month to fly to Cairns?

If you’re not able to fly to Cairns in February, then November is your next best option. Flight prices from United Kingdom to Cairns during November average around £1,220.

Cheapest flights to Cairns

Find the cheapest flights to Cairns from your nearest city or airport
CHEAPEST MONTH TO FLY TO CAIRNS FROM LONDON HEATHROW AIRPORTFebruary16% cheaperFlying from London Heathrow Airport to Cairns costs on average just £1,134 in February
MOST EXPENSIVE MONTH TO FLY TO CAIRNS FROM LONDON HEATHROW AIRPORTJuly36% more expensiveIt costs about £1,840 for flights to Cairns from London Heathrow Airport in July
MOST POPULAR MONTH TO FLY TO CAIRNS FROM LONDON HEATHROW AIRPORTJune850% more users visitedMore momondo users searched in flights to Cairns from London Heathrow Airport in June than any other month

Cheap Cairns flight deals and tips

Summary info about Cairns flight prices, duration and airlines

Best One-Way Price

£417

Best Round-Trip Price

£906

Fastest flight time

26h 50m

Popular in

June
The best one-way flight price to Cairns from United Kingdom in the last 5 days is £417 (London Stansted to Cairns).
The best return flight price to Cairns from United Kingdom in the last 5 days is £906 (London Heathrow to Cairns).
The fastest flight to Cairns from United Kingdom takes 26h 50m (Manchester to Cairns).
June has the highest demand for flights to Cairns, with a 6% price increase on average.

Frequently asked questions about flying to Cairns

Is there an alternative airport near Cairns?

Finding an alternative and possibly cheaper destination airport near Cairns is possible. If you are planning a flight to Cairns, consider booking flights to Bloomfield Airport (78 mi from Cairns city centre).

When did momondo last update prices for flights to Cairns Airport?

Prices for flights to Cairns Airport were last updated today.

How many operators does momondo search for flights to Cairns Airport?

How old do you have to be to fly to Cairns Airport?

The minimum age a child must be to fly alone is five but airlines that offer an unaccompanied minor (UNMR) service will have their own age restrictions, including rules around flight length, timings, and stopovers. We always recommend checking with the individual airline you are booking with to travel to Cairns Airport.

What documentation or ID do you need to fly to Cairns Airport?

The necessary travel and health documents for your Cairns Airport trip may vary depending on your travel plans and individual circumstances. Generally, you should have various documents, such as a national ID card or driver's license and a passport that is valid for six months beyond your scheduled arrival date. We recommend seeking advice from your airline or a trusted third party, such as IATA.

Travelling to a place near Cairns?

Book flights to Cairns if you plan to visit one of these locations
Port Douglas
Palm Cove

Why use momondo?

Why should I use momondo to find a flight deal to Cairns?

Finding the right flight to Cairns is quick and easy when you have a range of options in front of you, from reputable agents and recognisable airlines. These options can then be filtered down to find the best fit. That is what momondo does. We make finding flights to Cairns quick and easy, saving you time and money.

Can I find flights to Cairns with flexible booking policies on momondo?

momondo does allow users to show only those flights to Cairns which offer a flexible booking policy as well as other useful filters and features.

How can momondo help me find flights to Cairns?

momondo provides multiple filters to help you find the best flight to Cairns. Filter by price, airline, airport, cabin, aircraft, payment method, number of stops and more.

I’m not ready to book a flight to Cairns right now. Can momondo alert me if prices change?

Yes momondo offers price alerts on flights to Cairns. After performing a search on this page you should be able to see the price alert set up feature. Simply provide a valid email address and momondo will instantly alert you when prices change.

An easier way to manage your Cairns trip

We make it super easy to schedule, organise and travel with friends or family. Trips is free – and available to use no matter where you book.

Get notified when prices go down

Daily price changes in your inbox - only with Price Alerts.
1 adult
Fri 27/11
Fri 4/12

Find better results for your trip to Cairns

Popular Flights to Cairns