Find cheap flights to Adelaide

Return
Economy
Washington (WAS)
Adelaide (ADL)
Mon 14/6
Mon 21/6
Any month
Compare vs momondo |

Travel Restriction Alert

The COVID-19 (coronavirus) outbreak may impact travel to Adelaide. Current restrictions to Adelaide are based on Australia travel restrictions.
View current Australia travel restrictions

Cheapest flights to Adelaide airports

Find the cheapest flights to these Adelaide airports from your nearest city or airport
London Heathrow Airport
Adelaide

CHEAPEST ROUTE FROM London TO Adelaide

London (LON) to Adelaide (ADL)

Typically, flights to Adelaide from London are cheaper when flying from London to Adelaide, which has an average price of £725

CHEAPEST MONTH TO FLY TO ADELAIDE FROM LONDON HEATHROW AIRPORTMarch14% cheaperFlying from London Heathrow Airport to Adelaide costs on average just £631 in March
MOST EXPENSIVE MONTH TO FLY TO ADELAIDE FROM LONDON HEATHROW AIRPORTDecember42% more expensiveIt costs about £1,044 for flights to Adelaide from London Heathrow Airport in December
MOST POPULAR MONTH TO FLY TO ADELAIDE FROM LONDON HEATHROW AIRPORTDecember667% more users visitedMore momondo users searched in flights to Adelaide from London Heathrow Airport in December than any other month

When is the best time to fly to Adelaide?

What is the absolute cheapest flight to Adelaide?

Users booking trips to Adelaide from Hobart found flights 66% cheaper than the average price of flights to Adelaide. To find the cheapest price to Adelaide from your area, use momondo’s Airport-to-Airport Pricing Tool.

What is the cheapest month to fly to Adelaide?

The cheapest month to fly to Adelaide from United Kingdom is in May. Flight prices, which tend to average around £615, are often lower during this time because this is during the off-season. If you are unable to visit Adelaide during the month of May, then departing from United Kingdom during the month November is also very affordable. Most momondo users find prices during this month for around £616.

How far in advance should I book a flight to Adelaide?

You are more likely to see cheaper flights to Adelaide from United Kingdom when booking 55 days ahead of your departure date. In general, you can expect to find flights to Adelaide for around £725 when searching 55 days out.

What is the cheapest day to depart on your flight to Adelaide?

The cheapest day to depart from United Kingdom to Adelaide is on a Wednesday when prices can be found for as low as £681. Flights from United Kingdom to Adelaide on a Saturday will generally be more expensive and average around £778. Keep in mind that these prices on both days could fluctuate depending on the season and the demand.

What is the cheapest time of day to depart on your flight to Adelaide?

The cheapest time of day to fly to Adelaide is in the evening when flights can be purchased for as low as £697. Try not to purchase tickets in the afternoon because they tend to be around £741. Of course, these prices can vary depending on the time of year and what airport you fly to.

Is there an alternative airport near Adelaide?

Finding an alternative and possibly cheaper destination airport near Adelaide is possible. If you are planning a flight to Adelaide, consider booking flights to Kingscote Airport (81 mi from Adelaide city centre).

Is there a cheaper alternative to flying into Adelaide?

The cheapest airport near Adelaide is typically Kingscote Airport, with an average price of £166/person. These prices vary based on where travellers are coming from. It is suggested that travellers looking to save money try momondo’s Airport-to-Airport Pricing Tool.


What are the current travel restrictions for Adelaide?

Currently, Australia travel restrictions include travel to Adelaide.

Australia has restricted the entry of all travelers, with the exception of Australian nationals and permanent residents and their immediate family members, New Zealand nationals residing in Australia, diplomats accredited to Australia and residing in Australia and their immediate family members, and airline crew. Nationals of the Cook Islands, Fiji, French Polynesia, Kiribati, the Marshall Islands, Micronesia (Federated States), Nauru, New Caledonia, New Zealand, Niue, Palau, Papua New Guinea, American Samoa, the Solomon Islands, Tonga, Tuvalu, and Vanuatu can transit through Australia to a third country without a visa. The same applies to travelers who reside in the Cook Islands, French Polynesia, or New Caledonia. The onward flight must be within 72 hours of their arrival in Australia. If there are less than 8 hours between flights, travelers must stay in the international transit area of the airport and have documents required for the next destination. If there are more than 8 hours between flights, travelers must stay in mandatory quarantine at a state designated facility until the time of the departing flight. All travelers entering Australia must self-isolate for a period of 14 days from their arrival into Australia. If the duration of their stay is less than 14 days, they must self-isolate for the entire duration. Airline crew who are nationals or residents of Australia must self-isolate at their place of residence (or hotel) between flights, or for 14 days, whichever is shorter. Airline crew who are not nationals or residents of Australia must self-isolate in their hotel on arrival until their next flight. Nationals of Australia are not allowed to travel out of Australia, except for people who regularly reside in another country, airline and maritime crew, freight personnel, offshore facility personnel, government personnel, and Australian Defence Force personnel.
If you are planning to travel to Adelaide at this time, it is recommended that you stay up to date on current restrictions and follow proper safety measures while in public.

Adelaide flight deals found on momondo

Check out some of the best fares from airports in United Kingdom to Adelaide found recently by users on momondo
Multiple Airlines
1 Oct
LHR07:00London Heathrow
21h 50m
1 stop
ADL04:50Adelaide
29 Oct
ADL18:25Adelaide
25h 15m
1 stop
LHR19:40London Heathrow
Multiple Airlines
1 Oct
LHR07:00London Heathrow
21h 50m
1 stop
ADL04:50Adelaide
29 Oct
ADL06:55Adelaide
27h 25m
2 stops
LHR10:20London Heathrow
Multiple Airlines
16 Sep
LHR11:05London Heathrow
21h 10m
1 stop
ADL08:15Adelaide
16 Oct
ADL13:40Adelaide
29h 05m
2 stops
LHR18:45London Heathrow
Singapore Airlines
8 Dec
LHR17:05London Heathrow
24h 30m
1 stop
ADL17:35Adelaide
8 Jan
ADL12:35Adelaide
32h 15m
2 stops
LHR20:50London Heathrow
British Airways
9 Nov
GLA14:05Glasgow Intl
30h 35m
3 stops
ADL20:40Adelaide
16 Nov
ADL16:50Adelaide
29h 15m
2 stops
GLA22:05Glasgow Intl
British Airways
9 Nov
GLA14:05Glasgow Intl
30h 35m
2 stops
ADL20:40Adelaide
16 Nov
ADL05:55Adelaide
31h 40m
2 stops
GLA13:35Glasgow Intl

Find the cheapest one-way flights to Adelaide

If you're looking for one-way flights to Adelaide, view some of our deals below provided by Malaysia Airlines
Malaysia Airlines
16 Jul
LHR07:00London Heathrow
22h 50m
1 stop
ADL05:50Adelaide
Qantas Airways
24 Oct
LHR10:20London Heathrow
34h 05m
2 stops
ADL20:25Adelaide
Multiple Airlines
6 Sep
STN21:35London Stansted
36h 05m
3 stops
ADL09:40Adelaide

  • Return
  • One-way
  • Multi-city
  • Economy
  • Premium Economy
  • Business
  • First
  • Multiple
Economy
  • Economy
  • Premium Economy
  • Business
  • First
Economy
  • Economy
  • Premium Economy
  • Business
  • First
Economy
  • Economy
  • Premium Economy
  • Business
  • First
Economy
  • Economy
  • Premium Economy
  • Business
  • First
Economy
  • Economy
  • Premium Economy
  • Business
  • First
Economy
  • Economy
  • Premium Economy
  • Business
  • First